Compare

Banyule vs Manningham

Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 8.7 km apart · Banyule profile · Manningham profile

Banyule Manningham

Banyule and Manningham are neighbouring areas in Melbourne with similar population sizes. They differ most in their cultural makeup; Manningham has a far higher share of people born overseas (43.5%) and those using another language at home (46.3%), compared to 24.5% and 21.8% in Banyule. Banyule is more walkable, with 96.7% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a "15-minute-city" walkshed, while Manningham's figure is 83.0%. Crime rates are also notably higher in Banyule, including a far higher rate of recorded offences per 100,000 people (6,463 compared to 3,300 in Manningham).

Both areas sit close to the national figure for the share of people who use another language at home, though Manningham is far above it. They share many similarities, such as having almost identical typical weekly household incomes (around $2,000) and similar rates of adults with bachelor degrees. While some gaps remain steady, the difference in the share of people born overseas has widened since 2011.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Banyulein Manningham +1,536 larger in Banyule gap narrowing
126,236 86th pct 124,700 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 118,306
  • First area, 2016: 121,865
  • First area, 2021: 126,236
  • Second area, 2011: 111,300
  • Second area, 2016: 116,255
  • Second area, 2021: 124,700
Median age in Banyulein Manningham +3 yrs older in Manningham gap steady
40 yrs 38th pct 43 yrs 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
First Nations in Banyulein Manningham +0.4 pts higher in Banyule gap steady
0.7% 7th pct 0.2% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.2%
Aged 65+ in Banyulein Manningham +3.4 pts higher in Manningham gap steady
18.8% 44th pct 22.3% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.8%
  • First area, 2016: 17.4%
  • First area, 2021: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.3%
Under 15 in Banyulein Manningham +1.6 pts higher in Banyule gap steady
17.8% 52nd pct 16.2% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.8%
  • First area, 2016: 18.1%
  • First area, 2021: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.2%
De facto in Banyulein Manningham +5.1 pts higher in Banyule gap widening
10.9% 21st pct 5.8% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%

Age structure

27.3% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.7 pts 23.6%
25.2% Older adults (45–64) +1.0 pts ▸ 26.2%
18.8% Seniors (65+) +3.4 pts ▸ 22.3%
17.8% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.6 pts 16.2%
11.0% Youth (15–24) +0.8 pts ▸ 11.8%

Marital status

48.6% Married +7.9 pts ▸ 56.5%
35.6% Never married ◂ +6.8 pts 28.8%
7.9% Divorced ◂ +1.5 pts 6.3%
5.2% Widowed +0.9 pts ▸ 6.1%
2.7% Separated ◂ +0.5 pts 2.2%

Age & sex structure

Banyule Manningham

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Banyule: 1.0% males, 1.7% females; 85+ in Manningham: 1.6% males, 2.1% females
  • 80–84 in Banyule: 1.1% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Manningham: 1.7% males, 2.0% females
  • 75–79 in Banyule: 1.7% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Manningham: 2.0% males, 2.4% females
  • 70–74 in Banyule: 2.3% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in Manningham: 2.3% males, 2.8% females
  • 65–69 in Banyule: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in Manningham: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
  • 60–64 in Banyule: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Manningham: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
  • 55–59 in Banyule: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Manningham: 3.1% males, 3.5% females
  • 50–54 in Banyule: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Manningham: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
  • 45–49 in Banyule: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Manningham: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
  • 40–44 in Banyule: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in Manningham: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
  • 35–39 in Banyule: 3.5% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in Manningham: 3.0% males, 3.5% females
  • 30–34 in Banyule: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 30–34 in Manningham: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
  • 25–29 in Banyule: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 25–29 in Manningham: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
  • 20–24 in Banyule: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Manningham: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
  • 15–19 in Banyule: 2.9% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Manningham: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
  • 10–14 in Banyule: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Manningham: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
  • 5–9 in Banyule: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Manningham: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
  • 0–4 in Banyule: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Manningham: 2.2% males, 2.2% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Banyulein Manningham +19.0 pts higher in Manningham gap widening
24.5% 79th pct 43.5% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.1%
  • First area, 2016: 23.5%
  • First area, 2021: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.5%

