Compare

Cowper vs Richmond

Federal Electorate comparison ≈ 274 km apart · Cowper profile · Richmond profile

Cowper Richmond

Cowper and Richmond are two large New South Wales regions that differ mostly in their social and professional profiles. Cowper has a much higher proportion of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people at 7.2%, and more residents live in separate houses (76.1%). In contrast, Richmond has a more qualified workforce, with 21.6% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher compared to 16.6% in Cowper. Richmond also sees more people working from home (17.7%) and a higher share of households earning $3,000 or more a week (15.6%).

Both areas are very similar in that roughly 16% of their populations are children under 15. They also share similar patterns in home ownership, with about 40% of homes owned outright, and similar levels of volunteering. While Cowper's typical resident is slightly older at 47, the age gap between the two has narrowed since 2011. During the same period, the gap in the share of people born overseas has also narrowed, although this figure remains well higher in Richmond.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Cowperin Richmond +2,769 larger in Cowper gap narrowing
170,205 60th pct 167,436 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 137,656
  • First area, 2016: 159,321
  • First area, 2021: 170,205
  • Second area, 2011: 166,481
  • Second area, 2016: 152,913
  • Second area, 2021: 167,436
Median age in Cowperin Richmond +1 yrs older in Cowper gap narrowing
47 yrs 95th pct 46 yrs 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
First Nations in Cowperin Richmond +3.4 pts higher in Cowper gap widening
7.2% 86th pct 3.7% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.8%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%
Aged 65+ in Cowperin Richmond +1.5 pts higher in Cowper gap narrowing
26.6% 98th pct 25.0% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.7%
  • First area, 2016: 24.8%
  • First area, 2021: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%
Under 15 in Cowperin Richmond +0.2 pts higher in Cowper gap steady
16.5% 30th pct 16.3% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.3%
  • First area, 2016: 17.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.3%
De facto in Cowperin Richmond +1.3 pts higher in Richmond gap steady
12.1% 54th pct 13.4% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.4%

Age structure

26.4% Older adults (45–64) +0.8 pts ▸ 27.2%
26.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +1.5 pts 25.0%
20.3% Young adults (25–44) +1.9 pts ▸ 22.2%
16.5% Children (0–14) ◂ +0.2 pts 16.3%
10.2% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.0 pts 9.2%

Marital status

43.6% Married ◂ +0.8 pts 42.8%
32.9% Never married +1.9 pts ▸ 34.8%
12.1% Divorced +0.3 pts ▸ 12.3%
7.4% Widowed ◂ +0.8 pts 6.6%
4.0% Separated ◂ +0.6 pts 3.5%

Age & sex structure

Cowper Richmond

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Cowper: 1.4% males, 2.1% females; 85+ in Richmond: 1.3% males, 2.1% females
  • 80–84 in Cowper: 1.6% males, 1.9% females; 80–84 in Richmond: 1.4% males, 1.7% females
  • 75–79 in Cowper: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 75–79 in Richmond: 2.2% males, 2.4% females
  • 70–74 in Cowper: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 70–74 in Richmond: 3.2% males, 3.3% females
  • 65–69 in Cowper: 3.6% males, 3.7% females; 65–69 in Richmond: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
  • 60–64 in Cowper: 3.6% males, 4.0% females; 60–64 in Richmond: 3.5% males, 4.0% females
  • 55–59 in Cowper: 3.1% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Richmond: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
  • 50–54 in Cowper: 2.9% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Richmond: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
  • 45–49 in Cowper: 2.8% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Richmond: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
  • 40–44 in Cowper: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Richmond: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
  • 35–39 in Cowper: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 35–39 in Richmond: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
  • 30–34 in Cowper: 2.4% males, 2.6% females; 30–34 in Richmond: 2.5% males, 3.0% females
  • 25–29 in Cowper: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in Richmond: 2.2% males, 2.4% females
  • 20–24 in Cowper: 2.3% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in Richmond: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
  • 15–19 in Cowper: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Richmond: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
  • 10–14 in Cowper: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Richmond: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
  • 5–9 in Cowper: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Richmond: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
  • 0–4 in Cowper: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in Richmond: 2.4% males, 2.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Cowperin Richmond +3.7 pts higher in Richmond gap narrowing
12.7% 18th pct 16.4% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.4%

