Compare
Shellharbour vs Wollongong
Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 22 km apart · Shellharbour profile · Wollongong profile
Shellharbour Wollongong
Wollongong and Shellharbour are nearby New South Wales areas with a clear contrast in housing and education. Wollongong is far more likely to have residents with a bachelor degree (24.5%) and those who finished Year 12 (53.7%). This is consistent with a professional workforce and more people working from home. Shellharbour is more residential in character, with a far higher share of separate houses (79.7%) and homes with three or more bedrooms (84.6%). Wollongong also has a more diverse population, with a higher share of people born overseas (21.0%) and those using another language at home (15.8%).
Everyday life in both places is very similar in several ways. The typical resident in both areas is 39 years old, and typical weekly household incomes are almost identical, at $1,682 in Wollongong and $1,647 in Shellharbour. While they share these basics, some gaps are changing. The difference in university qualifications has widened since 2011, while the gap in the number of homes without a car has narrowed.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 63,605
- First area, 2016: 68,460
- First area, 2021: 76,271
- Second area, 2011: 192,418
- Second area, 2016: 203,630
- Second area, 2021: 214,564
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 39 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Shellharbour: 1.0% males, 1.3% females; 85+ in Wollongong: 1.0% males, 1.7% females
- 80–84 in Shellharbour: 1.1% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Wollongong: 1.2% males, 1.5% females
- 75–79 in Shellharbour: 1.6% males, 1.8% females; 75–79 in Wollongong: 1.6% males, 1.9% females
- 70–74 in Shellharbour: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in Wollongong: 2.2% males, 2.4% females
- 65–69 in Shellharbour: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in Wollongong: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
- 60–64 in Shellharbour: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in Wollongong: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
- 55–59 in Shellharbour: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Wollongong: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
- 50–54 in Shellharbour: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Wollongong: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 45–49 in Shellharbour: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Wollongong: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in Shellharbour: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Wollongong: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in Shellharbour: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Wollongong: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
- 30–34 in Shellharbour: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 30–34 in Wollongong: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
- 25–29 in Shellharbour: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 25–29 in Wollongong: 3.5% males, 3.3% females
- 20–24 in Shellharbour: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Wollongong: 3.7% males, 3.6% females
- 15–19 in Shellharbour: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Wollongong: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 10–14 in Shellharbour: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Wollongong: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 5–9 in Shellharbour: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in Wollongong: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
- 0–4 in Shellharbour: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Wollongong: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $479
- First area, 2016: $579
- First area, 2021: $729
- Second area, 2011: $489
- Second area, 2016: $584
- Second area, 2021: $754
- First area, 2011: $1,126
- First area, 2016: $1,343
- First area, 2021: $1,647
- Second area, 2011: $1,101
- Second area, 2016: $1,339
- Second area, 2021: $1,682
- First area, 2011: $1,346
- First area, 2016: $1,562
- First area, 2021: $1,977
- Second area, 2011: $1,426
- Second area, 2016: $1,710
- Second area, 2021: $2,151
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $250
- First area, 2016: $340
- First area, 2021: $420
- Second area, 2011: $250
- Second area, 2016: $320
- Second area, 2021: $390
- First area, 2011: $1,900
- First area, 2016: $1,846
- First area, 2021: $2,114
- Second area, 2011: $1,950
- Second area, 2016: $1,950
- Second area, 2021: $2,167
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Shellharbour with nearby areas
Compare Wollongong with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Shellharbour vs Wollongong [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA16900/shellharbour/vs/LGA18450/wollongong