Country of birth

72.4% Australia ◂ +18.9 pts 53.5%
3.0% China +8.2 pts ▸ 11.2%
2.7% England ◂ +0.8 pts 1.9%
1.6% Italy +0.7 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.9% India even 1.9%
1.2% New Zealand ◂ +0.3 pts 0.9%
0.6% Vietnam +0.3 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.4% South Africa +0.4 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.6% Philippines ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.1% Nepal ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Ancestry

31.3% English ◂ +11.9 pts 19.4%
29.1% Australian ◂ +12.1 pts 17.1%
7.0% Chinese +19.9 pts ▸ 26.9%
12.2% Irish ◂ +6.5 pts 5.7%
10.5% Italian ◂ +0.9 pts 9.6%
9.6% Scottish ◂ +4.3 pts 5.3%
4.1% Greek +3.9 pts ▸ 8.0%
3.3% German ◂ +1.1 pts 2.2%
2.6% Indian +0.3 pts ▸ 2.9%
1.4% Dutch ◂ +0.2 pts 1.1%
0.9% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.9% Filipino ◂ +0.2 pts 0.7%

Language

Other language in Banyulein Manningham +24.4 pts higher in Manningham gap widening
21.8% 80th pct 46.3% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.6%
  • First area, 2016: 21.7%
  • First area, 2021: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.3%
Limited English in Banyulein Manningham +5.0 pts higher in Manningham gap steady
2.8% 83rd pct 7.8% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.8%

Language used at home

75.0% English only ◂ +24.3 pts 50.7%
4.0% Mandarin +9.9 pts ▸ 13.9%
1.2% Cantonese +7.3 pts ▸ 8.5%
2.0% Greek +3.6 pts ▸ 5.5%
2.4% Italian +0.7 pts ▸ 3.1%
1.0% Arabic +0.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.6% Hindi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.7% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%
0.3% Punjabi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.2% Tagalog even 0.2%

Religion

No religion in Banyulein Manningham +6.2 pts higher in Banyule gap widening
43.6% 62nd pct 37.4% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.8%
  • First area, 2016: 35.2%
  • First area, 2021: 43.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.4%

Religious affiliation

44.5% Christianity +2.1 pts ▸ 46.7%
43.6% No religion ◂ +6.2 pts 37.4%
4.9% Not stated ◂ +0.1 pts 4.8%
1.9% Buddhism +2.5 pts ▸ 4.4%
2.4% Islam +1.0 pts ▸ 3.4%
1.8% Hinduism +0.1 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.6% Other religions +0.5 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.1% Judaism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Banyulein Manningham +2.3 pts higher in Manningham gap narrowing
69.3% 90th pct 71.5% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.2%
  • First area, 2016: 63.4%
  • First area, 2021: 69.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 71.5%
Bachelor+ in Banyulein Manningham +0.4 pts higher in Manningham gap steady
37.8% 91st pct 38.2% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.2%
  • First area, 2016: 31.8%
  • First area, 2021: 37.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.2%
Schools in Banyulein Manningham +13 more in Banyule
43 86th pct 30 80th pct
Schools/1k kids in Banyulein Manningham +0.43 more in Banyule
1.92 18th pct 1.49 8th pct
Students in Banyulein Manningham +5,702 more in Banyule
24,481 86th pct 18,779 86th pct
Avg size in Banyulein Manningham +43 larger in Manningham
583 89th pct 626 92nd pct
ICSEA in Banyulein Manningham +15 higher in Manningham
1,106 92nd pct 1,122 94th pct

Highest year of school

69.3% Year 12 +2.3 pts ▸ 71.5%
9.3% Year 11 ◂ +1.7 pts 7.6%
8.3% Year 9 or below +0.9 pts ▸ 9.2%
9.1% Year 10 ◂ +1.6 pts 7.5%

Highest qualification level

34.6% Bachelor degree +3.3 pts ▸ 37.9%
18.0% Certificate III / IV ◂ +4.1 pts 13.9%
14.7% Postgraduate degree +0.8 pts ▸ 15.5%
14.6% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.9 pts ▸ 15.5%
6.3% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.6 pts 4.7%
1.1% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.1 pts 1.0%