Country of birth

80.5% Australia ◂ +4.4 pts 76.1%
3.6% England +1.0 pts ▸ 4.6%
1.3% New Zealand +1.2 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.6% India ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.5% Philippines ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.4% South Africa +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.1% Italy +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% China ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.2% Nepal ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.1% Vietnam even 0.1%

Ancestry

42.8% English +0.3 pts ▸ 43.2%
39.5% Australian ◂ +3.9 pts 35.7%
12.3% Irish +2.0 pts ▸ 14.3%
10.8% Scottish +1.3 pts ▸ 12.0%
4.1% German +0.7 pts ▸ 4.8%
2.0% Italian +1.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.4% Dutch +0.2 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.8% Chinese even 0.8%
0.8% Filipino even 0.7%
0.7% Indian even 0.7%
0.4% Greek +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.1% Vietnamese even 0.1%

Language

Other language in Cowperin Richmond +0.5 pts higher in Richmond gap narrowing
5.5% 14th pct 6.0% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 53.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%
Limited English in Cowperin Richmond +0.4 pts higher in Cowper gap steady
0.9% 28th pct 0.5% 9th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.5%

Language used at home

87.7% English only ◂ +1.1 pts 86.6%
0.2% Italian +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.4% Punjabi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.3% Mandarin ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.2% Tagalog even 0.1%
0.2% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Cantonese even 0.1%
0.1% Vietnamese even 0.1%
0.1% Greek even 0.1%
0.1% Hindi even 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Cowperin Richmond +5.6 pts higher in Richmond gap widening
40.4% 46th pct 45.9% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.6%
  • First area, 2016: 29.1%
  • First area, 2021: 40.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.9%

Religious affiliation

48.2% Christianity ◂ +6.8 pts 41.4%
40.4% No religion +5.6 pts ▸ 45.9%
8.6% Not stated +0.9 pts ▸ 9.6%
0.9% Buddhism +0.4 pts ▸ 1.3%
1.1% Other religions ◂ +0.4 pts 0.7%
0.5% Hinduism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.1% Judaism +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.3% Islam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Cowperin Richmond +7.9 pts higher in Richmond gap narrowing
42.3% 20th pct 50.2% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.6%
  • First area, 2016: 36.8%
  • First area, 2021: 42.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.2%
Bachelor+ in Cowperin Richmond +5.0 pts higher in Richmond gap widening
16.6% 30th pct 21.6% 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.6%
Schools/1k kids in Cowperin Richmond +0.27 more in Cowper
3.24 85th pct 2.96 81st pct
Schools ≤3 km in Cowperin Richmond +10 more in Cowper
91 86th pct 81 81st pct
Students in Cowperin Richmond +4,497 more in Cowper
28,919 63rd pct 24,422 30th pct
Avg size in Cowperin Richmond +20 larger in Cowper
321 20th pct 302 18th pct
ICSEA in Cowperin Richmond +53 higher in Richmond
986 23rd pct 1,039 58th pct

Highest year of school

42.3% Year 12 +7.9 pts ▸ 50.2%
29.3% Year 10 ◂ +4.3 pts 25.1%
13.1% Year 9 or below ◂ +3.9 pts 9.2%
6.8% Year 11 even 6.7%

Highest qualification level

34.0% Certificate III / IV ◂ +5.4 pts 28.5%
19.1% Bachelor degree +4.6 pts ▸ 23.6%
14.7% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.9 pts ▸ 15.6%
4.9% Postgraduate degree +1.4 pts ▸ 6.3%
3.2% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.2 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.6% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.8 pts 1.8%

