Compare
Bayside vs Hunters Hill
Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 13 km apart · Bayside profile · Hunters Hill profile
Bayside Hunters Hill
Bayside (NSW) and Hunters Hill are nearby neighbours with very different profiles. Bayside (NSW) is a younger and more multicultural area, where 48.1% of people were born overseas and 51.5% use a language other than English at home. In contrast, residents in Hunters Hill are far older, with a typical age of 46 compared to 35 in Bayside (NSW). Hunters Hill also has a much wealthier population; the typical weekly family income is $4,116, which is $1,873 higher than the $2,243 typical income in Bayside (NSW).
Both areas are essentially identical in terms of the number of people per home, with about 2.5 or 2.6 people in each. They also share a very high level of amenity, with almost every home located within a 15-minute walk of a park. Despite these similarities, the housing styles differ sharply, as separate houses are far more common in Hunters Hill, while Bayside (NSW) has a much higher share of flats and apartments.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2021: 175,184
- Second area, 2011: 13,215
- Second area, 2016: 13,999
- Second area, 2021: 13,559
- First area, 2021: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bayside: 0.9% males, 1.3% females; 85+ in Hunters Hill: 1.7% males, 3.7% females
- 80–84 in Bayside: 1.0% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Hunters Hill: 1.4% males, 1.7% females
- 75–79 in Bayside: 1.3% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Hunters Hill: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
- 70–74 in Bayside: 1.8% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Hunters Hill: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
- 65–69 in Bayside: 1.9% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Hunters Hill: 2.5% males, 3.0% females
- 60–64 in Bayside: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 60–64 in Hunters Hill: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 55–59 in Bayside: 2.6% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in Hunters Hill: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
- 50–54 in Bayside: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Hunters Hill: 3.7% males, 4.0% females
- 45–49 in Bayside: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Hunters Hill: 3.5% males, 3.7% females
- 40–44 in Bayside: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Hunters Hill: 2.7% males, 3.3% females
- 35–39 in Bayside: 4.4% males, 4.2% females; 35–39 in Hunters Hill: 2.4% males, 2.9% females
- 30–34 in Bayside: 5.3% males, 5.2% females; 30–34 in Hunters Hill: 1.9% males, 2.0% females
- 25–29 in Bayside: 5.2% males, 5.2% females; 25–29 in Hunters Hill: 1.8% males, 1.6% females
- 20–24 in Bayside: 4.1% males, 3.7% females; 20–24 in Hunters Hill: 3.0% males, 2.3% females
- 15–19 in Bayside: 2.3% males, 2.1% females; 15–19 in Hunters Hill: 4.2% males, 3.4% females
- 10–14 in Bayside: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 10–14 in Hunters Hill: 3.8% males, 3.4% females
- 5–9 in Bayside: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in Hunters Hill: 3.1% males, 2.5% females
- 0–4 in Bayside: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Hunters Hill: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2021: $872
- Second area, 2011: $820
- Second area, 2016: $977
- Second area, 2021: $1,210
- First area, 2021: $1,959
- Second area, 2011: $2,178
- Second area, 2016: $2,467
- Second area, 2021: $2,998
- First area, 2021: $2,243
- Second area, 2011: $2,715
- Second area, 2016: $3,301
- Second area, 2021: $4,116
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2021: $500
- Second area, 2011: $390
- Second area, 2016: $490
- Second area, 2021: $540
- First area, 2021: $2,468
- Second area, 2011: $3,000
- Second area, 2016: $3,033
- Second area, 2021: $4,000
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Bayside with nearby areas
Compare Hunters Hill with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bayside vs Hunters Hill [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA10500/bayside/vs/LGA14100/hunters-hill