Compare

Banyule vs Moreland

Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 13 km apart · Banyule profile · Moreland profile

Banyule Moreland

Moreland and Banyule are two nearby Victorian areas with distinct residential profiles. Moreland is younger and more diverse, with 34.5% of people using a language other than English at home and a typical resident aged 35. It has a high proportion of renters (38.3%) and smaller homes, with only 55.7% having three or more bedrooms. In contrast, Banyule is more established and family-oriented; its typical resident is 40, and separate houses are far more common at 75.9%. Banyule also has a much higher share of homes with three or more bedrooms (75.6%) and a higher rate of outright home ownership (36.7%).

Both areas share very similar typical weekly household incomes, with Moreland at $1,943 and Banyule at $2,027. While they are alike in this regard, other gaps have shifted over time. The difference in the share of people born overseas has narrowed, though Moreland remains well higher at 32.9%. Meanwhile, the gap in housing has widened, with Banyule seeing a larger increase in separate houses and larger homes compared to Moreland.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Banyulein Moreland +45,121 larger in Moreland gap widening
126,236 86th pct 171,357 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 118,306
  • First area, 2016: 121,865
  • First area, 2021: 126,236
  • Second area, 2011: 147,241
  • Second area, 2016: 162,558
  • Second area, 2021: 171,357
Median age in Banyulein Moreland +5 yrs older in Banyule gap widening
40 yrs 38th pct 35 yrs 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
First Nations in Banyulein Moreland +0.1 pts higher in Banyule gap steady
0.7% 7th pct 0.6% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.6%
Aged 65+ in Banyulein Moreland +5.5 pts higher in Banyule gap widening
18.8% 44th pct 13.3% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.8%
  • First area, 2016: 17.4%
  • First area, 2021: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
Under 15 in Banyulein Moreland +2.3 pts higher in Banyule gap steady
17.8% 52nd pct 15.5% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.8%
  • First area, 2016: 18.1%
  • First area, 2021: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.5%
De facto in Banyulein Moreland +4.1 pts higher in Moreland gap widening
10.9% 21st pct 15.0% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%

Age structure

27.3% Young adults (25–44) +11.1 pts ▸ 38.4%
25.2% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +3.8 pts 21.3%
18.8% Seniors (65+) ◂ +5.5 pts 13.3%
17.8% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.3 pts 15.5%
11.0% Youth (15–24) +0.5 pts ▸ 11.5%

Marital status

48.6% Married ◂ +10.5 pts 38.1%
35.6% Never married +12.1 pts ▸ 47.7%
7.9% Divorced ◂ +1.1 pts 6.7%
5.2% Widowed ◂ +0.3 pts 4.9%
2.7% Separated ◂ +0.2 pts 2.5%

Age & sex structure

Banyule Moreland

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Banyule: 1.0% males, 1.7% females; 85+ in Moreland: 1.0% males, 1.7% females
  • 80–84 in Banyule: 1.1% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Moreland: 0.8% males, 1.3% females
  • 75–79 in Banyule: 1.7% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Moreland: 1.0% males, 1.2% females
  • 70–74 in Banyule: 2.3% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in Moreland: 1.3% males, 1.6% females
  • 65–69 in Banyule: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in Moreland: 1.5% males, 1.8% females
  • 60–64 in Banyule: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Moreland: 2.0% males, 2.2% females
  • 55–59 in Banyule: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Moreland: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
  • 50–54 in Banyule: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Moreland: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
  • 45–49 in Banyule: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Moreland: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
  • 40–44 in Banyule: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in Moreland: 3.6% males, 3.7% females
  • 35–39 in Banyule: 3.5% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in Moreland: 4.7% males, 4.7% females
  • 30–34 in Banyule: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 30–34 in Moreland: 5.5% males, 5.7% females
  • 25–29 in Banyule: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 25–29 in Moreland: 5.2% males, 5.4% females
  • 20–24 in Banyule: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Moreland: 3.6% males, 3.7% females
  • 15–19 in Banyule: 2.9% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Moreland: 2.1% males, 2.0% females
  • 10–14 in Banyule: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Moreland: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
  • 5–9 in Banyule: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Moreland: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
  • 0–4 in Banyule: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Moreland: 2.9% males, 2.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Banyulein Moreland +8.4 pts higher in Moreland gap narrowing
24.5% 79th pct 32.9% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.1%
  • First area, 2016: 23.5%
  • First area, 2021: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.9%