Field of qualification

16.2% Management & commerce ◂ +1.1 pts 15.1%
12.3% Engineering & related ◂ +1.6 pts 10.8%
12.0% Health ◂ +0.3 pts 11.7%
11.7% Society & culture even 11.7%
9.5% Education ◂ +0.1 pts 9.4%
6.3% Architecture & building +1.1 pts ▸ 7.3%
5.8% Food, hospitality & personal services even 5.8%
2.7% Creative arts +2.7 pts ▸ 5.4%
2.6% Agriculture & environment even 2.6%
1.8% Natural & physical sciences +0.2 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.5% Information technology ◂ +0.2 pts 1.3%

Income

Personal income in Cowperin Richmond +$70 higher in Richmond gap narrowing
$629 5th pct $699 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: $724
  • First area, 2016: $526
  • First area, 2021: $629
  • Second area, 2011: $593
  • Second area, 2016: $564
  • Second area, 2021: $699
Household income in Cowperin Richmond +$157 higher in Richmond gap widening
$1,219 2nd pct $1,376 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,571
  • First area, 2016: $1,000
  • First area, 2021: $1,219
  • Second area, 2011: $1,493
  • Second area, 2016: $1,099
  • Second area, 2021: $1,376
Family income in Cowperin Richmond +$240 higher in Richmond gap narrowing
$1,524 3rd pct $1,764 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,969
  • First area, 2016: $1,257
  • First area, 2021: $1,524
  • Second area, 2011: $1,634
  • Second area, 2016: $1,363
  • Second area, 2021: $1,764
High earners in Cowperin Richmond +1.8 pts higher in Richmond gap steady
6.4% 14th pct 8.1% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.1%
High-income homes in Cowperin Richmond +3.8 pts higher in Richmond gap widening
11.8% 5th pct 15.6% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.1%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.6%

Household income distribution

33.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.4 pts 30.5%
25.2% $1,500–$2,999 +1.5 pts ▸ 26.8%
22.0% Under $650 ◂ +2.5 pts 19.5%
5.4% $4,000 or more +2.5 pts ▸ 7.8%
6.4% $3,000–$3,999 +1.3 pts ▸ 7.8%

Personal income distribution

46.9% Under $650 ◂ +4.4 pts 42.6%
30.8% $650–$1,499 +1.2 pts ▸ 31.9%
11.4% $1,500–$2,999 +1.6 pts ▸ 13.0%
2.1% $3,000 or more +1.1 pts ▸ 3.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Cowperin Richmond +5.3 pts higher in Cowper
35.5% 98th pct 30.3% 66th pct
Mental health in Cowperin Richmond +2.2 pts higher in Cowper
11.4% 86th pct 9.1% 50th pct
Needs assistance in Cowperin Richmond +1.7 pts higher in Cowper gap widening
8.2% 99th pct 6.6% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

13.2% Arthritis ◂ +2.6 pts 10.6%
11.4% Mental health ◂ +2.2 pts 9.1%
9.3% Other condition ◂ +1.2 pts 8.1%
9.2% Asthma ◂ +1.6 pts 7.7%
5.9% Heart disease ◂ +0.9 pts 5.0%
5.3% Diabetes ◂ +1.6 pts 3.8%
4.3% Cancer ◂ +0.5 pts 3.8%
3.4% Lung condition ◂ +0.7 pts 2.6%
1.4% Stroke ◂ +0.2 pts 1.2%
1.3% Dementia ◂ +0.2 pts 1.1%

Number of long-term health conditions

54.9% None +4.8 pts ▸ 59.7%
22.1% One condition ◂ +2.1 pts 20.1%
8.3% Two conditions ◂ +1.7 pts 6.5%
5.1% Three or more ◂ +1.5 pts 3.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Cowperin Richmond +0.1 pts higher in Richmond gap narrowing
15.8% 65th pct 15.9% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.8%
  • First area, 2016: 20.7%
  • First area, 2021: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.9%
Unpaid carers in Cowperin Richmond +0.9 pts higher in Cowper gap narrowing
13.7% 87th pct 12.8% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%
Unpaid child care in Cowperin Richmond +1.2 pts higher in Richmond gap narrowing
23.3% 23rd pct 24.5% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.2%
  • First area, 2016: 24.5%
  • First area, 2021: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.5%
Defence service in Cowperin Richmond +0.4 pts higher in Cowper
3.6% 75th pct 3.2% 64th pct
Housework 15h+ in Cowperin Richmond +0.9 pts higher in Cowper gap narrowing
23.2% 79th pct 22.2% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.4%
  • First area, 2016: 24.3%
  • First area, 2021: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.2%

