Compare
Boroondara vs Manningham
Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 11 km apart · Boroondara profile · Manningham profile
Boroondara Manningham
Boroondara and Manningham are nearby Melbourne areas with very different characters. Boroondara is more urban, with far more people holding bachelor degrees (52.3% compared to 38.2%) and higher weekly earnings, where 39.0% of households make $3,000 or more. Manningham is more suburban, with far more detached houses (72.1% versus 55.4%) and a larger share of homes with three or more bedrooms. Manningham also has a much higher proportion of people born overseas (43.5%) and those using another language at home (46.3%), compared to 32.5% and 28.7% in Boroondara.
Everyday life in both places shares many similarities, including nearly identical unemployment rates and typical weekly rents around $450 to $460. Both areas have about the same share of children under 15 and similar levels of people providing unpaid care. While Boroondara has always been more walkable and closer to the city, the gap in the typical age of residents has narrowed slightly since 2011, with Manningham's typical resident now just three years older than those in Boroondara.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 159,184
- First area, 2016: 167,231
- First area, 2021: 167,900
- Second area, 2011: 111,300
- Second area, 2016: 116,255
- Second area, 2021: 124,700
- First area, 2011: 38 yrs
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Boroondara: 1.1% males, 1.9% females; 85+ in Manningham: 1.6% males, 2.1% females
- 80–84 in Boroondara: 1.0% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Manningham: 1.7% males, 2.0% females
- 75–79 in Boroondara: 1.5% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Manningham: 2.0% males, 2.4% females
- 70–74 in Boroondara: 2.1% males, 2.4% females; 70–74 in Manningham: 2.3% males, 2.8% females
- 65–69 in Boroondara: 2.3% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Manningham: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
- 60–64 in Boroondara: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in Manningham: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 55–59 in Boroondara: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Manningham: 3.1% males, 3.5% females
- 50–54 in Boroondara: 3.4% males, 3.9% females; 50–54 in Manningham: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
- 45–49 in Boroondara: 3.2% males, 3.7% females; 45–49 in Manningham: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
- 40–44 in Boroondara: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Manningham: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 35–39 in Boroondara: 2.7% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Manningham: 3.0% males, 3.5% females
- 30–34 in Boroondara: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in Manningham: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
- 25–29 in Boroondara: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 25–29 in Manningham: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
- 20–24 in Boroondara: 3.7% males, 3.6% females; 20–24 in Manningham: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in Boroondara: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 15–19 in Manningham: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
- 10–14 in Boroondara: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Manningham: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
- 5–9 in Boroondara: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in Manningham: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
- 0–4 in Boroondara: 2.0% males, 1.9% females; 0–4 in Manningham: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $773
- First area, 2016: $869
- First area, 2021: $1,071
- Second area, 2011: $571
- Second area, 2016: $629
- Second area, 2021: $756
- First area, 2011: $1,893
- First area, 2016: $2,083
- First area, 2021: $2,376
- Second area, 2011: $1,467
- Second area, 2016: $1,642
- Second area, 2021: $1,920
- First area, 2011: $2,505
- First area, 2016: $2,652
- First area, 2021: $3,186
- Second area, 2011: $1,713
- Second area, 2016: $1,895
- Second area, 2021: $2,252
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $364
- First area, 2016: $406
- First area, 2021: $451
- Second area, 2011: $360
- Second area, 2016: $415
- Second area, 2021: $462
- First area, 2011: $2,400
- First area, 2016: $2,500
- First area, 2021: $3,000
- Second area, 2011: $2,000
- Second area, 2016: $2,050
- Second area, 2021: $2,400
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Boroondara with nearby areas
Compare Manningham with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Boroondara vs Manningham [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA21110/boroondara/vs/LGA24210/manningham