Country of birth

72.4% Australia ◂ +9.6 pts 62.9%
1.6% Italy +2.3 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.0% China ◂ +1.8 pts 1.2%
2.7% England ◂ +0.5 pts 2.2%
1.9% India +0.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.1% Nepal +2.0 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.2% New Zealand +0.6 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.6% Philippines +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.6% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.4% South Africa ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%

Ancestry

31.3% English ◂ +7.9 pts 23.4%
29.1% Australian ◂ +7.7 pts 21.4%
10.5% Italian +4.4 pts ▸ 15.0%
12.2% Irish ◂ +1.8 pts 10.5%
9.6% Scottish ◂ +2.0 pts 7.6%
7.0% Chinese ◂ +3.2 pts 3.8%
4.1% Greek +1.7 pts ▸ 5.9%
3.3% German ◂ +0.3 pts 3.0%
2.6% Indian +0.6 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.4% Dutch ◂ +0.2 pts 1.2%
0.9% Filipino +0.3 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.9% Vietnamese +0.3 pts ▸ 1.2%

Language

Other language in Banyulein Moreland +12.7 pts higher in Moreland gap narrowing
21.8% 80th pct 34.5% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.6%
  • First area, 2016: 21.7%
  • First area, 2021: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.5%
Limited English in Banyulein Moreland +2.2 pts higher in Moreland gap narrowing
2.8% 83rd pct 5.1% 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%

Language used at home

75.0% English only ◂ +14.0 pts 61.0%
2.4% Italian +3.5 pts ▸ 5.8%
1.0% Arabic +3.6 pts ▸ 4.5%
4.0% Mandarin ◂ +2.3 pts 1.7%
2.0% Greek +2.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
1.2% Cantonese ◂ +0.5 pts 0.6%
0.7% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.6% Hindi even 0.6%
0.3% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Tagalog +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%

Religion

No religion in Banyulein Moreland +2.4 pts higher in Banyule gap steady
43.6% 62nd pct 41.2% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.8%
  • First area, 2016: 35.2%
  • First area, 2021: 43.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.2%

Religious affiliation

44.5% Christianity ◂ +7.8 pts 36.7%
43.6% No religion ◂ +2.4 pts 41.2%
2.4% Islam +7.4 pts ▸ 9.8%
4.9% Not stated +0.9 pts ▸ 5.8%
1.8% Hinduism +1.8 pts ▸ 3.6%
1.9% Buddhism +0.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.6% Other religions even 0.6%
0.1% Judaism even 0.2%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Banyulein Moreland +2.6 pts higher in Moreland gap widening
69.3% 90th pct 71.9% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.2%
  • First area, 2016: 63.4%
  • First area, 2021: 69.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 71.9%
Bachelor+ in Banyulein Moreland +3.2 pts higher in Moreland gap widening
37.8% 91st pct 41.1% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.2%
  • First area, 2016: 31.8%
  • First area, 2021: 37.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.1%
43 86th pct —
Schools/1k kids in Banyulein Moreland
1.92 18th pct —
24,481 86th pct —
583 89th pct —
1,106 92nd pct —

Highest year of school

69.3% Year 12 +2.6 pts ▸ 71.9%
8.3% Year 9 or below +1.6 pts ▸ 10.0%
9.3% Year 11 ◂ +3.0 pts 6.2%
9.1% Year 10 ◂ +2.7 pts 6.4%

Highest qualification level

34.6% Bachelor degree +2.0 pts ▸ 36.7%
18.0% Certificate III / IV ◂ +3.8 pts 14.2%
14.7% Postgraduate degree +3.0 pts ▸ 17.7%
14.6% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.7 pts 12.9%
6.3% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.4 pts 5.9%
1.1% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.2 pts 0.9%