Family & Households

Household size in Cowperin Richmond +0.1 larger in Richmond gap steady
2.3 14th pct 2.4 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Cowperin Richmond +2.3 pts higher in Cowper gap widening
18.3% 94th pct 16.0% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 18.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%
Living alone in Cowperin Richmond +1.9 pts higher in Cowper gap narrowing
30.3% 86th pct 28.4% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.9%
  • First area, 2016: 29.7%
  • First area, 2021: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.4%

Family composition

46.8% Couples with children +3.8 pts ▸ 50.6%
33.8% Couples without children ◂ +1.4 pts 32.4%
18.3% One-parent families ◂ +2.3 pts 16.0%
1.1% Other families ◂ +0.1 pts 1.0%

Household size

37.7% 2 people ◂ +1.0 pts 36.7%
30.3% 1 person ◂ +1.9 pts 28.4%
13.2% 3 people +1.0 pts ▸ 14.2%
11.0% 4 people +2.0 pts ▸ 12.9%
5.0% 5 people +0.3 pts ▸ 5.3%
2.8% 6 or more ◂ +0.3 pts 2.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Cowperin Richmond +$80 higher in Richmond gap widening
$350 39th pct $430 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: $370
  • First area, 2016: $290
  • First area, 2021: $350
  • Second area, 2011: $420
  • Second area, 2016: $350
  • Second area, 2021: $430
Mortgage in Cowperin Richmond +$325 higher in Richmond gap widening
$1,625 24th pct $1,950 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,470
  • First area, 2016: $1,517
  • First area, 2021: $1,625
  • Second area, 2011: $2,300
  • Second area, 2016: $1,733
  • Second area, 2021: $1,950
People / bedroom in Cowperin Richmond even gap narrowing
0.80 29th pct 0.80 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.30
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Cowperin Richmond +2.2 pts higher in Cowper gap narrowing
28.5% 50th pct 26.3% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.6%
  • First area, 2016: 29.7%
  • First area, 2021: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.3%
Owned outright in Cowperin Richmond +0.3 pts higher in Cowper gap narrowing
40.8% 93rd pct 40.5% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.8%
  • First area, 2016: 39.8%
  • First area, 2021: 40.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.5%
Separate houses in Cowperin Richmond +6.8 pts higher in Cowper gap narrowing
76.1% 41st pct 69.3% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.8%
  • First area, 2016: 75.3%
  • First area, 2021: 76.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.3%
3+ bedrooms in Cowperin Richmond +2.1 pts higher in Cowper gap narrowing
72.3% 31st pct 70.2% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.0%
  • First area, 2016: 70.8%
  • First area, 2021: 72.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 52.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.2%

How homes are owned or rented

40.8% Owned outright ◂ +0.3 pts 40.5%
26.5% Owned with a mortgage +2.5 pts ▸ 29.0%
28.5% Rented ◂ +2.2 pts 26.3%
2.3% Other tenure +0.2 pts ▸ 2.5%
1.9% Not stated ◂ +0.1 pts 1.8%

Types of homes

76.1% Separate house ◂ +6.8 pts 69.3%
11.5% Townhouse / semi-detached +6.6 pts ▸ 18.1%
10.7% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.7 pts 10.0%
1.3% Other dwelling +0.9 pts ▸ 2.2%

Bedrooms per home

42.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +2.0 pts 40.1%
24.3% 4 bedrooms ◂ +0.4 pts 23.9%
20.8% 2 bedrooms +0.7 pts ▸ 21.5%
6.0% 5 or more +0.3 pts ▸ 6.2%
4.5% 1 bedroom +1.2 pts ▸ 5.8%
0.6% Studio / none +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%

