Compare

Curtin vs Forrest

Federal Electorate comparison ≈ 185 km apart · Curtin profile · Forrest profile

Curtin Forrest

Curtin and Forrest are two very different Western Australian areas. Curtin is a highly walkable urban space where 47.9% of adults have a bachelor degree or higher and typical family incomes reach $3,223 a week. In contrast, Forrest is mostly car-dependent, with 16.0% of adults holding a bachelor degree and a typical family income of $1,940. The gap in education is stark, with 78.4% of Curtin residents completing Year 12 compared to just 47.4% in Forrest.

Both areas share an identical unemployment rate of 4.0% and similar proportions of people providing unpaid care. While they are alike in these ways, other gaps have grown over time. The difference in typical family incomes has widened significantly since 2011, and the share of people born overseas is now far higher in Curtin than in Forrest.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Curtinin Forrest +15,041 larger in Curtin gap narrowing
173,040 66th pct 157,999 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 177,244
  • First area, 2016: 143,086
  • First area, 2021: 173,040
  • Second area, 2011: 144,411
  • Second area, 2016: 147,768
  • Second area, 2021: 157,999
Median age in Curtinin Forrest +3 yrs older in Forrest gap steady
39 yrs 49th pct 42 yrs 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
First Nations in Curtinin Forrest +2.0 pts higher in Forrest gap narrowing
0.7% 19th pct 2.7% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%
Aged 65+ in Curtinin Forrest +1.2 pts higher in Forrest gap narrowing
18.5% 61st pct 19.8% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.8%
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.8%
Under 15 in Curtinin Forrest +2.1 pts higher in Forrest gap steady
17.2% 40th pct 19.3% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.3%
  • First area, 2016: 17.5%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.3%
De facto in Curtinin Forrest +2.1 pts higher in Forrest gap narrowing
11.1% 36th pct 13.2% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.8%
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.2%

Age structure

27.2% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.2 pts 24.0%
24.5% Older adults (45–64) +2.4 pts ▸ 26.8%
18.5% Seniors (65+) +1.2 pts ▸ 19.8%
17.2% Children (0–14) +2.1 pts ▸ 19.3%
12.6% Youth (15–24) ◂ +2.5 pts 10.1%

Marital status

47.6% Married +2.1 pts ▸ 49.7%
37.1% Never married ◂ +5.2 pts 31.8%
8.3% Divorced +1.6 pts ▸ 9.8%
4.7% Widowed +0.4 pts ▸ 5.0%
2.3% Separated +1.2 pts ▸ 3.6%

Age & sex structure

Curtin Forrest

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Curtin: 1.1% males, 1.8% females; 85+ in Forrest: 0.8% males, 1.3% females
  • 80–84 in Curtin: 1.2% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in Forrest: 1.1% males, 1.2% females
  • 75–79 in Curtin: 1.6% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Forrest: 1.8% males, 1.9% females
  • 70–74 in Curtin: 2.1% males, 2.4% females; 70–74 in Forrest: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
  • 65–69 in Curtin: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Forrest: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
  • 60–64 in Curtin: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Forrest: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
  • 55–59 in Curtin: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Forrest: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
  • 50–54 in Curtin: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Forrest: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
  • 45–49 in Curtin: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Forrest: 3.3% males, 3.4% females
  • 40–44 in Curtin: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Forrest: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
  • 35–39 in Curtin: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 35–39 in Forrest: 3.1% males, 3.5% females
  • 30–34 in Curtin: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in Forrest: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
  • 25–29 in Curtin: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 25–29 in Forrest: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
  • 20–24 in Curtin: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in Forrest: 2.2% males, 2.0% females
  • 15–19 in Curtin: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Forrest: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
  • 10–14 in Curtin: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Forrest: 3.7% males, 3.5% females
  • 5–9 in Curtin: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Forrest: 3.5% males, 3.2% females
  • 0–4 in Curtin: 2.6% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in Forrest: 2.8% males, 2.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Curtinin Forrest +13.2 pts higher in Curtin gap narrowing
33.0% 71st pct 19.8% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.0%
  • First area, 2016: 33.2%
  • First area, 2021: 33.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.8%

Country of birth

62.9% Australia +11.3 pts ▸ 74.2%
7.0% England ◂ +0.6 pts 6.4%
1.8% New Zealand +0.9 pts ▸ 2.7%
2.1% South Africa ◂ +0.6 pts 1.5%
1.8% China ◂ +1.6 pts 0.2%
1.4% India ◂ +0.9 pts 0.5%
0.4% Philippines +0.7 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.7% Italy ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.3% Vietnam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.1% Nepal ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Ancestry