Field of qualification

20.0% Management & commerce ◂ +2.7 pts 17.3%
13.1% Society & culture +2.5 pts ▸ 15.6%
12.1% Engineering & related ◂ +2.1 pts 10.0%
12.0% Health ◂ +2.7 pts 9.3%
5.1% Creative arts +4.5 pts ▸ 9.6%
9.4% Education ◂ +2.1 pts 7.3%
5.4% Architecture & building ◂ +0.6 pts 4.8%
4.8% Natural & physical sciences even 4.8%
4.3% Information technology +0.5 pts ▸ 4.8%
3.4% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.5 pts ▸ 3.9%
1.2% Agriculture & environment even 1.3%

Income

Personal income in Banyulein Moreland +$6 higher in Moreland gap narrowing
$915 78th pct $921 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: $618
  • First area, 2016: $728
  • First area, 2021: $915
  • Second area, 2011: $551
  • Second area, 2016: $680
  • Second area, 2021: $921
Household income in Banyulein Moreland +$84 higher in Banyule gap narrowing
$2,027 86th pct $1,943 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,394
  • First area, 2016: $1,655
  • First area, 2021: $2,027
  • Second area, 2011: $1,215
  • Second area, 2016: $1,503
  • Second area, 2021: $1,943
Family income in Banyulein Moreland +$118 higher in Banyule gap narrowing
$2,521 88th pct $2,403 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,731
  • First area, 2016: $2,033
  • First area, 2021: $2,521
  • Second area, 2011: $1,452
  • Second area, 2016: $1,843
  • Second area, 2021: $2,403
High earners in Banyulein Moreland +1.7 pts higher in Banyule gap steady
17.0% 86th pct 15.3% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.1%
  • First area, 2021: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.3%
High-income homes in Banyulein Moreland +2.8 pts higher in Banyule gap steady
29.3% 88th pct 26.6% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.2%
  • First area, 2016: 18.1%
  • First area, 2021: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.6%

Household income distribution

29.1% $1,500–$2,999 +2.0 pts ▸ 31.1%
22.3% $650–$1,499 even 22.3%
16.9% $4,000 or more ◂ +2.6 pts 14.2%
13.8% Under $650 +0.7 pts ▸ 14.5%
12.4% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.1 pts 12.3%

Personal income distribution

37.3% Under $650 ◂ +1.0 pts 36.3%
28.8% $650–$1,499 +1.2 pts ▸ 30.0%
22.4% $1,500–$2,999 +0.2 pts ▸ 22.6%
6.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.6 pts 5.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Banyulein Moreland +1.1 pts higher in Banyule
28.9% 48th pct 27.8% 42nd pct
Mental health in Banyulein Moreland +1.8 pts higher in Moreland
9.2% 61st pct 11.0% 86th pct
Needs assistance in Banyulein Moreland +0.6 pts higher in Moreland gap steady
5.9% 57th pct 6.5% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.2% Mental health +1.8 pts ▸ 11.0%
9.0% Other condition ◂ +0.6 pts 8.4%
8.7% Arthritis ◂ +1.9 pts 6.8%
8.4% Asthma +0.2 pts ▸ 8.6%
4.2% Diabetes +0.1 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.9% Heart disease ◂ +0.8 pts 3.1%
3.1% Cancer ◂ +0.9 pts 2.3%
1.4% Lung condition ◂ +0.4 pts 1.0%
1.0% Stroke ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%
0.9% Dementia ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%

