Compare

Ballina vs Richmond Valley

Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 50 km apart · Ballina profile · Richmond Valley profile

Ballina Richmond Valley

Ballina and Richmond Valley are two New South Wales areas with a notable divide in education and wealth. Ballina has far higher levels of qualification, with 22.7% of adults holding a bachelor degree compared to 9.6% in Richmond Valley. This educational gap is consistent with a larger difference in income, as 16.4% of Ballina households earn $3,000 or more a week, which is well higher than the 8.8% seen in Richmond Valley. Ballina also has more urban features, including far more public transport departures and a higher share of homes within walking distance of parks and groceries.

Despite these gaps, the two areas are almost identical when it comes to home density, with both averaging 2.4 people per home. They also share very similar proportions of people in de facto relationships and those who have served in the Defence Force. Over time, the divide between them has grown; the gaps in university qualifications, Year 12 completion, and high weekly earnings have all widened since 2011.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Ballinain Richmond Valley +22,731 larger in Ballina gap widening
46,296 73rd pct 23,565 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 39,274
  • First area, 2016: 41,790
  • First area, 2021: 46,296
  • Second area, 2011: 22,037
  • Second area, 2016: 22,807
  • Second area, 2021: 23,565
Median age in Ballinain Richmond Valley +2 yrs older in Ballina gap narrowing
48 yrs 79th pct 46 yrs 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 48 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
First Nations in Ballinain Richmond Valley +4.0 pts higher in Richmond Valley gap steady
3.9% 48th pct 7.9% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%
Aged 65+ in Ballinain Richmond Valley +2.0 pts higher in Ballina gap steady
27.1% 85th pct 25.1% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.5%
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.1%
Under 15 in Ballinain Richmond Valley +2.0 pts higher in Richmond Valley gap steady
16.3% 31st pct 18.3% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.9%
  • First area, 2016: 16.6%
  • First area, 2021: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.3%
De facto in Ballinain Richmond Valley +0.8 pts higher in Richmond Valley gap steady
12.4% 43rd pct 13.2% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.2%

Age structure

27.1% Seniors (65+) ◂ +2.0 pts 25.1%
26.8% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +0.7 pts 26.1%
20.6% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +0.9 pts 19.6%
16.3% Children (0–14) +2.0 pts ▸ 18.3%
9.3% Youth (15–24) +1.6 pts ▸ 10.9%

Marital status

46.1% Married ◂ +3.5 pts 42.6%
32.0% Never married +3.1 pts ▸ 35.0%
11.3% Divorced even 11.3%
7.3% Widowed ◂ +0.2 pts 7.1%
3.3% Separated +0.7 pts ▸ 4.0%

Age & sex structure

Ballina Richmond Valley

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Ballina: 1.5% males, 2.5% females; 85+ in Richmond Valley: 1.3% males, 1.9% females
  • 80–84 in Ballina: 1.5% males, 2.0% females; 80–84 in Richmond Valley: 1.6% males, 1.6% females
  • 75–79 in Ballina: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 75–79 in Richmond Valley: 2.2% males, 2.4% females
  • 70–74 in Ballina: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 70–74 in Richmond Valley: 3.4% males, 3.3% females
  • 65–69 in Ballina: 3.5% males, 4.0% females; 65–69 in Richmond Valley: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
  • 60–64 in Ballina: 3.4% males, 3.9% females; 60–64 in Richmond Valley: 3.6% males, 3.6% females
  • 55–59 in Ballina: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Richmond Valley: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
  • 50–54 in Ballina: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Richmond Valley: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
  • 45–49 in Ballina: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Richmond Valley: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
  • 40–44 in Ballina: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Richmond Valley: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
  • 35–39 in Ballina: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in Richmond Valley: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
  • 30–34 in Ballina: 2.3% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in Richmond Valley: 2.4% males, 2.6% females
  • 25–29 in Ballina: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 25–29 in Richmond Valley: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
  • 20–24 in Ballina: 2.1% males, 1.9% females; 20–24 in Richmond Valley: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
  • 15–19 in Ballina: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Richmond Valley: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
  • 10–14 in Ballina: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Richmond Valley: 3.6% males, 3.4% females
  • 5–9 in Ballina: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in Richmond Valley: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
  • 0–4 in Ballina: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in Richmond Valley: 2.6% males, 2.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Ballinain Richmond Valley +6.7 pts higher in Ballina gap widening
12.7% 51st pct 6.0% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%

