Compare
Curtin vs Moore
Federal Electorate comparison ≈ 17 km apart · Curtin profile · Moore profile
Curtin Moore
Curtin and Moore are two nearby Western Australian areas with different housing and lifestyle profiles. Curtin is a highly walkable hub where 87.8% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries, and 47.9% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher. In contrast, Moore is dominated by larger homes, with separate houses making up 87.4% of dwellings and 92.4% of homes having three or more bedrooms. Curtin also sees more movement, with 44.6% of residents moving in the last five years compared to 32.8% in Moore.
Everyday life in both places shares many similarities, including the typical weekly household income, which sits around $2,200 to $2,300. They also have nearly identical proportions of people aged 65 and over and those who do not identify with a religion. While the two areas remain distinct, some gaps have shifted since 2011; for example, the difference in the share of people living alone has widened significantly as Curtin has become far higher than Moore.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 177,244
- First area, 2016: 143,086
- First area, 2021: 173,040
- Second area, 2011: 150,389
- Second area, 2016: 140,258
- Second area, 2021: 164,113
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Curtin: 1.1% males, 1.8% females; 85+ in Moore: 0.7% males, 1.1% females
- 80–84 in Curtin: 1.2% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in Moore: 0.8% males, 1.0% females
- 75–79 in Curtin: 1.6% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Moore: 1.5% males, 1.6% females
- 70–74 in Curtin: 2.1% males, 2.4% females; 70–74 in Moore: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
- 65–69 in Curtin: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Moore: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 60–64 in Curtin: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Moore: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
- 55–59 in Curtin: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Moore: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
- 50–54 in Curtin: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Moore: 3.5% males, 3.7% females
- 45–49 in Curtin: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Moore: 3.5% males, 3.6% females
- 40–44 in Curtin: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Moore: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
- 35–39 in Curtin: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 35–39 in Moore: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
- 30–34 in Curtin: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in Moore: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
- 25–29 in Curtin: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 25–29 in Moore: 2.3% males, 2.2% females
- 20–24 in Curtin: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in Moore: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in Curtin: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Moore: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
- 10–14 in Curtin: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Moore: 3.6% males, 3.4% females
- 5–9 in Curtin: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Moore: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
- 0–4 in Curtin: 2.6% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in Moore: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $818
- First area, 2016: $939
- First area, 2021: $1,115
- Second area, 2011: $580
- Second area, 2016: $782
- Second area, 2021: $923
- First area, 2011: $1,476
- First area, 2016: $2,052
- First area, 2021: $2,308
- Second area, 2011: $1,126
- Second area, 2016: $2,002
- Second area, 2021: $2,215
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $128
- First area, 2016: $400
- First area, 2021: $400
- Second area, 2011: $175
- Second area, 2016: $410
- Second area, 2021: $400
- First area, 2011: $1,625
- First area, 2016: $2,500
- First area, 2021: $2,500
- Second area, 2011: $1,500
- Second area, 2016: $2,100
- Second area, 2021: $2,158
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Curtin with nearby areas
Compare Moore with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Curtin vs Moore [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ced/CED505/curtin/vs/CED510/moore