Compare
Ballina vs Lismore
Council (LGA) comparison ≈ 24 km apart · Ballina profile · Lismore profile
Ballina Lismore
Ballina and Lismore are nearby New South Wales areas with similar population sizes, yet they differ in wealth and layout. Ballina has a far higher rate of access to money and resources and a higher share of high earners, with 16.4% of households earning $3,000 or more a week. It is also more walkable, with far more homes within a 15-minute walk of parks and groceries. Lismore has far more separate houses, at 83.5%, and a far higher rate of drug offences and assaults.
Both areas share very similar proportions of children, people using another language at home, and those with no religion. They also have nearly the same typical weekly personal incomes, which sit below the national figure. While these commonalities remain, some gaps are shifting; for example, the difference in typical monthly home-loan payments has widened, with the usual payment in Ballina now $433 higher than in Lismore.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 39,274
- First area, 2016: 41,790
- First area, 2021: 46,296
- Second area, 2011: 42,766
- Second area, 2016: 43,135
- Second area, 2021: 44,334
- First area, 2011: 45 yrs
- First area, 2016: 48 yrs
- First area, 2021: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Ballina: 1.5% males, 2.5% females; 85+ in Lismore: 0.9% males, 1.5% females
- 80–84 in Ballina: 1.5% males, 2.0% females; 80–84 in Lismore: 1.0% males, 1.4% females
- 75–79 in Ballina: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 75–79 in Lismore: 1.6% males, 1.8% females
- 70–74 in Ballina: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 70–74 in Lismore: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
- 65–69 in Ballina: 3.5% males, 4.0% females; 65–69 in Lismore: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
- 60–64 in Ballina: 3.4% males, 3.9% females; 60–64 in Lismore: 3.8% males, 3.9% females
- 55–59 in Ballina: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Lismore: 3.6% males, 3.7% females
- 50–54 in Ballina: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Lismore: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
- 45–49 in Ballina: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Lismore: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
- 40–44 in Ballina: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Lismore: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in Ballina: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in Lismore: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
- 30–34 in Ballina: 2.3% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in Lismore: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
- 25–29 in Ballina: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 25–29 in Lismore: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
- 20–24 in Ballina: 2.1% males, 1.9% females; 20–24 in Lismore: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
- 15–19 in Ballina: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Lismore: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
- 10–14 in Ballina: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Lismore: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
- 5–9 in Ballina: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in Lismore: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
- 0–4 in Ballina: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in Lismore: 2.4% males, 2.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $496
- First area, 2016: $601
- First area, 2021: $737
- Second area, 2011: $469
- Second area, 2016: $550
- Second area, 2021: $685
- First area, 2011: $930
- First area, 2016: $1,156
- First area, 2021: $1,429
- Second area, 2011: $907
- Second area, 2016: $1,067
- Second area, 2021: $1,319
- First area, 2011: $1,153
- First area, 2016: $1,426
- First area, 2021: $1,848
- Second area, 2011: $1,123
- Second area, 2016: $1,351
- Second area, 2021: $1,719
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $290
- First area, 2016: $340
- First area, 2021: $420
- Second area, 2011: $224
- Second area, 2016: $260
- Second area, 2021: $310
- First area, 2011: $1,733
- First area, 2016: $1,733
- First area, 2021: $1,950
- Second area, 2011: $1,495
- Second area, 2016: $1,430
- Second area, 2021: $1,517
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Economy & Advantage
Environment & Climate
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Ballina with nearby areas
Compare Lismore with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Ballina vs Lismore [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/lga/LGA10250/ballina/vs/LGA14850/lismore