Compare

Bayside vs Sydney

Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 7.6 km apart · Bayside profile · Sydney profile

Bayside Sydney

Sydney and Bayside (NSW) are neighbouring areas of Greater Sydney with distinct housing and social profiles. Sydney has a much higher share of renters (64.1%) and people living alone (41.1%), with a population that is far more likely to have a bachelor degree or higher (52.6%). In contrast, Bayside (NSW) is more established, with a far higher share of separate houses (34.5%) and three-bedroom homes (45.7%). Bayside (NSW) also has a much higher proportion of people using another language at home (51.5%) and more people with a religious affiliation.

Both areas are very similar in their diversity, with around 48% of residents born overseas, and both have an overall advantage score near the national figure. While they share these traits, the two areas differ in their daily rhythms; Sydney has a far higher rate of people working from home (52.3%) and more frequent public transport departures. This is consistent with Sydney's shorter drive time to the city and the fact that far more of its residents do not own a motor vehicle.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Baysidein Sydney +36,448 larger in Sydney
175,184 87th pct 211,632 87th pct
  • First area, 2021: 175,184
  • Second area, 2011: 169,505
  • Second area, 2016: 208,374
  • Second area, 2021: 211,632
Median age in Baysidein Sydney +1 yrs older in Bayside
35 yrs 14th pct 34 yrs 12th pct
  • First area, 2021: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 32 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 32 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
First Nations in Baysidein Sydney +0.3 pts higher in Sydney
1.1% 15th pct 1.4% 20th pct
  • First area, 2021: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.4%
Aged 65+ in Baysidein Sydney +5.2 pts higher in Bayside
14.8% 26th pct 9.6% 12th pct
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%
Under 15 in Baysidein Sydney +7.5 pts higher in Bayside
15.1% 20th pct 7.6% 1st pct
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.6%
De facto in Baysidein Sydney +11.7 pts higher in Sydney
11.4% 26th pct 23.1% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.1%

Age structure

36.0% Young adults (25–44) +14.8 pts ▸ 50.8%
21.8% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.5 pts 19.3%
15.1% Children (0–14) ◂ +7.5 pts 7.6%
14.8% Seniors (65+) ◂ +5.2 pts 9.6%
12.3% Youth (15–24) +0.4 pts ▸ 12.7%

Marital status

40.2% Never married +22.8 pts ▸ 63.0%
44.5% Married ◂ +19.3 pts 25.2%
7.8% Divorced ◂ +0.2 pts 7.6%
4.5% Widowed ◂ +2.5 pts 2.0%
3.0% Separated ◂ +0.8 pts 2.2%

Age & sex structure

Bayside Sydney

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Bayside: 0.9% males, 1.3% females; 85+ in Sydney: 0.4% males, 0.6% females
  • 80–84 in Bayside: 1.0% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Sydney: 0.5% males, 0.6% females
  • 75–79 in Bayside: 1.3% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Sydney: 0.9% males, 0.8% females
  • 70–74 in Bayside: 1.8% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Sydney: 1.4% males, 1.3% females
  • 65–69 in Bayside: 1.9% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Sydney: 1.6% males, 1.6% females
  • 60–64 in Bayside: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 60–64 in Sydney: 2.1% males, 1.8% females
  • 55–59 in Bayside: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in Sydney: 2.5% males, 2.0% females
  • 50–54 in Bayside: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Sydney: 2.9% males, 2.2% females
  • 45–49 in Bayside: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Sydney: 3.2% males, 2.5% females
  • 40–44 in Bayside: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Sydney: 4.2% males, 3.3% females
  • 35–39 in Bayside: 4.4% males, 4.2% females; 35–39 in Sydney: 6.1% males, 5.1% females
  • 30–34 in Bayside: 5.3% males, 5.2% females; 30–34 in Sydney: 8.4% males, 7.5% females
  • 25–29 in Bayside: 5.2% males, 5.2% females; 25–29 in Sydney: 8.1% males, 8.2% females
  • 20–24 in Bayside: 4.1% males, 3.7% females; 20–24 in Sydney: 4.9% males, 5.3% females
  • 15–19 in Bayside: 2.3% males, 2.1% females; 15–19 in Sydney: 1.2% males, 1.3% females
  • 10–14 in Bayside: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 10–14 in Sydney: 0.9% males, 0.9% females
  • 5–9 in Bayside: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in Sydney: 1.1% males, 1.1% females
  • 0–4 in Bayside: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Sydney: 1.8% males, 1.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Baysidein Sydney +0.5 pts higher in Sydney
48.1% 100th pct 48.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2021: 48.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.6%