Country of birth

81.4% Australia +2.2 pts ▸ 83.6%
3.7% England ◂ +2.1 pts 1.6%
1.7% New Zealand ◂ +0.7 pts 0.9%
0.4% Philippines +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.6% South Africa ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%
0.4% India ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.2% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% China ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Nepal even 0.1%

Ancestry

44.4% English ◂ +3.0 pts 41.4%
39.3% Australian +3.1 pts ▸ 42.3%
14.4% Irish ◂ +2.1 pts 12.3%
12.6% Scottish ◂ +2.9 pts 9.7%
4.6% German ◂ +0.5 pts 4.1%
3.3% Italian ◂ +0.8 pts 2.5%
1.5% Dutch ◂ +0.6 pts 0.9%
0.8% Chinese ◂ +0.5 pts 0.4%
0.6% Filipino +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.6% Indian ◂ +0.4 pts 0.3%
0.5% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.2% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Ballinain Richmond Valley +2.4 pts higher in Ballina gap steady
4.7% 42nd pct 2.4% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%
Limited English in Ballinain Richmond Valley +0.1 pts higher in Ballina gap steady
0.4% 37th pct 0.3% 26th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%

Language used at home

89.7% English only ◂ +1.8 pts 87.9%
0.3% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.2% Punjabi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Tagalog +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Mandarin ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Greek even 0.1%
0.1% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Ballinain Richmond Valley +9.0 pts higher in Ballina gap widening
42.9% 58th pct 33.9% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.4%
  • First area, 2016: 30.8%
  • First area, 2021: 42.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.9%

Religious affiliation

47.6% Christianity +6.2 pts ▸ 53.8%
42.9% No religion ◂ +9.0 pts 33.9%
7.2% Not stated +4.0 pts ▸ 11.2%
1.1% Buddhism ◂ +0.6 pts 0.4%
0.6% Other religions ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.3% Hinduism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.1% Islam even 0.1%
0.1% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Ballinain Richmond Valley +18.2 pts higher in Ballina gap widening
49.4% 71st pct 31.2% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.9%
  • First area, 2016: 43.2%
  • First area, 2021: 49.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.2%
Bachelor+ in Ballinain Richmond Valley +13.1 pts higher in Ballina gap widening
22.7% 77th pct 9.6% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.2%
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%
Schools in Ballinain Richmond Valley +7 more in Ballina
23 75th pct 16 67th pct
Schools/1k kids in Ballinain Richmond Valley +0.66 more in Richmond Valley
3.05 41st pct 3.71 49th pct
Students in Ballinain Richmond Valley +2,993 more in Ballina
6,466 70th pct 3,473 59th pct
Avg size in Ballinain Richmond Valley +64 larger in Ballina
281 58th pct 217 48th pct
ICSEA in Ballinain Richmond Valley +110 higher in Ballina
1,038 79th pct 927 26th pct

Highest year of school

49.4% Year 12 ◂ +18.2 pts 31.2%
27.0% Year 10 +7.8 pts ▸ 34.8%
10.2% Year 9 or below +5.7 pts ▸ 15.8%
6.6% Year 11 +0.4 pts ▸ 7.0%

Highest qualification level

29.2% Certificate III / IV +9.9 pts ▸ 39.1%
24.8% Bachelor degree ◂ +11.7 pts 13.1%
15.9% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +4.0 pts 11.9%
6.4% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.9 pts 2.5%
3.8% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.7 pts 2.0%
1.9% Certificate I / II +0.9 pts ▸ 2.8%

Field of qualification

16.3% Management & commerce ◂ +2.7 pts 13.6%
11.3% Engineering & related +3.1 pts ▸ 14.4%
12.8% Health ◂ +3.3 pts 9.5%
11.4% Society & culture ◂ +0.6 pts 10.9%
11.4% Education ◂ +3.1 pts 8.3%
6.7% Architecture & building ◂ +1.3 pts 5.4%
5.5% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.4 pts ▸ 5.9%
3.9% Creative arts ◂ +2.1 pts 1.8%
3.4% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.1 pts 3.3%
2.3% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.0 pts 1.3%
1.0% Information technology ◂ +0.3 pts 0.8%

