Compare
Camden vs Shellharbour
Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 63 km apart · Camden profile · Shellharbour profile
Camden Shellharbour
Shellharbour and Camden are both large New South Wales areas, though they differ in their social and economic profiles. Camden has a much higher share of people using another language at home (22.5% compared to 9.8% in Shellharbour) and a larger proportion of residents who finished Year 12 (57.6% versus 41.2%). In contrast, Shellharbour has a far higher share of people with no religion (37.0% versus 25.3%) and more residents who own their homes outright (33.9% versus 20.0%).
Since 2011, the gaps between these two places have generally widened. The difference in the share of high-income households earning $3,000 or more a week has grown, as has the gap in the number of people who work from home. Despite these diverging trends, they remain similar in other ways, such as having almost identical proportions of people who have served in the Defence Force and very similar unemployment rates.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 56,720
- First area, 2016: 78,218
- First area, 2021: 119,325
- Second area, 2011: 63,605
- Second area, 2016: 68,460
- Second area, 2021: 76,271
- First area, 2011: 34 yrs
- First area, 2016: 33 yrs
- First area, 2021: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Camden: 0.4% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in Shellharbour: 1.0% males, 1.3% females
- 80–84 in Camden: 0.5% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Shellharbour: 1.1% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in Camden: 0.8% males, 0.9% females; 75–79 in Shellharbour: 1.6% males, 1.8% females
- 70–74 in Camden: 1.3% males, 1.4% females; 70–74 in Shellharbour: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
- 65–69 in Camden: 1.5% males, 1.7% females; 65–69 in Shellharbour: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
- 60–64 in Camden: 1.9% males, 2.1% females; 60–64 in Shellharbour: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
- 55–59 in Camden: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 55–59 in Shellharbour: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 50–54 in Camden: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 50–54 in Shellharbour: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in Camden: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Shellharbour: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
- 40–44 in Camden: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in Shellharbour: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in Camden: 4.3% males, 4.4% females; 35–39 in Shellharbour: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 30–34 in Camden: 4.2% males, 4.8% females; 30–34 in Shellharbour: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
- 25–29 in Camden: 3.5% males, 3.8% females; 25–29 in Shellharbour: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
- 20–24 in Camden: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Shellharbour: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
- 15–19 in Camden: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Shellharbour: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
- 10–14 in Camden: 3.8% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in Shellharbour: 3.5% males, 3.2% females
- 5–9 in Camden: 4.3% males, 4.1% females; 5–9 in Shellharbour: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
- 0–4 in Camden: 4.8% males, 4.5% females; 0–4 in Shellharbour: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $690
- First area, 2016: $821
- First area, 2021: $984
- Second area, 2011: $479
- Second area, 2016: $579
- Second area, 2021: $729
- First area, 2011: $1,727
- First area, 2016: $2,047
- First area, 2021: $2,353
- Second area, 2011: $1,126
- Second area, 2016: $1,343
- Second area, 2021: $1,647
- First area, 2011: $1,865
- First area, 2016: $2,161
- First area, 2021: $2,487
- Second area, 2011: $1,346
- Second area, 2016: $1,562
- Second area, 2021: $1,977
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.0
- First area, 2016: 3.1
- First area, 2021: 3.1
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $360
- First area, 2016: $460
- First area, 2021: $500
- Second area, 2011: $250
- Second area, 2016: $340
- Second area, 2021: $420
- First area, 2011: $2,167
- First area, 2016: $2,220
- First area, 2021: $2,500
- Second area, 2011: $1,900
- Second area, 2016: $1,846
- Second area, 2021: $2,114
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Camden with nearby areas
Compare Shellharbour with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Camden vs Shellharbour [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA11450/camden/vs/LGA16900/shellharbour