Country of birth

46.7% Australia ◂ +2.0 pts 44.6%
6.8% China +1.1 pts ▸ 7.8%
1.7% England +3.1 pts ▸ 4.8%
1.5% New Zealand +1.2 pts ▸ 2.7%
2.7% Nepal ◂ +2.5 pts 0.2%
2.0% Philippines ◂ +0.9 pts 1.1%
1.7% India +0.2 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.1% Vietnam even 1.1%
0.9% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%
0.4% South Africa +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%

Ancestry

14.3% English +10.8 pts ▸ 25.1%
14.0% Australian +2.8 pts ▸ 16.8%
14.8% Chinese +2.0 pts ▸ 16.8%
6.1% Irish +4.5 pts ▸ 10.7%
8.3% Greek ◂ +6.4 pts 1.9%
3.5% Scottish +3.9 pts ▸ 7.5%
4.6% Italian ◂ +0.6 pts 3.9%
1.5% German +1.7 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.8% Filipino ◂ +1.2 pts 1.6%
2.3% Indian +0.3 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.4% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.5% Dutch +0.7 pts ▸ 1.1%

Language

Other language in Baysidein Sydney +16.6 pts higher in Bayside
51.5% 93rd pct 34.8% 88th pct
  • First area, 2021: 51.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.8%
Limited English in Baysidein Sydney +2.7 pts higher in Bayside
7.8% 93rd pct 5.1% 89th pct
  • First area, 2021: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%

Language used at home

42.2% English only +15.8 pts ▸ 58.0%
6.9% Mandarin +1.7 pts ▸ 8.6%
6.0% Greek ◂ +5.1 pts 0.9%
5.4% Arabic ◂ +4.8 pts 0.7%
3.7% Cantonese ◂ +0.9 pts 2.8%
1.2% Italian ◂ +0.3 pts 0.9%
1.2% Vietnamese even 1.2%
1.0% Tagalog ◂ +0.6 pts 0.4%
0.8% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.8%
0.1% Punjabi even 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Baysidein Sydney +25.7 pts higher in Sydney
26.3% 12th pct 52.0% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.0%

Religious affiliation

26.3% No religion +25.7 pts ▸ 52.0%
47.7% Christianity ◂ +20.1 pts 27.6%
7.3% Not stated +1.6 pts ▸ 8.9%
8.7% Islam ◂ +7.1 pts 1.6%
4.4% Buddhism +2.1 pts ▸ 6.5%
4.4% Hinduism ◂ +2.6 pts 1.8%
0.7% Judaism +0.3 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.4% Other religions +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Baysidein Sydney +11.7 pts higher in Sydney
69.1% 90th pct 80.8% 99th pct
  • First area, 2021: 69.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 70.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 74.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 80.8%
Bachelor+ in Baysidein Sydney +18.9 pts higher in Sydney
33.7% 88th pct 52.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2021: 33.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.6%
Schools in Baysidein Sydney +7 more in Sydney
41 86th pct 48 86th pct
Schools/1k kids in Baysidein Sydney +1.45 more in Sydney
1.55 9th pct 2.99 40th pct
Students in Baysidein Sydney +6,203 more in Sydney
14,824 84th pct 21,027 86th pct
Avg size in Baysidein Sydney +106 larger in Sydney
362 69th pct 467 79th pct
ICSEA in Baysidein Sydney +71 higher in Sydney
1,070 87th pct 1,141 97th pct

Highest year of school

69.1% Year 12 +11.7 pts ▸ 80.8%
11.7% Year 10 ◂ +6.5 pts 5.2%
8.4% Year 9 or below ◂ +5.2 pts 3.2%
3.8% Year 11 ◂ +0.9 pts 2.9%