Income

Personal income in Ballinain Richmond Valley +$128 higher in Ballina gap widening
$737 48th pct $609 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: $496
  • First area, 2016: $601
  • First area, 2021: $737
  • Second area, 2011: $407
  • Second area, 2016: $491
  • Second area, 2021: $609
Household income in Ballinain Richmond Valley +$292 higher in Ballina gap widening
$1,429 53rd pct $1,137 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: $930
  • First area, 2016: $1,156
  • First area, 2021: $1,429
  • Second area, 2011: $789
  • Second area, 2016: $953
  • Second area, 2021: $1,137
Family income in Ballinain Richmond Valley +$417 higher in Ballina gap widening
$1,848 55th pct $1,431 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,153
  • First area, 2016: $1,426
  • First area, 2021: $1,848
  • Second area, 2011: $956
  • Second area, 2016: $1,191
  • Second area, 2021: $1,431
High earners in Ballinain Richmond Valley +5.2 pts higher in Ballina gap widening
9.0% 54th pct 3.8% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%
High-income homes in Ballinain Richmond Valley +7.6 pts higher in Ballina gap widening
16.4% 61st pct 8.8% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.8%

Household income distribution

30.6% $650–$1,499 +4.8 pts ▸ 35.4%
27.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.6 pts 25.2%
18.1% Under $650 +4.6 pts ▸ 22.7%
8.3% $4,000 or more ◂ +4.7 pts 3.6%
8.1% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +2.9 pts 5.2%

Personal income distribution

41.4% Under $650 +5.6 pts ▸ 46.9%
33.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.1 pts 32.5%
14.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +6.2 pts 8.2%
3.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.2 pts 1.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Ballinain Richmond Valley +2.8 pts higher in Richmond Valley
32.5% 71st pct 35.3% 87th pct
Mental health in Ballinain Richmond Valley +0.8 pts higher in Richmond Valley
10.0% 72nd pct 10.8% 83rd pct
Needs assistance in Ballinain Richmond Valley +1.2 pts higher in Richmond Valley gap steady
6.7% 73rd pct 7.9% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.9% Arthritis +1.5 pts ▸ 12.4%
10.0% Mental health +0.8 pts ▸ 10.8%
8.1% Asthma +2.1 pts ▸ 10.3%
8.5% Other condition ◂ +0.2 pts 8.2%
5.7% Heart disease +0.6 pts ▸ 6.3%
4.3% Diabetes +1.8 pts ▸ 6.1%
4.0% Cancer even 3.9%
2.5% Lung condition +0.8 pts ▸ 3.4%
1.5% Stroke +0.2 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.1% Dementia ◂ +0.3 pts 0.8%

Number of long-term health conditions

59.4% None ◂ +6.9 pts 52.4%
21.5% One condition +0.1 pts ▸ 21.6%
7.2% Two conditions +1.3 pts ▸ 8.5%
3.9% Three or more +1.3 pts ▸ 5.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Ballinain Richmond Valley +3.3 pts higher in Ballina gap steady
17.3% 48th pct 14.0% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.6%
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%
Unpaid carers in Ballinain Richmond Valley +0.6 pts higher in Richmond Valley gap steady
13.6% 77th pct 14.2% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.2%
  • First area, 2016: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.2%
Unpaid child care in Ballinain Richmond Valley +2.3 pts higher in Ballina gap widening
25.0% 52nd pct 22.7% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.9%
  • First area, 2016: 25.6%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.7%
Defence service in Ballinain Richmond Valley even
3.6% 71st pct 3.6% 72nd pct
Housework 15h+ in Ballinain Richmond Valley +0.5 pts higher in Ballina gap steady
23.4% 63rd pct 22.8% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.7%
  • First area, 2016: 24.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Ballinain Richmond Valley +54 larger in Richmond Valley
1,804 76th pct 1,858 77th pct
Median age in Ballinain Richmond Valley +2 yrs older in Ballina
25 yrs 50th pct 23 yrs 29th pct
Year 12 in Ballinain Richmond Valley +6.4 pts higher in Ballina
35.4% 58th pct 29.0% 35th pct
Unemployment in Ballinain Richmond Valley +3.3 pts higher in Richmond Valley
8.0% 26th pct 11.2% 48th pct
Median income in Ballinain Richmond Valley +$33 higher in Ballina
$558 51st pct $525 42nd pct
Household income in Ballinain Richmond Valley +$221 higher in Ballina
$1,532 64th pct $1,311 42nd pct
Indigenous language in Ballinain Richmond Valley +0.1 pts higher in Richmond Valley
6.4% 61st pct 6.6% 62nd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Ballinain Richmond Valley even gap narrowing
2.4 43rd pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Ballinain Richmond Valley +3.2 pts higher in Richmond Valley gap steady
15.2% 64th pct 18.4% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.1%
  • First area, 2016: 15.1%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%
Living alone in Ballinain Richmond Valley +1.0 pts higher in Richmond Valley gap steady
28.2% 44th pct 29.2% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.3%
  • First area, 2016: 28.3%
  • First area, 2021: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.2%

