Compare
McMahon vs Whitlam
Federal Electorate comparison ≈ 80 km apart · McMahon profile · Whitlam profile
McMahon Whitlam
Whitlam and McMahon are two different New South Wales areas with contrasting social and physical layouts. McMahon is far more multicultural, with 45.0% of people born overseas and 53.7% using a language other than English at home. In contrast, Whitlam is much less diverse, with only 17.5% born overseas and 10.4% using another language at home. Whitlam is also more likely to have separate houses (84.1%) and a higher share of people with no religion (36.6%), while McMahon is more walkable, with 84.9% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a variety of services.
Both areas sit close to the national figure for the share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher, at around 16.7%. They also share very similar typical weekly incomes of about $1,600. While they have these commonalities, other gaps are shifting. The difference in the share of people born overseas has widened since 2011, and the gap in the number of people with no religion has also grown significantly over that time.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 138,206
- First area, 2016: 165,693
- First area, 2021: 175,649
- Second area, 2011: 157,041
- Second area, 2016: 152,280
- Second area, 2021: 168,545
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 35 yrs
- First area, 2021: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in McMahon: 0.7% males, 1.1% females; 85+ in Whitlam: 1.1% males, 1.6% females
- 80–84 in McMahon: 0.8% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Whitlam: 1.3% males, 1.6% females
- 75–79 in McMahon: 1.3% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in Whitlam: 2.0% males, 2.3% females
- 70–74 in McMahon: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in Whitlam: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
- 65–69 in McMahon: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in Whitlam: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
- 60–64 in McMahon: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in Whitlam: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
- 55–59 in McMahon: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Whitlam: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
- 50–54 in McMahon: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Whitlam: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in McMahon: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Whitlam: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in McMahon: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Whitlam: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in McMahon: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in Whitlam: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
- 30–34 in McMahon: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in Whitlam: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
- 25–29 in McMahon: 3.7% males, 3.4% females; 25–29 in Whitlam: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
- 20–24 in McMahon: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in Whitlam: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
- 15–19 in McMahon: 3.4% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Whitlam: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 10–14 in McMahon: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Whitlam: 3.4% males, 3.2% females
- 5–9 in McMahon: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in Whitlam: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
- 0–4 in McMahon: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 0–4 in Whitlam: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $605
- First area, 2016: $527
- First area, 2021: $602
- Second area, 2011: $1,062
- Second area, 2016: $582
- Second area, 2021: $730
- First area, 2011: $1,323
- First area, 2016: $1,412
- First area, 2021: $1,593
- Second area, 2011: $1,964
- Second area, 2016: $1,303
- Second area, 2021: $1,603
- First area, 2011: $1,612
- First area, 2016: $1,509
- First area, 2021: $1,786
- Second area, 2011: $2,659
- Second area, 2016: $1,555
- Second area, 2021: $1,981
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 3.1
- First area, 2021: 3.1
- Second area, 2011: 2.1
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $280
- First area, 2016: $390
- First area, 2021: $410
- Second area, 2011: $496
- Second area, 2016: $330
- Second area, 2021: $410
- First area, 2011: $1,950
- First area, 2016: $2,000
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2011: $3,000
- Second area, 2016: $1,800
- Second area, 2021: $2,080
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare McMahon with nearby areas
Compare Whitlam with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). McMahon vs Whitlam [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ced/CED128/mcmahon/vs/CED147/whitlam