Highest qualification level

33.9% Bachelor degree +8.3 pts ▸ 42.2%
14.4% Postgraduate degree +6.0 pts ▸ 20.4%
15.9% Certificate III / IV ◂ +8.4 pts 7.5%
15.6% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +3.6 pts 12.0%
2.5% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.1 pts ▸ 3.6%
1.2% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.5 pts 0.7%

Field of qualification

27.1% Management & commerce ◂ +0.5 pts 26.6%
10.6% Society & culture +4.9 pts ▸ 15.5%
11.9% Engineering & related ◂ +4.6 pts 7.3%
4.6% Creative arts +5.0 pts ▸ 9.6%
7.4% Health ◂ +0.6 pts 6.8%
5.7% Information technology ◂ +0.7 pts 5.0%
5.4% Education ◂ +1.8 pts 3.6%
4.9% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.0 pts 3.9%
4.6% Architecture & building ◂ +0.9 pts 3.7%
3.1% Natural & physical sciences +1.0 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.8% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%

Income

Personal income in Baysidein Sydney +$369 higher in Sydney
$872 74th pct $1,241 92nd pct
  • First area, 2021: $872
  • Second area, 2011: $888
  • Second area, 2016: $953
  • Second area, 2021: $1,241
Household income in Baysidein Sydney +$253 higher in Sydney
$1,959 84th pct $2,212 89th pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,959
  • Second area, 2011: $1,639
  • Second area, 2016: $1,926
  • Second area, 2021: $2,212
Family income in Baysidein Sydney +$814 higher in Sydney
$2,243 80th pct $3,057 95th pct
  • First area, 2021: $2,243
  • Second area, 2011: $2,273
  • Second area, 2016: $2,524
  • Second area, 2021: $3,057
High earners in Baysidein Sydney +12.8 pts higher in Sydney
12.8% 75th pct 25.6% 95th pct
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.6%
High-income homes in Baysidein Sydney +8.4 pts higher in Sydney
26.2% 84th pct 34.5% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2021: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.5%

Household income distribution

31.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.5 pts 29.1%
14.1% $4,000 or more +9.0 pts ▸ 23.2%
22.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +4.8 pts 17.5%
14.4% Under $650 ◂ +0.5 pts 13.9%
12.0% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.7 pts 11.4%

Personal income distribution

36.6% Under $650 ◂ +10.6 pts 26.0%
31.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +4.4 pts 27.5%
19.5% $1,500–$2,999 +6.4 pts ▸ 26.0%
4.5% $3,000 or more +7.9 pts ▸ 12.4%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Baysidein Sydney even
20.4% 14th pct 20.4% 13th pct
Mental health in Baysidein Sydney +3.1 pts higher in Sydney
5.4% 15th pct 8.5% 49th pct
Needs assistance in Baysidein Sydney +2.3 pts higher in Bayside
5.0% 42nd pct 2.7% 10th pct
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

5.4% Mental health +3.1 pts ▸ 8.5%
6.6% Other condition +0.3 pts ▸ 6.9%
5.4% Asthma +1.2 pts ▸ 6.5%
5.8% Arthritis ◂ +1.9 pts 3.9%
4.4% Diabetes ◂ +2.2 pts 2.2%
3.0% Heart disease ◂ +1.0 pts 2.0%
2.1% Cancer ◂ +0.2 pts 1.9%
0.9% Lung condition even 0.9%
0.8% Dementia ◂ +0.4 pts 0.3%
0.7% Stroke ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