Family composition

49.9% Couples with children ◂ +1.7 pts 48.2%
33.9% Couples without children ◂ +1.8 pts 32.1%
15.2% One-parent families +3.2 pts ▸ 18.4%
1.0% Other families +0.2 pts ▸ 1.2%

Household size

38.3% 2 people ◂ +0.6 pts 37.7%
28.2% 1 person +1.0 pts ▸ 29.2%
13.9% 3 people ◂ +1.0 pts 12.9%
12.4% 4 people ◂ +1.6 pts 10.9%
5.0% 5 people +0.6 pts ▸ 5.7%
2.2% 6 or more +1.5 pts ▸ 3.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Ballinain Richmond Valley +$125 higher in Ballina gap widening
$420 89th pct $295 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: $290
  • First area, 2016: $340
  • First area, 2021: $420
  • Second area, 2011: $200
  • Second area, 2016: $250
  • Second area, 2021: $295
Mortgage in Ballinain Richmond Valley +$609 higher in Ballina gap widening
$1,950 80th pct $1,341 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,733
  • First area, 2016: $1,733
  • First area, 2021: $1,950
  • Second area, 2011: $1,300
  • Second area, 2016: $1,300
  • Second area, 2021: $1,341
People / bedroom in Ballinain Richmond Valley even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Ballinain Richmond Valley +1.1 pts higher in Ballina gap steady
26.6% 55th pct 25.5% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.2%
  • First area, 2016: 28.0%
  • First area, 2021: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.5%
Owned outright in Ballinain Richmond Valley +0.9 pts higher in Ballina gap narrowing
41.3% 63rd pct 40.5% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.2%
  • First area, 2016: 41.0%
  • First area, 2021: 41.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.5%
Separate houses in Ballinain Richmond Valley +12.7 pts higher in Richmond Valley gap steady
71.8% 18th pct 84.5% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 71.1%
  • First area, 2016: 69.2%
  • First area, 2021: 71.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 84.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 84.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 84.5%
3+ bedrooms in Ballinain Richmond Valley +0.3 pts higher in Ballina gap steady
74.0% 36th pct 73.6% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 73.9%
  • First area, 2016: 73.0%
  • First area, 2021: 74.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 73.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 72.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 73.6%

How homes are owned or rented

41.3% Owned outright ◂ +0.9 pts 40.5%
27.0% Owned with a mortgage +2.8 pts ▸ 29.8%
26.6% Rented ◂ +1.1 pts 25.5%
3.1% Other tenure ◂ +1.2 pts 1.9%
1.8% Not stated +0.5 pts ▸ 2.4%

Types of homes

71.8% Separate house +12.7 pts ▸ 84.5%
20.7% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +11.4 pts 9.3%
5.0% Flat or apartment ◂ +1.3 pts 3.7%
2.2% Other dwelling +0.1 pts ▸ 2.2%

Bedrooms per home

40.9% 3 bedrooms +2.7 pts ▸ 43.6%
26.5% 4 bedrooms ◂ +2.1 pts 24.4%
20.3% 2 bedrooms ◂ +1.2 pts 19.0%
6.5% 5 or more ◂ +0.9 pts 5.6%
3.7% 1 bedroom +0.5 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.4% Studio / none +0.6 pts ▸ 1.0%