Number of long-term health conditions

65.4% None +0.1 pts ▸ 65.5%
20.1% One condition ◂ +0.3 pts 19.8%
6.0% Two conditions ◂ +0.5 pts 5.5%
2.8% Three or more ◂ +0.3 pts 2.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Banyulein Moreland +1.8 pts higher in Banyule gap narrowing
14.4% 28th pct 12.5% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.1%
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%
Unpaid carers in Banyulein Moreland +1.9 pts higher in Banyule gap steady
14.6% 91st pct 12.7% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%
Unpaid child care in Banyulein Moreland +6.2 pts higher in Banyule gap steady
28.5% 78th pct 22.3% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.4%
  • First area, 2016: 29.4%
  • First area, 2021: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.3%
Defence service in Banyulein Moreland +1.7 pts higher in Banyule
2.7% 39th pct 1.0% 4th pct
Housework 15h+ in Banyulein Moreland +4.3 pts higher in Banyule gap steady
21.7% 47th pct 17.5% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.4%
  • First area, 2016: 21.2%
  • First area, 2021: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Banyulein Moreland +220 larger in Moreland
866 60th pct 1,086 65th pct
Median age in Banyulein Moreland even
28 yrs 71st pct 28 yrs 71st pct
Year 12 in Banyulein Moreland +16.6 pts higher in Moreland
49.8% 86th pct 66.4% 96th pct
Unemployment in Banyulein Moreland +5.3 pts higher in Banyule
11.0% 47th pct 5.7% 13th pct
Median income in Banyulein Moreland +$140 higher in Moreland
$696 79th pct $836 88th pct
Household income in Banyulein Moreland +$267 higher in Moreland
$1,647 72nd pct $1,914 86th pct
Indigenous language in Banyulein Moreland +0.3 pts higher in Moreland
7.4% 67th pct 7.6% 68th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Banyulein Moreland +0.1 larger in Banyule gap steady
2.5 71st pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Banyulein Moreland +0.1 pts higher in Moreland gap steady
12.2% 36th pct 12.3% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.3%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%
Living alone in Banyulein Moreland +4.6 pts higher in Moreland gap widening
25.0% 26th pct 29.5% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.9%
  • First area, 2016: 23.8%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.5%

Family composition

61.8% Couples with children ◂ +4.3 pts 57.5%
25.0% Couples without children +3.4 pts ▸ 28.4%
12.2% One-parent families +0.1 pts ▸ 12.3%
1.0% Other families +0.8 pts ▸ 1.9%

Household size

32.9% 2 people ◂ +0.1 pts 32.8%
25.0% 1 person +4.6 pts ▸ 29.5%
18.0% 4 people ◂ +3.4 pts 14.6%
16.5% 3 people ◂ +0.2 pts 16.3%
5.8% 5 people ◂ +1.1 pts 4.6%
1.8% 6 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 2.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Banyulein Moreland +$1 higher in Moreland gap steady
$399 87th pct $400 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $300
  • First area, 2016: $350
  • First area, 2021: $399
  • Second area, 2011: $310
  • Second area, 2016: $355
  • Second area, 2021: $400
Mortgage in Banyulein Moreland +$133 higher in Banyule gap widening
$2,167 87th pct $2,034 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,900
  • First area, 2016: $1,950
  • First area, 2021: $2,167
  • Second area, 2011: $1,950
  • Second area, 2016: $1,950
  • Second area, 2021: $2,034
People / bedroom in Banyulein Moreland +0.10 higher in Moreland gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Banyulein Moreland +12.5 pts higher in Moreland gap widening
25.8% 51st pct 38.3% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.8%
  • First area, 2016: 24.8%
  • First area, 2021: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.3%
Owned outright in Banyulein Moreland +8.6 pts higher in Banyule gap widening
36.7% 47th pct 28.1% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.9%
  • First area, 2016: 37.4%
  • First area, 2021: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.1%
Separate houses in Banyulein Moreland +22.6 pts higher in Banyule gap widening
75.9% 23rd pct 53.4% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 81.0%
  • First area, 2016: 77.7%
  • First area, 2021: 75.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.4%
3+ bedrooms in Banyulein Moreland +20.0 pts higher in Banyule gap widening
75.6% 42nd pct 55.7% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.0%
  • First area, 2016: 75.7%
  • First area, 2021: 75.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.7%

How homes are owned or rented

25.8% Rented +12.5 pts ▸ 38.3%
36.7% Owned outright ◂ +8.6 pts 28.1%
35.1% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +4.0 pts 31.1%
1.4% Other tenure ◂ +0.2 pts 1.3%
1.0% Not stated +0.2 pts ▸ 1.3%

Types of homes

75.9% Separate house ◂ +22.6 pts 53.4%
16.3% Townhouse / semi-detached +11.3 pts ▸ 27.6%
7.6% Flat or apartment +10.9 pts ▸ 18.5%
0.1% Other dwelling +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%