71.8% None ◂ +0.7 pts 71.1%
14.5% One condition +0.9 pts ▸ 15.4%
4.0% Two conditions ◂ +0.3 pts 3.6%
1.9% Three or more ◂ +0.6 pts 1.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Baysidein Sydney +4.5 pts higher in Sydney
8.3% 7th pct 12.8% 21st pct
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%
Unpaid carers in Baysidein Sydney +3.4 pts higher in Bayside
9.9% 23rd pct 6.5% 7th pct
  • First area, 2021: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.5%
Unpaid child care in Baysidein Sydney +9.5 pts higher in Bayside
21.2% 22nd pct 11.7% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%
Defence service in Baysidein Sydney +0.3 pts higher in Sydney
1.4% 9th pct 1.7% 14th pct
Housework 15h+ in Baysidein Sydney +5.4 pts higher in Bayside
16.9% 17th pct 11.5% 6th pct
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Baysidein Sydney +1,047 larger in Sydney
1,962 78th pct 3,009 86th pct
Median age in Baysidein Sydney +4 yrs older in Sydney
27 yrs 64th pct 31 yrs 82nd pct
Year 12 in Baysidein Sydney +2.4 pts higher in Sydney
52.0% 88th pct 54.4% 89th pct
Unemployment in Baysidein Sydney +2.5 pts higher in Sydney
6.1% 14th pct 8.6% 30th pct
Median income in Baysidein Sydney +$100 higher in Bayside
$824 88th pct $724 82nd pct
Household income in Baysidein Sydney +$601 higher in Bayside
$2,043 88th pct $1,442 57th pct
Indigenous language in Baysidein Sydney +1.3 pts higher in Sydney
7.2% 65th pct 8.4% 72nd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Baysidein Sydney +0.6 larger in Bayside
2.5 71st pct 1.9 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9
One-parent in Baysidein Sydney +3.5 pts higher in Bayside
13.0% 44th pct 9.5% 16th pct
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%
Living alone in Baysidein Sydney +15.9 pts higher in Sydney
25.2% 27th pct 41.1% 96th pct
  • First area, 2021: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.1%

Family composition

57.4% Couples with children ◂ +23.2 pts 34.1%
27.6% Couples without children +26.1 pts ▸ 53.7%
13.0% One-parent families ◂ +3.5 pts 9.5%
2.0% Other families +0.7 pts ▸ 2.6%

Household size

25.2% 1 person +15.9 pts ▸ 41.1%
33.1% 2 people +5.4 pts ▸ 38.6%
17.9% 3 people ◂ +6.3 pts 11.6%
14.7% 4 people ◂ +8.3 pts 6.4%
5.8% 5 people ◂ +4.1 pts 1.6%
3.2% 6 or more ◂ +2.5 pts 0.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Baysidein Sydney +$50 higher in Sydney
$500 96th pct $550 100th pct
  • First area, 2021: $500
  • Second area, 2011: $465
  • Second area, 2016: $565
  • Second area, 2021: $550
Mortgage in Baysidein Sydney +$232 higher in Sydney
$2,468 92nd pct $2,700 95th pct
  • First area, 2021: $2,468
  • Second area, 2011: $2,539
  • Second area, 2016: $2,499
  • Second area, 2021: $2,700
People / bedroom in Baysidein Sydney +0.10 higher in Sydney
1.00 89th pct 1.10 93rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2011: 1.30
  • Second area, 2016: 1.20
  • Second area, 2021: 1.10
Renting in Baysidein Sydney +22.0 pts higher in Sydney
42.1% 85th pct 64.1% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2021: 42.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.1%
Owned outright in Baysidein Sydney +11.9 pts higher in Bayside
26.0% 21st pct 14.1% 8th pct
  • First area, 2021: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%
Separate houses in Baysidein Sydney +32.4 pts higher in Bayside
34.5% 3rd pct 2.1% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%
3+ bedrooms in Baysidein Sydney +25.7 pts higher in Bayside
45.7% 3rd pct 20.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 45.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%

How homes are owned or rented

42.1% Rented +22.0 pts ▸ 64.1%
28.9% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +9.9 pts 19.1%
26.0% Owned outright ◂ +11.9 pts 14.1%
1.5% Not stated ◂ +0.1 pts 1.4%
1.4% Other tenure ◂ +0.1 pts 1.3%

Types of homes

52.2% Flat or apartment +26.3 pts ▸ 78.5%
34.5% Separate house ◂ +32.4 pts 2.1%
12.3% Townhouse / semi-detached +6.1 pts ▸ 18.3%
0.7% Other dwelling ◂ +0.2 pts 0.6%

Bedrooms per home

42.1% 2 bedrooms ◂ +0.2 pts 41.9%
10.2% 1 bedroom +21.0 pts ▸ 31.2%
29.3% 3 bedrooms ◂ +14.0 pts 15.3%
11.6% 4 bedrooms ◂ +8.0 pts 3.6%
0.5% Studio / none +4.9 pts ▸ 5.4%
4.8% 5 or more ◂ +3.7 pts 1.1%