Weekly rent distribution

19.6% $200–$349 +30.4 pts ▸ 50.1%
40.3% $350–$549 ◂ +12.6 pts 27.7%
21.0% $550–$749 ◂ +19.5 pts 1.5%
11.6% Under $200 +5.4 pts ▸ 17.0%
4.0% $750 or more ◂ +3.8 pts 0.1%

Monthly mortgage distribution

26.2% $1,000–$1,799 +16.2 pts ▸ 42.4%
34.1% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +12.8 pts 21.3%
15.8% Under $1,000 +8.9 pts ▸ 24.8%
17.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +11.8 pts 5.5%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Ballinain Richmond Valley +0.5 pts higher in Richmond Valley gap narrowing
4.9% 47th pct 5.4% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%
Work from home in Ballinain Richmond Valley +6.9 pts higher in Ballina gap widening
16.7% 71st pct 9.7% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%
PT commute in Ballinain Richmond Valley +0.1 pts higher in Ballina gap steady
0.3% 29th pct 0.2% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.7%
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.2%
PT stops in Ballinain Richmond Valley +69 more in Ballina
259 74th pct 190 71st pct
Stops/1k in Ballinain Richmond Valley +2.47 more in Richmond Valley
5.59 78th pct 8.06 92nd pct
Departures/1k in Ballinain Richmond Valley +85.7 more in Ballina
204.1 61st pct 118.4 57th pct
PT routes in Ballinain Richmond Valley +26 more in Richmond Valley
18 68th pct 44 86th pct
29 62nd pct —

How people get to work

59.0% Car (driver) +5.2 pts ▸ 64.3%
16.7% Worked at home ◂ +6.9 pts 9.7%
3.5% Car (passenger) +1.4 pts ▸ 5.0%
2.8% Walked +0.4 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.1% Bicycle ◂ +0.4 pts 0.6%
0.3% Bus ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

39.2% 2 vehicles ◂ +3.1 pts 36.1%
37.1% 1 vehicle even 37.1%
12.3% 3 vehicles +1.7 pts ▸ 14.0%
6.6% 4 or more +0.8 pts ▸ 7.5%
4.9% No vehicle +0.5 pts ▸ 5.4%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Ballinain Richmond Valley +7.6 pts higher in Ballina gap widening
40.6% 76th pct 33.1% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.8%
  • First area, 2016: 39.4%
  • First area, 2021: 40.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.1%
Recent arrivals in Ballinain Richmond Valley +0.6 pts higher in Ballina gap steady
9.1% 39th pct 8.5% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Ballinain Richmond Valley +1.3 pts higher in Richmond Valley gap steady
3.4% 25th pct 4.7% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%
Participation in Ballinain Richmond Valley +5.8 pts higher in Ballina gap widening
55.5% 38th pct 49.7% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.9%
  • First area, 2016: 53.2%
  • First area, 2021: 55.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.7%
Full-time in Ballinain Richmond Valley +3.8 pts higher in Richmond Valley gap steady
51.0% 8th pct 54.8% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.7%
  • First area, 2016: 53.7%
  • First area, 2021: 51.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.8%

Industries people work in

18.6% Health care & social assistance ◂ +2.9 pts 15.7%
4.1% Manufacturing +7.7 pts ▸ 11.8%
10.6% Education & training ◂ +2.0 pts 8.6%
10.5% Retail trade ◂ +1.0 pts 9.5%
10.2% Construction ◂ +2.5 pts 7.7%
8.8% Accommodation & food ◂ +2.2 pts 6.5%
4.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +4.0 pts ▸ 8.1%
5.8% Professional & technical ◂ +2.7 pts 3.1%
5.2% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.4 pts 4.9%
2.6% Transport & warehousing +1.9 pts ▸ 4.4%
3.8% Other services ◂ +0.1 pts 3.7%
3.3% Administrative & support even 3.3%

Occupations people work in

22.5% Professionals ◂ +10.6 pts 12.0%
10.0% Labourers +9.1 pts ▸ 19.1%
13.5% Community & personal service +0.5 pts ▸ 14.0%
13.9% Managers ◂ +1.7 pts 12.2%
13.8% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.5 pts 13.3%
11.0% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.2 pts 10.7%
9.6% Sales workers ◂ +1.0 pts 8.6%
4.1% Machinery operators & drivers +4.3 pts ▸ 8.4%