Bedrooms per home

46.2% 3 bedrooms ◂ +6.0 pts 40.2%
19.8% 2 bedrooms +14.6 pts ▸ 34.4%
23.9% 4 bedrooms ◂ +11.0 pts 12.9%
3.5% 1 bedroom +4.9 pts ▸ 8.4%
5.5% 5 or more ◂ +3.0 pts 2.5%
0.1% Studio / none +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%

Weekly rent distribution

54.3% $350–$549 ◂ +1.4 pts 52.9%
19.2% $200–$349 +2.1 pts ▸ 21.3%
9.9% $550–$749 +2.8 pts ▸ 12.7%
10.5% Under $200 ◂ +4.4 pts 6.1%
2.4% $750 or more +1.7 pts ▸ 4.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

34.5% $1,800–$2,999 +0.8 pts ▸ 35.3%
25.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.4 pts 22.2%
20.1% $1,000–$1,799 +3.6 pts ▸ 23.7%
13.6% Under $1,000 ◂ +0.8 pts 12.7%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Banyulein Moreland +7.2 pts higher in Moreland gap steady
5.9% 61st pct 13.1% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.1%
Work from home in Banyulein Moreland +2.7 pts higher in Moreland gap widening
33.4% 92nd pct 36.1% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 33.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.1%
PT commute in Banyulein Moreland +2.7 pts higher in Moreland gap narrowing
3.1% 76th pct 5.8% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
PT stops in Banyulein Moreland +233 more in Moreland
583 86th pct 816 86th pct
Stops/1k in Banyulein Moreland +0.14 more in Moreland
4.62 67th pct 4.76 69th pct
Departures/1k in Banyulein Moreland +24.8 more in Banyule
1,760.7 89th pct 1,735.9 89th pct
PT routes in Banyulein Moreland +8 more in Moreland
34 80th pct 42 85th pct
Stop walk in Banyulein Moreland even
4 29th pct 4 29th pct
Drive to city in Banyulein Moreland +7 longer in Banyule
21 29th pct 14 16th pct

How people get to work

42.8% Car (driver) ◂ +8.3 pts 34.5%
33.4% Worked at home +2.7 pts ▸ 36.1%
0.6% Bicycle +2.2 pts ▸ 2.8%
2.3% Train +0.4 pts ▸ 2.7%
2.4% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.2 pts 2.2%
2.2% Walked ◂ +0.3 pts 1.9%
0.7% Bus ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%

Motor vehicles per home

37.5% 1 vehicle +9.9 pts ▸ 47.4%
40.4% 2 vehicles ◂ +11.7 pts 28.7%
5.9% No vehicle +7.2 pts ▸ 13.1%
10.8% 3 vehicles ◂ +3.6 pts 7.2%
5.3% 4 or more ◂ +1.9 pts 3.5%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Banyulein Moreland +9.9 pts higher in Moreland gap widening
34.3% 48th pct 44.1% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.2%
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.1%
Recent arrivals in Banyulein Moreland +6.9 pts higher in Moreland gap widening
10.9% 47th pct 17.8% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.6%
  • First area, 2016: 15.2%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.8%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Banyulein Moreland +0.7 pts higher in Moreland gap steady
4.3% 47th pct 5.0% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%
Participation in Banyulein Moreland +3.3 pts higher in Moreland gap steady
64.4% 81st pct 67.6% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.1%
  • First area, 2016: 62.4%
  • First area, 2021: 64.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.6%
Full-time in Banyulein Moreland +0.8 pts higher in Moreland gap steady
59.4% 49th pct 60.2% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.4%
  • First area, 2016: 60.3%
  • First area, 2021: 59.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.2%

Industries people work in

16.4% Health care & social assistance ◂ +2.6 pts 13.8%
10.6% Professional & technical +1.1 pts ▸ 11.7%
11.2% Education & training even 11.2%
9.2% Construction ◂ +2.2 pts 7.0%
8.1% Retail trade even 8.1%
7.6% Public administration & safety even 7.6%
4.8% Accommodation & food +2.1 pts ▸ 6.9%
5.3% Manufacturing ◂ +0.4 pts 4.9%
4.9% Finance & insurance ◂ +0.1 pts 4.7%
3.4% Transport & warehousing +0.9 pts ▸ 4.2%
3.2% Other services even 3.2%
2.6% Administrative & support +0.6 pts ▸ 3.2%