Weekly rent distribution

43.0% $350–$549 ◂ +14.0 pts 29.0%
30.2% $550–$749 +1.8 pts ▸ 32.1%
8.7% $750 or more +10.8 pts ▸ 19.6%
8.5% $200–$349 ◂ +0.2 pts 8.2%
6.5% Under $200 +1.9 pts ▸ 8.4%

Monthly mortgage distribution

33.6% $3,000 or more +8.5 pts ▸ 42.1%
33.4% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +4.3 pts 29.1%
15.3% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +2.1 pts 13.1%
10.6% Under $1,000 ◂ +0.5 pts 10.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Baysidein Sydney +24.6 pts higher in Sydney
14.7% 87th pct 39.3% 97th pct
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.3%
Work from home in Baysidein Sydney +18.3 pts higher in Sydney
34.0% 92nd pct 52.3% 100th pct
  • First area, 2021: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.3%
PT commute in Baysidein Sydney +0.5 pts higher in Bayside
7.5% 92nd pct 7.0% 91st pct
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%
PT stops in Baysidein Sydney +54 more in Bayside
686 86th pct 632 86th pct
Stops/1k in Baysidein Sydney +0.93 more in Bayside
3.92 57th pct 2.99 47th pct
Departures/1k in Baysidein Sydney +1,681.0 more in Sydney
1,715.1 88th pct 3,396.1 100th pct
PT routes in Baysidein Sydney +173 more in Sydney
47 86th pct 220 92nd pct
Stop walk in Baysidein Sydney +4 longer in Bayside
6 38th pct 2 14th pct
Drive to city in Baysidein Sydney +9 longer in Bayside
14 16th pct 5 0th pct

How people get to work

34.0% Worked at home +18.3 pts ▸ 52.3%
33.6% Car (driver) ◂ +20.7 pts 12.8%
2.6% Walked +6.6 pts ▸ 9.2%
5.6% Train ◂ +2.1 pts 3.6%
3.0% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.8 pts 1.2%
1.8% Bus +1.2 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.4% Bicycle +1.2 pts ▸ 1.6%

Motor vehicles per home

47.1% 1 vehicle even 47.1%
14.7% No vehicle +24.6 pts ▸ 39.3%
27.5% 2 vehicles ◂ +16.1 pts 11.4%
7.2% 3 vehicles ◂ +5.6 pts 1.6%
3.6% 4 or more ◂ +3.0 pts 0.6%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Baysidein Sydney +18.3 pts higher in Sydney
44.3% 87th pct 62.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2021: 44.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 55.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.6%
Recent arrivals in Baysidein Sydney +9.7 pts higher in Sydney
19.5% 80th pct 29.2% 94th pct
  • First area, 2021: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Baysidein Sydney even
5.5% 73rd pct 5.6% 74th pct
  • First area, 2021: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%
Participation in Baysidein Sydney +8.1 pts higher in Sydney
60.6% 63rd pct 68.7% 95th pct
  • First area, 2021: 60.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.7%
Full-time in Baysidein Sydney +7.8 pts higher in Sydney
57.5% 36th pct 65.3% 78th pct
  • First area, 2021: 57.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 72.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.3%

Industries people work in

10.0% Professional & technical +8.9 pts ▸ 18.9%
12.2% Health care & social assistance ◂ +2.8 pts 9.4%
6.7% Finance & insurance +3.5 pts ▸ 10.3%
9.4% Retail trade ◂ +2.3 pts 7.0%
8.4% Construction ◂ +4.1 pts 4.3%
7.1% Accommodation & food +1.1 pts ▸ 8.2%
7.4% Education & training +0.2 pts ▸ 7.6%
7.5% Transport & warehousing ◂ +4.3 pts 3.2%
5.8% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.2 pts 5.6%
2.0% Media & telecommunications +2.1 pts ▸ 4.2%
4.1% Manufacturing ◂ +1.6 pts 2.5%
4.0% Administrative & support ◂ +0.4 pts 3.6%