39.1% English +7.1 pts ▸ 46.2%
29.8% Australian +8.7 pts ▸ 38.5%
12.0% Irish ◂ +2.2 pts 9.8%
10.6% Scottish ◂ +0.5 pts 10.1%
6.5% Chinese ◂ +5.6 pts 0.9%
5.5% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 5.5%
3.5% German ◂ +0.1 pts 3.5%
2.5% Indian ◂ +1.8 pts 0.7%
2.1% Dutch +0.1 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.6% Filipino +0.7 pts ▸ 1.3%
1.3% Greek ◂ +0.9 pts 0.4%
0.5% Vietnamese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%

Language

Other language in Curtinin Forrest +9.5 pts higher in Curtin gap widening
16.6% 53rd pct 7.1% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%
Limited English in Curtinin Forrest +0.6 pts higher in Curtin gap steady
1.4% 41st pct 0.7% 21st pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.7%

Language used at home

79.1% English only +7.6 pts ▸ 86.7%
2.8% Mandarin ◂ +2.4 pts 0.5%
1.0% Italian ◂ +0.4 pts 0.7%
0.9% Cantonese ◂ +0.8 pts 0.1%
0.1% Tagalog +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.4% Hindi ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.3% Vietnamese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.3% Greek ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.3% Arabic ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.1% Punjabi even 0.2%

Religion

No religion in Curtinin Forrest +4.2 pts higher in Forrest gap widening
45.3% 74th pct 49.5% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.9%
  • First area, 2016: 35.4%
  • First area, 2021: 45.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.5%

Religious affiliation

45.3% No religion +4.2 pts ▸ 49.5%
42.6% Christianity ◂ +2.5 pts 40.0%
6.0% Not stated +2.1 pts ▸ 8.1%
2.5% Buddhism ◂ +1.7 pts 0.8%
1.6% Hinduism ◂ +1.2 pts 0.4%
1.0% Islam ◂ +0.4 pts 0.6%
0.6% Other religions ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.4% Judaism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Curtinin Forrest +31.0 pts higher in Curtin gap widening
78.4% 93rd pct 47.4% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.7%
  • First area, 2016: 74.8%
  • First area, 2021: 78.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 52.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.4%
Bachelor+ in Curtinin Forrest +31.9 pts higher in Curtin gap widening
47.9% 95th pct 16.0% 28th pct
  • First area, 2016: 44.1%
  • First area, 2021: 47.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%
Schools/1k kids in Curtinin Forrest +0.54 more in Forrest
1.98 58th pct 2.52 74th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Curtinin Forrest +18 more in Forrest
59 59th pct 77 78th pct
Students in Curtinin Forrest +7,602 more in Curtin
37,664 89th pct 30,062 68th pct
Avg size in Curtinin Forrest +248 larger in Curtin
638 79th pct 390 27th pct
ICSEA in Curtinin Forrest +143 higher in Curtin
1,149 97th pct 1,006 36th pct

Highest year of school

78.4% Year 12 ◂ +31.0 pts 47.4%
8.8% Year 10 +17.8 pts ▸ 26.7%
4.4% Year 11 +6.7 pts ▸ 11.2%
2.9% Year 9 or below +4.5 pts ▸ 7.4%

Highest qualification level

41.3% Bachelor degree ◂ +21.9 pts 19.4%
10.9% Certificate III / IV +26.6 pts ▸ 37.5%
17.3% Postgraduate degree ◂ +13.6 pts 3.7%
12.3% Advanced diploma / diploma +2.3 pts ▸ 14.5%
5.7% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.5 pts 3.2%
1.0% Certificate I / II +2.4 pts ▸ 3.4%

Field of qualification

21.7% Management & commerce ◂ +7.4 pts 14.3%
12.0% Engineering & related +5.6 pts ▸ 17.6%
15.3% Health ◂ +4.4 pts 10.9%
13.1% Society & culture ◂ +3.2 pts 9.9%
8.1% Education +1.8 pts ▸ 9.9%
4.1% Architecture & building +2.1 pts ▸ 6.3%
6.2% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +3.7 pts 2.5%
2.6% Food, hospitality & personal services +3.3 pts ▸ 6.0%
4.0% Creative arts ◂ +1.4 pts 2.7%
1.4% Agriculture & environment +1.9 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.1% Information technology ◂ +0.8 pts 1.3%