Field of qualification

20.0% Management & commerce +5.7 pts ▸ 25.7%
13.1% Society & culture ◂ +2.7 pts 10.5%
12.1% Engineering & related +0.8 pts ▸ 12.9%
12.0% Health ◂ +1.3 pts 10.7%
9.4% Education ◂ +2.0 pts 7.4%
4.3% Information technology +1.5 pts ▸ 5.8%
5.4% Architecture & building ◂ +0.6 pts 4.8%
5.1% Creative arts ◂ +1.2 pts 3.9%
4.8% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.2 pts 4.6%
3.4% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.3 pts ▸ 3.7%
1.2% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.3 pts 0.9%

Income

Personal income in Banyulein Manningham +$159 higher in Banyule gap widening
$915 78th pct $756 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $618
  • First area, 2016: $728
  • First area, 2021: $915
  • Second area, 2011: $571
  • Second area, 2016: $629
  • Second area, 2021: $756
Household income in Banyulein Manningham +$107 higher in Banyule gap widening
$2,027 86th pct $1,920 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,394
  • First area, 2016: $1,655
  • First area, 2021: $2,027
  • Second area, 2011: $1,467
  • Second area, 2016: $1,642
  • Second area, 2021: $1,920
Family income in Banyulein Manningham +$269 higher in Banyule gap widening
$2,521 88th pct $2,252 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,731
  • First area, 2016: $2,033
  • First area, 2021: $2,521
  • Second area, 2011: $1,713
  • Second area, 2016: $1,895
  • Second area, 2021: $2,252
High earners in Banyulein Manningham +2.1 pts higher in Banyule gap steady
17.0% 86th pct 14.9% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.1%
  • First area, 2021: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%
High-income homes in Banyulein Manningham +1.0 pts higher in Banyule gap narrowing
29.3% 88th pct 28.3% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.2%
  • First area, 2016: 18.1%
  • First area, 2021: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.3%

Household income distribution

29.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.9 pts 27.2%
22.3% $650–$1,499 +1.2 pts ▸ 23.5%
16.9% $4,000 or more +0.7 pts ▸ 17.6%
13.8% Under $650 +1.1 pts ▸ 14.9%
12.4% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.7 pts 10.7%

Personal income distribution

37.3% Under $650 +6.0 pts ▸ 43.3%
28.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.4 pts 27.4%
22.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.4 pts 18.0%
6.9% $3,000 or more even 6.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Banyulein Manningham +3.9 pts higher in Banyule
28.9% 48th pct 25.0% 29th pct
Mental health in Banyulein Manningham +3.4 pts higher in Banyule
9.2% 61st pct 5.8% 20th pct
Needs assistance in Banyulein Manningham +0.4 pts higher in Manningham gap steady
5.9% 57th pct 6.3% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.2% Mental health ◂ +3.4 pts 5.8%
9.0% Other condition ◂ +0.8 pts 8.2%
8.7% Arthritis ◂ +0.8 pts 7.9%
8.4% Asthma ◂ +2.2 pts 6.2%
4.2% Diabetes +0.4 pts ▸ 4.6%
3.9% Heart disease +0.2 pts ▸ 4.1%
3.1% Cancer even 3.2%
1.4% Lung condition ◂ +0.4 pts 1.1%
0.9% Dementia +0.3 pts ▸ 1.1%
1.0% Stroke +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