Occupations people work in

26.8% Professionals +14.8 pts ▸ 41.6%
13.2% Managers +5.5 pts ▸ 18.7%
14.4% Clerical & administrative ◂ +3.8 pts 10.6%
11.3% Technicians & trades ◂ +4.2 pts 7.1%
9.8% Community & personal service ◂ +2.1 pts 7.7%
8.6% Sales workers ◂ +2.3 pts 6.2%
8.3% Labourers ◂ +4.0 pts 4.3%
5.6% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +3.6 pts 2.0%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Baysidein Sydney +1 higher in Sydney
9 86th pct 10 100th pct
IRSD decile in Baysidein Sydney +2 higher in Sydney
7 64th pct 9 86th pct
IER decile in Baysidein Sydney +2 higher in Bayside
4 36th pct 2 14th pct
IEO decile in Baysidein Sydney +1 higher in Sydney
9 86th pct 10 100th pct
IRSAD score in Baysidein Sydney +82 higher in Sydney
1,044 87th pct 1,126 97th pct
ERP in Baysidein Sydney +54,027 higher in Sydney
187,770 87th pct 241,797 87th pct
Growth in Baysidein Sydney +6.1 pts higher in Sydney
6.5% 74th pct 12.6% 92nd pct
Businesses in Baysidein Sydney +65,379 higher in Sydney
19,814 87th pct 85,193 94th pct
Approvals in Baysidein Sydney +224 higher in Sydney
1,527 88th pct 1,751 88th pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Baysidein Sydney +167 higher in Sydney
1,223 86th pct 1,390 89th pct
Max temp in Baysidein Sydney +0.2 higher in Bayside
23.6 43rd pct 23.4 40th pct
Min temp in Baysidein Sydney +0.4 higher in Sydney
13.3 72nd pct 13.7 74th pct

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in Baysidein Sydney +14,615 higher in Sydney
5,096 20th pct 19,711 87th pct
Assault/100k in Baysidein Sydney +1,481 higher in Sydney
569 21st pct 2,050 85th pct
Sexual/100k in Baysidein Sydney +319 higher in Sydney
138 17th pct 457 86th pct
Robbery/100k in Baysidein Sydney +81 higher in Sydney
11 20th pct 93 91st pct
Burglary/100k in Baysidein Sydney +298 higher in Sydney
189 9th pct 487 47th pct
Theft/100k in Baysidein Sydney +3,293 higher in Sydney
820 28th pct 4,114 98th pct
Vehicle theft/100k in Baysidein Sydney +291 higher in Sydney
388 55th pct 679 80th pct
Property damage/100k in Baysidein Sydney +601 higher in Sydney
432 19th pct 1,033 72nd pct
Drugs/100k in Baysidein Sydney +1,761 higher in Sydney
296 33rd pct 2,057 88th pct
5-yr change in Baysidein Sydney +1.2 pts higher in Bayside
-6.8% 24th pct -8.0% 23rd pct

Walkability

Walk score in Baysidein Sydney +1.5 higher in Sydney
8.1 96th pct 9.6 100th pct
Types ≤15 min in Baysidein Sydney +0.5 more in Sydney
7.5 96th pct 8.0 100th pct
15-min city in Baysidein Sydney +2.9 pts higher in Sydney
97.1% 97th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to shops in Baysidein Sydney +10.5 pts higher in Sydney
89.5% 92nd pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to transit in Baysidein Sydney even
99.9% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Baysidein Sydney +2.7 pts higher in Sydney
97.2% 97th pct 99.9% 100th pct
Walk to a park in Baysidein Sydney even
99.9% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Baysidein Sydney +14.1 pts higher in Sydney
85.8% 93rd pct 100.0% 100th pct
Amenities/1k in Baysidein Sydney +9.3 more in Sydney
8.9 7th pct 18.2 47th pct
Intersections/km² in Baysidein Sydney +486 higher in Sydney
185 89th pct 671 100th pct
Mean slope in Baysidein Sydney +6.9 pts higher in Sydney
4.3% 44th pct 11.3% 100th pct

Compare Bayside with nearby areas

Compare Sydney with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bayside vs Sydney [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA10500/bayside/vs/LGA17200/sydney