Income

Personal income in Curtinin Forrest +$356 higher in Curtin gap widening
$1,115 87th pct $759 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: $818
  • First area, 2016: $939
  • First area, 2021: $1,115
  • Second area, 2011: $694
  • Second area, 2016: $654
  • Second area, 2021: $759
Household income in Curtinin Forrest +$767 higher in Curtin gap widening
$2,308 89th pct $1,541 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,476
  • First area, 2016: $2,052
  • First area, 2021: $2,308
  • Second area, 2011: $1,471
  • Second area, 2016: $1,361
  • Second area, 2021: $1,541
Family income in Curtinin Forrest +$1,283 higher in Curtin gap widening
$3,223 99th pct $1,940 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,747
  • First area, 2016: $2,782
  • First area, 2021: $3,223
  • Second area, 2011: $1,850
  • Second area, 2016: $1,646
  • Second area, 2021: $1,940
High earners in Curtinin Forrest +14.2 pts higher in Curtin gap widening
26.0% 95th pct 11.8% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.6%
  • First area, 2016: 20.8%
  • First area, 2021: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
High-income homes in Curtinin Forrest +20.1 pts higher in Curtin gap widening
37.3% 92nd pct 17.2% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.2%
  • First area, 2016: 30.6%
  • First area, 2021: 37.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.2%

Household income distribution

23.6% $1,500–$2,999 +4.7 pts ▸ 28.3%
18.4% $650–$1,499 +9.0 pts ▸ 27.4%
27.1% $4,000 or more ◂ +19.2 pts 7.9%
13.2% Under $650 +3.2 pts ▸ 16.4%
10.2% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.9 pts 9.2%

Personal income distribution

33.0% Under $650 +7.6 pts ▸ 40.6%
24.0% $650–$1,499 +6.3 pts ▸ 30.3%
22.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.2 pts 17.2%
14.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +10.7 pts 4.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Curtinin Forrest +4.9 pts higher in Forrest
24.4% 27th pct 29.3% 60th pct
Mental health in Curtinin Forrest +1.8 pts higher in Forrest
7.5% 28th pct 9.3% 53rd pct
Needs assistance in Curtinin Forrest +1.2 pts higher in Forrest gap steady
3.9% 11th pct 5.1% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

6.8% Arthritis +3.1 pts ▸ 9.9%
7.5% Mental health +1.8 pts ▸ 9.3%
6.6% Asthma +1.3 pts ▸ 8.0%
7.2% Other condition +0.3 pts ▸ 7.5%
2.7% Diabetes +1.9 pts ▸ 4.5%
3.5% Heart disease +0.4 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.2% Cancer even 3.2%
1.2% Lung condition +0.6 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.8% Stroke +0.2 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.9% Dementia ◂ +0.2 pts 0.8%

Number of long-term health conditions

69.1% None ◂ +7.5 pts 61.6%
17.8% One condition +2.1 pts ▸ 19.9%
4.6% Two conditions +1.7 pts ▸ 6.3%
2.0% Three or more +1.1 pts ▸ 3.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Curtinin Forrest +3.9 pts higher in Curtin gap steady
22.9% 100th pct 19.1% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.2%
  • First area, 2016: 26.7%
  • First area, 2021: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%
Unpaid carers in Curtinin Forrest +0.1 pts higher in Curtin gap narrowing
11.6% 46th pct 11.5% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%
Unpaid child care in Curtinin Forrest +0.1 pts higher in Curtin gap narrowing
28.7% 75th pct 28.6% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.0%
  • First area, 2016: 27.4%
  • First area, 2021: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.6%
Defence service in Curtinin Forrest +0.4 pts higher in Forrest
2.7% 50th pct 3.1% 61st pct
Housework 15h+ in Curtinin Forrest +3.9 pts higher in Forrest gap widening
20.0% 42nd pct 23.8% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.9%
  • First area, 2016: 19.6%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.8%

Family & Households

Household size in Curtinin Forrest +0.1 larger in Forrest gap narrowing
2.4 29th pct 2.5 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Curtinin Forrest +3.9 pts higher in Forrest gap widening
10.0% 5th pct 13.9% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%
Living alone in Curtinin Forrest +3.6 pts higher in Curtin gap widening
28.7% 72nd pct 25.1% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.3%
  • First area, 2016: 28.0%
  • First area, 2021: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.1%

Family composition

61.5% Couples with children ◂ +6.9 pts 54.6%
27.4% Couples without children +3.3 pts ▸ 30.7%
10.0% One-parent families +3.9 pts ▸ 13.9%
1.0% Other families ◂ +0.3 pts 0.8%