65.4% None +4.4 pts ▸ 69.8%
20.1% One condition ◂ +2.5 pts 17.6%
6.0% Two conditions ◂ +1.0 pts 5.1%
2.8% Three or more ◂ +0.4 pts 2.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Banyulein Manningham +1.0 pts higher in Banyule gap steady
14.4% 28th pct 13.4% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.1%
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.4%
Unpaid carers in Banyulein Manningham +0.2 pts higher in Banyule gap steady
14.6% 91st pct 14.4% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.4%
Unpaid child care in Banyulein Manningham +1.6 pts higher in Banyule gap steady
28.5% 78th pct 26.9% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.4%
  • First area, 2016: 29.4%
  • First area, 2021: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.9%
Defence service in Banyulein Manningham +1.2 pts higher in Banyule
2.7% 39th pct 1.5% 11th pct
Housework 15h+ in Banyulein Manningham +0.6 pts higher in Manningham gap steady
21.7% 47th pct 22.4% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.4%
  • First area, 2016: 21.2%
  • First area, 2021: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Banyulein Manningham +569 larger in Banyule
866 60th pct 297 37th pct
Median age in Banyulein Manningham +4 yrs older in Banyule
28 yrs 71st pct 24 yrs 43rd pct
Year 12 in Banyulein Manningham +10.2 pts higher in Manningham
49.8% 86th pct 60.0% 92nd pct
Unemployment in Banyulein Manningham +2.9 pts higher in Banyule
11.0% 47th pct 8.1% 27th pct
Median income in Banyulein Manningham +$135 higher in Manningham
$696 79th pct $831 88th pct
Household income in Banyulein Manningham +$727 higher in Manningham
$1,647 72nd pct $2,374 95th pct
Indigenous language in Banyulein Manningham +3.3 pts higher in Banyule
7.4% 67th pct 4.0% 42nd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Banyulein Manningham +0.2 larger in Manningham gap steady
2.5 71st pct 2.7 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Banyulein Manningham +1.1 pts higher in Banyule gap narrowing
12.2% 36th pct 11.2% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.3%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%
Living alone in Banyulein Manningham +4.8 pts higher in Banyule gap narrowing
25.0% 26th pct 20.2% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.9%
  • First area, 2016: 23.8%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.2%

Family composition

61.8% Couples with children +1.2 pts ▸ 63.0%
25.0% Couples without children even 24.9%
12.2% One-parent families ◂ +1.1 pts 11.2%
1.0% Other families ◂ +0.1 pts 0.9%

Household size

32.9% 2 people ◂ +0.2 pts 32.7%
25.0% 1 person ◂ +4.8 pts 20.2%
18.0% 4 people +1.2 pts ▸ 19.2%
16.5% 3 people +1.5 pts ▸ 18.1%
5.8% 5 people +1.3 pts ▸ 7.1%
1.8% 6 or more +0.8 pts ▸ 2.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Banyulein Manningham +$63 higher in Manningham gap steady
$399 87th pct $462 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $300
  • First area, 2016: $350
  • First area, 2021: $399
  • Second area, 2011: $360
  • Second area, 2016: $415
  • Second area, 2021: $462
Mortgage in Banyulein Manningham +$233 higher in Manningham gap widening
$2,167 87th pct $2,400 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,900
  • First area, 2016: $1,950
  • First area, 2021: $2,167
  • Second area, 2011: $2,000
  • Second area, 2016: $2,050
  • Second area, 2021: $2,400
People / bedroom in Banyulein Manningham even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Banyulein Manningham +5.4 pts higher in Banyule gap narrowing
25.8% 51st pct 20.3% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.8%
  • First area, 2016: 24.8%
  • First area, 2021: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.3%
Owned outright in Banyulein Manningham +6.6 pts higher in Manningham gap narrowing
36.7% 47th pct 43.3% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.9%
  • First area, 2016: 37.4%
  • First area, 2021: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.3%
Separate houses in Banyulein Manningham +3.9 pts higher in Banyule gap widening
75.9% 23rd pct 72.1% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 81.0%
  • First area, 2016: 77.7%
  • First area, 2021: 75.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 82.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 77.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.1%
3+ bedrooms in Banyulein Manningham +8.0 pts higher in Manningham gap narrowing
75.6% 42nd pct 83.6% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.0%
  • First area, 2016: 75.7%
  • First area, 2021: 75.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 87.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 85.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 83.6%

How homes are owned or rented

36.7% Owned outright +6.6 pts ▸ 43.3%
35.1% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +2.2 pts 32.9%
25.8% Rented ◂ +5.4 pts 20.3%
1.4% Other tenure +0.9 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.0% Not stated +0.1 pts ▸ 1.1%

Types of homes

75.9% Separate house ◂ +3.9 pts 72.1%
16.3% Townhouse / semi-detached +0.4 pts ▸ 16.7%
7.6% Flat or apartment +3.5 pts ▸ 11.1%
0.1% Other dwelling ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