Economy & Advantage

IRSAD decile in Ballinain Richmond Valley +6 higher in Ballina
8 71st pct 2 14th pct
IRSD decile in Ballinain Richmond Valley +6 higher in Ballina
8 71st pct 2 14th pct
IER decile in Ballinain Richmond Valley +4 higher in Ballina
8 71st pct 4 36th pct
IEO decile in Ballinain Richmond Valley +7 higher in Ballina
8 71st pct 1 0th pct
IRSAD score in Ballinain Richmond Valley +104 higher in Ballina
996 75th pct 892 14th pct
ERP in Ballinain Richmond Valley +24,559 higher in Ballina
48,603 73rd pct 24,044 60th pct
Growth in Ballinain Richmond Valley +3.3 pts higher in Ballina
5.2% 64th pct 1.9% 32nd pct
Businesses in Ballinain Richmond Valley +3,276 higher in Ballina
5,221 74th pct 1,945 58th pct
Approvals in Ballinain Richmond Valley +161 higher in Ballina
222 72nd pct 61 52nd pct

Environment & Climate

Rainfall in Ballinain Richmond Valley +703 higher in Ballina
1,804 96th pct 1,101 81st pct
Max temp in Ballinain Richmond Valley +2.1 higher in Richmond Valley
24.8 57th pct 26.8 72nd pct
Min temp in Ballinain Richmond Valley +1.0 higher in Ballina
14.2 76th pct 13.2 72nd pct

Crime & Safety

Crime rate in Ballinain Richmond Valley +2,749 higher in Richmond Valley
7,720 45th pct 10,469 64th pct
Assault/100k in Ballinain Richmond Valley +636 higher in Richmond Valley
756 34th pct 1,392 71st pct
Sexual/100k in Ballinain Richmond Valley +234 higher in Richmond Valley
313 64th pct 547 89th pct
Robbery/100k in Ballinain Richmond Valley +4 higher in Richmond Valley
26 54th pct 30 60th pct
Burglary/100k in Ballinain Richmond Valley +90 higher in Richmond Valley
559 56th pct 649 66th pct
Theft/100k in Ballinain Richmond Valley +606 higher in Ballina
1,369 56th pct 764 25th pct
Vehicle theft/100k in Ballinain Richmond Valley +54 higher in Richmond Valley
642 78th pct 696 81st pct
Property damage/100k in Ballinain Richmond Valley +405 higher in Richmond Valley
715 48th pct 1,120 74th pct
Drugs/100k in Ballinain Richmond Valley +364 higher in Richmond Valley
285 32nd pct 649 61st pct
5-yr change in Ballinain Richmond Valley +15.9 pts higher in Ballina
36.4% 83rd pct 20.5% 67th pct

Walkability

Walk score in Ballinain Richmond Valley +1.0 higher in Ballina
5.0 73rd pct 4.0 57th pct
Types ≤15 min in Ballinain Richmond Valley +0.8 more in Ballina
4.7 69th pct 4.0 50th pct
15-min city in Ballinain Richmond Valley +4.2 pts higher in Ballina
52.7% 58th pct 48.5% 51st pct
Walk to shops in Ballinain Richmond Valley +12.7 pts higher in Ballina
57.3% 66th pct 44.6% 44th pct
Walk to transit in Ballinain Richmond Valley +11.9 pts higher in Ballina
78.4% 75th pct 66.5% 66th pct
Walk to school in Ballinain Richmond Valley +8.4 pts higher in Ballina
55.3% 51st pct 46.9% 37th pct
Walk to a park in Ballinain Richmond Valley +28.7 pts higher in Ballina
87.4% 71st pct 58.8% 32nd pct
Walk to health in Ballinain Richmond Valley +7.4 pts higher in Ballina
39.4% 53rd pct 32.0% 39th pct
Amenities/1k in Ballinain Richmond Valley +6.0 more in Ballina
24.3 64th pct 18.2 48th pct
Intersections/km² in Ballinain Richmond Valley +10 higher in Ballina
11 72nd pct 1 51st pct
Mean slope in Ballinain Richmond Valley +0.8 pts higher in Ballina
5.5% 63rd pct 4.7% 51st pct

Compare Ballina with nearby areas

Compare Richmond Valley with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Ballina vs Richmond Valley [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA10250/ballina/vs/LGA16610/richmond-valley