Occupations people work in

32.8% Professionals +1.9 pts ▸ 34.7%
15.2% Managers ◂ +1.6 pts 13.6%
13.4% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.9 pts 12.4%
11.4% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.9 pts 10.5%
9.9% Community & personal service +0.2 pts ▸ 10.0%
7.4% Sales workers ◂ +0.5 pts 6.9%
5.4% Labourers +0.8 pts ▸ 6.2%
3.0% Machinery operators & drivers +0.7 pts ▸ 3.7%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Banyulein Moreland +1 higher in Banyule
10 100th pct 9 86th pct
IRSD decile in Banyulein Moreland +2 higher in Banyule
10 100th pct 8 71st pct
IER decile in Banyulein Moreland +5 higher in Banyule
9 86th pct 4 36th pct
IEO decile in Banyulein Moreland +1 higher in Banyule
10 100th pct 9 86th pct
IRSAD score in Banyulein Moreland +15 higher in Banyule
1,064 89th pct 1,049 87th pct
132,770 86th pct —
4.2% 56th pct —
11,540 86th pct —
667 86th pct —

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Banyulein Moreland +92 higher in Banyule
720 59th pct 627 47th pct
Max temp in Banyulein Moreland +0.2 higher in Banyule
20.6 18th pct 20.4 17th pct
Min temp in Banyulein Moreland +0.6 higher in Moreland
10.4 38th pct 11.0 48th pct

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in Banyulein Moreland +279 higher in Moreland
6,463 33rd pct 6,742 36th pct
Assault/100k in Banyulein Moreland +107 higher in Moreland
486 15th pct 593 22nd pct
Sexual/100k in Banyulein Moreland +21 higher in Moreland
105 7th pct 126 14th pct
Robbery/100k in Banyulein Moreland +7 higher in Banyule
32 62nd pct 25 51st pct
Burglary/100k in Banyulein Moreland +13 higher in Moreland
630 64th pct 643 65th pct
Theft/100k in Banyulein Moreland +712 higher in Moreland
2,180 79th pct 2,892 89th pct
Vehicle theft/100k in Banyulein Moreland +115 higher in Moreland
311 45th pct 425 59th pct
Property damage/100k in Banyulein Moreland +7 higher in Moreland
571 34th pct 578 35th pct
Drugs/100k in Banyulein Moreland +65 higher in Banyule
215 23rd pct 150 14th pct
5-yr change in Banyulein Moreland +14.6 pts higher in Banyule
21.6% 68th pct 7.0% 48th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Banyulein Moreland +1.0 higher in Moreland
7.6 92nd pct 8.6 99th pct
Types ≤15 min in Banyulein Moreland +0.3 more in Moreland
7.5 95th pct 7.7 98th pct
15-min city in Banyulein Moreland +1.5 pts higher in Moreland
96.7% 97th pct 98.2% 98th pct
Walk to shops in Banyulein Moreland +6.6 pts higher in Moreland
91.4% 94th pct 98.0% 99th pct
Walk to transit in Banyulein Moreland +2.8 pts higher in Moreland
97.2% 90th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Banyulein Moreland +0.7 pts higher in Moreland
98.0% 98th pct 98.6% 99th pct
Walk to a park in Banyulein Moreland even
99.9% 99th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Banyulein Moreland +0.7 pts higher in Moreland
89.9% 96th pct 90.6% 96th pct
Amenities/1k in Banyulein Moreland +0.6 more in Moreland
14.1 30th pct 14.7 33rd pct
Intersections/km² in Banyulein Moreland +175 higher in Moreland
295 94th pct 471 100th pct
Mean slope in Banyulein Moreland +2.9 pts higher in Banyule
6.4% 74th pct 3.4% 27th pct

Compare Banyule with nearby areas

Compare Moreland with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Banyule vs Moreland [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA20660/banyule/vs/LGA25250/moreland