46.2% 3 bedrooms ◂ +10.0 pts 36.2%
23.9% 4 bedrooms +12.8 pts ▸ 36.7%
19.8% 2 bedrooms ◂ +6.6 pts 13.2%
5.5% 5 or more +5.2 pts ▸ 10.7%
3.5% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.3 pts 2.2%
0.1% Studio / none even 0.1%

Weekly rent distribution

54.3% $350–$549 +1.8 pts ▸ 56.1%
9.9% $550–$749 +11.6 pts ▸ 21.5%
19.2% $200–$349 ◂ +10.7 pts 8.5%
10.5% Under $200 ◂ +7.5 pts 3.1%
2.4% $750 or more +3.9 pts ▸ 6.2%

Monthly mortgage distribution

25.6% $3,000 or more +10.4 pts ▸ 36.1%
34.5% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +7.7 pts 26.7%
20.1% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +4.0 pts 16.2%
13.6% Under $1,000 +0.1 pts ▸ 13.7%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Banyulein Manningham +1.5 pts higher in Banyule gap narrowing
5.9% 61st pct 4.4% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%
Work from home in Banyulein Manningham +1.0 pts higher in Banyule gap steady
33.4% 92nd pct 32.4% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 33.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.4%
PT commute in Banyulein Manningham +0.4 pts higher in Banyule gap narrowing
3.1% 76th pct 2.6% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6%
PT stops in Banyulein Manningham +48 more in Manningham
583 86th pct 631 86th pct
Stops/1k in Banyulein Manningham +0.44 more in Manningham
4.62 67th pct 5.06 73rd pct
Departures/1k in Banyulein Manningham +504.8 more in Manningham
1,760.7 89th pct 2,265.5 93rd pct
PT routes in Banyulein Manningham +21 more in Manningham
34 80th pct 55 86th pct
Stop walk in Banyulein Manningham +5 longer in Manningham
4 29th pct 9 45th pct
Drive to city in Banyulein Manningham +2 longer in Manningham
21 29th pct 23 31st pct

How people get to work

42.8% Car (driver) +3.6 pts ▸ 46.4%
33.4% Worked at home ◂ +1.0 pts 32.4%
2.4% Car (passenger) +0.8 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.7% Bus +1.6 pts ▸ 2.3%
2.3% Train ◂ +2.0 pts 0.3%
2.2% Walked ◂ +1.2 pts 1.0%
0.6% Bicycle ◂ +0.5 pts 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

40.4% 2 vehicles +1.2 pts ▸ 41.6%
37.5% 1 vehicle ◂ +4.2 pts 33.3%
10.8% 3 vehicles +2.1 pts ▸ 12.9%
5.3% 4 or more +2.5 pts ▸ 7.8%
5.9% No vehicle ◂ +1.5 pts 4.4%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Banyulein Manningham +1.0 pts higher in Manningham gap narrowing
34.3% 48th pct 35.2% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.2%
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.2%
Recent arrivals in Banyulein Manningham +1.0 pts higher in Manningham gap narrowing
10.9% 47th pct 11.9% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.6%
  • First area, 2016: 15.2%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Banyulein Manningham +0.9 pts higher in Manningham gap steady
4.3% 47th pct 5.2% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.2%
Participation in Banyulein Manningham +5.3 pts higher in Banyule gap widening
64.4% 81st pct 59.1% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.1%
  • First area, 2016: 62.4%
  • First area, 2021: 64.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.1%
Full-time in Banyulein Manningham +1.9 pts higher in Banyule gap widening
59.4% 49th pct 57.5% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.4%
  • First area, 2016: 60.3%
  • First area, 2021: 59.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.5%

Industries people work in

16.4% Health care & social assistance ◂ +2.1 pts 14.3%
10.6% Professional & technical +0.7 pts ▸ 11.3%
11.2% Education & training ◂ +2.6 pts 8.6%
8.1% Retail trade +3.0 pts ▸ 11.1%
9.2% Construction ◂ +0.7 pts 8.5%
7.6% Public administration & safety ◂ +3.3 pts 4.3%
4.8% Accommodation & food +1.6 pts ▸ 6.4%
4.9% Finance & insurance +0.9 pts ▸ 5.8%
5.3% Manufacturing +0.1 pts ▸ 5.3%
2.6% Wholesale trade +1.1 pts ▸ 3.7%
3.2% Other services +0.3 pts ▸ 3.5%
3.4% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.2 pts 3.1%