Household size

33.2% 2 people +4.0 pts ▸ 37.2%
28.7% 1 person ◂ +3.6 pts 25.1%
16.3% 4 people ◂ +1.6 pts 14.7%
14.6% 3 people ◂ +0.2 pts 14.4%
5.9% 5 people +0.2 pts ▸ 6.1%
1.4% 6 or more +1.1 pts ▸ 2.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Curtinin Forrest +$75 higher in Curtin gap narrowing
$400 71st pct $325 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: $128
  • First area, 2016: $400
  • First area, 2021: $400
  • Second area, 2011: $320
  • Second area, 2016: $310
  • Second area, 2021: $325
Mortgage in Curtinin Forrest +$800 higher in Curtin gap widening
$2,500 88th pct $1,700 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,625
  • First area, 2016: $2,500
  • First area, 2021: $2,500
  • Second area, 2011: $2,058
  • Second area, 2016: $1,757
  • Second area, 2021: $1,700
People / bedroom in Curtinin Forrest +0.10 higher in Curtin gap widening
0.80 29th pct 0.70 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Curtinin Forrest +6.3 pts higher in Curtin gap narrowing
30.7% 60th pct 24.4% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 48.3%
  • First area, 2016: 31.7%
  • First area, 2021: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.4%
Owned outright in Curtinin Forrest +1.6 pts higher in Curtin gap narrowing
34.5% 65th pct 33.0% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.8%
  • First area, 2016: 34.1%
  • First area, 2021: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.0%
Separate houses in Curtinin Forrest +30.0 pts higher in Forrest gap widening
58.4% 18th pct 88.4% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 82.5%
  • First area, 2016: 58.6%
  • First area, 2021: 58.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 78.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 87.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 88.4%
3+ bedrooms in Curtinin Forrest +15.7 pts higher in Forrest gap widening
69.9% 27th pct 85.6% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.2%
  • First area, 2016: 69.0%
  • First area, 2021: 69.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 79.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 84.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.6%

How homes are owned or rented

31.6% Owned with a mortgage +7.1 pts ▸ 38.7%
34.5% Owned outright ◂ +1.6 pts 33.0%
30.7% Rented ◂ +6.3 pts 24.4%
2.3% Other tenure +0.1 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.9% Not stated +0.7 pts ▸ 1.6%

Types of homes

58.4% Separate house +30.0 pts ▸ 88.4%
22.6% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +13.9 pts 8.8%
18.8% Flat or apartment ◂ +17.6 pts 1.3%
0.0% Other dwelling +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%

Bedrooms per home

25.1% 4 bedrooms +18.5 pts ▸ 43.6%
36.9% 3 bedrooms ◂ +0.4 pts 36.4%
22.0% 2 bedrooms ◂ +12.2 pts 9.8%
8.0% 5 or more ◂ +2.4 pts 5.6%
6.8% 1 bedroom ◂ +4.1 pts 2.7%
0.3% Studio / none even 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

26.5% $200–$349 +13.3 pts ▸ 39.8%
35.8% $350–$549 +2.8 pts ▸ 38.7%
14.6% $550–$749 ◂ +11.9 pts 2.7%
9.4% Under $200 +5.1 pts ▸ 14.4%
11.1% $750 or more ◂ +10.7 pts 0.5%

Monthly mortgage distribution

39.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +29.4 pts 9.6%
16.6% $1,000–$1,799 +22.0 pts ▸ 38.6%
26.0% $1,800–$2,999 +5.2 pts ▸ 31.2%
12.5% Under $1,000 +3.0 pts ▸ 15.5%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Curtinin Forrest +2.2 pts higher in Curtin gap widening
5.7% 52nd pct 3.5% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%
Work from home in Curtinin Forrest +4.5 pts higher in Curtin gap widening
11.5% 34th pct 7.0% 10th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%
PT commute in Curtinin Forrest +5.4 pts higher in Curtin gap narrowing
6.9% 91st pct 1.5% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.5%
PT stops in Curtinin Forrest +179 more in Curtin
1,008 84th pct 829 58th pct
Stops/1k in Curtinin Forrest +0.58 more in Curtin
5.83 82nd pct 5.25 69th pct
Departures/1k in Curtinin Forrest +1,814.8 more in Curtin
2,187.9 88th pct 373.1 19th pct
PT routes in Curtinin Forrest +25 more in Curtin
47 40th pct 22 10th pct
1 7th pct —
Drive to city in Curtinin Forrest +169 longer in Forrest
9 4th pct 178 100th pct

How people get to work

56.0% Car (driver) +9.2 pts ▸ 65.2%
11.5% Worked at home ◂ +4.5 pts 7.0%
4.1% Car (passenger) +1.3 pts ▸ 5.4%
4.0% Bus ◂ +2.6 pts 1.4%
2.9% Walked ◂ +0.6 pts 2.2%
2.9% Train ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%
1.8% Bicycle ◂ +1.1 pts 0.7%

Motor vehicles per home

39.8% 2 vehicles +1.1 pts ▸ 40.8%
38.4% 1 vehicle ◂ +5.7 pts 32.7%
10.9% 3 vehicles +4.0 pts ▸ 14.9%
5.2% 4 or more +2.8 pts ▸ 8.0%
5.7% No vehicle ◂ +2.2 pts 3.5%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Curtinin Forrest +6.1 pts higher in Curtin gap widening
44.6% 74th pct 38.5% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 46.4%
  • First area, 2021: 44.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.5%
Recent arrivals in Curtinin Forrest +7.3 pts higher in Curtin gap widening
16.0% 67th pct 8.7% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.8%
  • First area, 2016: 24.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Curtinin Forrest even gap steady
4.0% 15th pct 4.0% 16th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%
Participation in Curtinin Forrest +4.8 pts higher in Curtin gap widening
65.5% 79th pct 60.7% 47th pct
  • First area, 2016: 62.6%
  • First area, 2021: 65.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.7%
Full-time in Curtinin Forrest +2.1 pts higher in Curtin gap steady
58.2% 47th pct 56.1% 28th pct
  • First area, 2016: 59.7%
  • First area, 2021: 58.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.1%

Industries people work in

17.3% Health care & social assistance ◂ +4.3 pts 13.0%
13.4% Professional & technical ◂ +9.8 pts 3.6%
6.4% Construction +4.3 pts ▸ 10.7%
10.4% Education & training ◂ +2.1 pts 8.3%
7.0% Retail trade +2.8 pts ▸ 9.7%
2.7% Manufacturing +5.9 pts ▸ 8.6%
6.0% Accommodation & food +2.2 pts ▸ 8.2%
7.4% Mining +0.1 pts ▸ 7.4%
5.1% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.7 pts 4.4%
0.6% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +3.8 pts ▸ 4.3%
2.8% Other services +1.0 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.6% Finance & insurance ◂ +2.4 pts 1.2%

Occupations people work in

39.5% Professionals ◂ +23.4 pts 16.1%
7.6% Technicians & trades +10.5 pts ▸ 18.1%
16.8% Managers ◂ +5.2 pts 11.6%
5.0% Labourers +8.1 pts ▸ 13.1%
10.0% Community & personal service +1.7 pts ▸ 11.7%
10.4% Clerical & administrative even 10.4%
2.4% Machinery operators & drivers +6.6 pts ▸ 9.0%
6.8% Sales workers +1.7 pts ▸ 8.5%

Walkability

Walk score in Curtinin Forrest +3.5 higher in Curtin
7.4 77th pct 3.9 16th pct
Types ≤15 min in Curtinin Forrest +3.2 more in Curtin
7.1 77th pct 3.8 16th pct
15-min city in Curtinin Forrest +54.5 pts higher in Curtin
93.1% 81st pct 38.5% 11th pct
Walk to shops in Curtinin Forrest +46.2 pts higher in Curtin
87.8% 79th pct 41.6% 13th pct
Walk to transit in Curtinin Forrest +37.4 pts higher in Curtin
99.3% 85th pct 61.9% 21st pct
Walk to school in Curtinin Forrest +40.6 pts higher in Curtin
89.1% 73rd pct 48.5% 14th pct
Walk to a park in Curtinin Forrest +21.5 pts higher in Curtin
99.9% 85th pct 78.4% 23rd pct
Walk to health in Curtinin Forrest +45.5 pts higher in Curtin
74.2% 75th pct 28.7% 11th pct
Amenities/1k in Curtinin Forrest +6.6 more in Curtin
21.9 91st pct 15.3 55th pct
Intersections/km² in Curtinin Forrest +234 higher in Curtin
237 85th pct 3 20th pct
Mean slope in Curtinin Forrest +2.3 pts higher in Curtin
7.0% 79th pct 4.7% 29th pct

Compare Curtin with nearby areas

Compare Forrest with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Curtin vs Forrest [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ced/CED505/curtin/vs/CED507/forrest