Occupations people work in

32.8% Professionals ◂ +2.5 pts 30.3%
15.2% Managers +1.9 pts ▸ 17.1%
13.4% Clerical & administrative +0.3 pts ▸ 13.6%
11.4% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.3 pts 10.1%
9.9% Community & personal service ◂ +0.9 pts 9.0%
7.4% Sales workers +2.4 pts ▸ 9.8%
5.4% Labourers +0.1 pts ▸ 5.4%
3.0% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.3 pts 2.7%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Banyulein Manningham even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IRSD decile in Banyulein Manningham even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IER decile in Banyulein Manningham +1 higher in Manningham
9 86th pct 10 100th pct
IEO decile in Banyulein Manningham even
10 100th pct 10 100th pct
IRSAD score in Banyulein Manningham +11 higher in Manningham
1,064 89th pct 1,075 91st pct
132,770 86th pct 132,912 86th pct
Growth in Banyulein Manningham +1.4 pts higher in Manningham
4.2% 56th pct 5.6% 68th pct
Businesses in Banyulein Manningham +3,846 higher in Manningham
11,540 86th pct 15,386 86th pct
Approvals in Banyulein Manningham +206 higher in Banyule
667 86th pct 461 80th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Banyulein Manningham +49 higher in Manningham
720 59th pct 769 63rd pct
Max temp in Banyulein Manningham even
20.6 18th pct 20.6 18th pct
Min temp in Banyulein Manningham +0.2 higher in Banyule
10.4 38th pct 10.2 35th pct

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in Banyulein Manningham +3,163 higher in Banyule
6,463 33rd pct 3,300 5th pct
Assault/100k in Banyulein Manningham +250 higher in Banyule
486 15th pct 237 0th pct
Sexual/100k in Banyulein Manningham +33 higher in Banyule
105 7th pct 72 0th pct
Robbery/100k in Banyulein Manningham +4 higher in Banyule
32 62nd pct 28 58th pct
Burglary/100k in Banyulein Manningham +145 higher in Banyule
630 64th pct 485 46th pct
Theft/100k in Banyulein Manningham +787 higher in Banyule
2,180 79th pct 1,393 57th pct
Vehicle theft/100k in Banyulein Manningham +159 higher in Banyule
311 45th pct 152 13th pct
Property damage/100k in Banyulein Manningham +350 higher in Banyule
571 34th pct 221 0th pct
Drugs/100k in Banyulein Manningham +133 higher in Banyule
215 23rd pct 82 0th pct
5-yr change in Banyulein Manningham +1.2 pts higher in Banyule
21.6% 68th pct 20.5% 67th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Banyulein Manningham +0.6 higher in Banyule
7.6 92nd pct 7.0 88th pct
Types ≤15 min in Banyulein Manningham +0.7 more in Banyule
7.5 95th pct 6.8 89th pct
15-min city in Banyulein Manningham +13.7 pts higher in Banyule
96.7% 97th pct 83.0% 85th pct
Walk to shops in Banyulein Manningham +10.0 pts higher in Banyule
91.4% 94th pct 81.4% 85th pct
Walk to transit in Banyulein Manningham +1.9 pts higher in Banyule
97.2% 90th pct 95.3% 85th pct
Walk to school in Banyulein Manningham +10.0 pts higher in Banyule
98.0% 98th pct 88.0% 86th pct
Walk to a park in Banyulein Manningham +1.2 pts higher in Banyule
99.9% 99th pct 98.7% 89th pct
Walk to health in Banyulein Manningham +12.8 pts higher in Banyule
89.9% 96th pct 77.1% 89th pct
Amenities/1k in Banyulein Manningham +0.5 more in Banyule
14.1 30th pct 13.6 27th pct
Intersections/km² in Banyulein Manningham +170 higher in Banyule
295 94th pct 125 86th pct
Mean slope in Banyulein Manningham +1.3 pts higher in Manningham
6.4% 74th pct 7.6% 86th pct

Compare Banyule with nearby areas

Compare Manningham with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Banyule vs Manningham [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA20660/banyule/vs/LGA24210/manningham