Weekly rent distribution

44.5% $350–$549 ◂ +5.3 pts 39.2%
33.7% $200–$349 ◂ +14.9 pts 18.7%
6.1% $550–$749 +13.8 pts ▸ 19.9%
11.3% Under $200 ◂ +1.2 pts 10.1%
0.7% $750 or more +7.7 pts ▸ 8.4%

Monthly mortgage distribution

35.3% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +9.7 pts 25.6%
30.1% $1,800–$2,999 +3.7 pts ▸ 33.8%
20.6% Under $1,000 ◂ +4.1 pts 16.5%
8.6% $3,000 or more +9.0 pts ▸ 17.6%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Cowperin Richmond +0.8 pts higher in Cowper gap narrowing
6.1% 59th pct 5.3% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.1%
  • First area, 2016: 6.9%
  • First area, 2021: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%
Work from home in Cowperin Richmond +6.0 pts higher in Richmond gap widening
11.7% 35th pct 17.7% 55th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.7%
PT commute in Cowperin Richmond even gap steady
0.4% 8th pct 0.4% 6th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%
PT stops in Cowperin Richmond +43 more in Richmond
788 50th pct 831 58th pct
Stops/1k in Cowperin Richmond +0.33 more in Richmond
4.63 48th pct 4.96 58th pct
Departures/1k in Cowperin Richmond +11.0 more in Cowper
393.8 20th pct 382.8 19th pct
PT routes in Cowperin Richmond +24 more in Cowper
77 77th pct 53 48th pct
— 58 93rd pct

How people get to work

64.7% Car (driver) ◂ +6.5 pts 58.2%
11.7% Worked at home +6.0 pts ▸ 17.7%
5.2% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.7 pts 3.5%
2.9% Walked even 3.0%
0.6% Bicycle +0.6 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.4% Bus even 0.4%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

40.3% 1 vehicle ◂ +2.1 pts 38.2%
35.9% 2 vehicles +2.1 pts ▸ 38.0%
11.6% 3 vehicles +0.3 pts ▸ 11.9%
6.1% 4 or more +0.5 pts ▸ 6.6%
6.1% No vehicle ◂ +0.8 pts 5.3%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Cowperin Richmond +1.2 pts higher in Richmond gap steady
39.2% 47th pct 40.4% 56th pct
  • First area, 2016: 38.8%
  • First area, 2021: 39.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.4%
Recent arrivals in Cowperin Richmond +1.3 pts higher in Cowper gap narrowing
11.8% 41st pct 10.5% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.4%
  • First area, 2016: 11.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Cowperin Richmond +0.9 pts higher in Cowper gap steady
5.7% 69th pct 4.7% 44th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%
Participation in Cowperin Richmond +3.5 pts higher in Richmond gap steady
50.8% 12th pct 54.4% 15th pct
  • First area, 2016: 48.9%
  • First area, 2021: 50.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.4%
Full-time in Cowperin Richmond +3.9 pts higher in Cowper gap widening
52.0% 10th pct 48.1% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 54.1%
  • First area, 2021: 52.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.1%

Industries people work in

20.4% Health care & social assistance ◂ +3.5 pts 16.9%
9.2% Construction +1.7 pts ▸ 10.9%
10.9% Retail trade ◂ +0.6 pts 10.3%
9.3% Accommodation & food +1.0 pts ▸ 10.3%
9.8% Education & training ◂ +0.4 pts 9.5%
4.2% Professional & technical +2.1 pts ▸ 6.3%
5.7% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.3 pts 4.5%
3.8% Manufacturing +0.3 pts ▸ 4.1%
3.7% Other services ◂ +0.1 pts 3.7%
3.7% Administrative & support ◂ +0.1 pts 3.6%
3.6% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +0.9 pts 2.7%
3.2% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.3 pts 2.9%

Occupations people work in

20.2% Professionals +1.6 pts ▸ 21.8%
15.4% Community & personal service ◂ +1.8 pts 13.7%
13.2% Technicians & trades +1.5 pts ▸ 14.7%
11.8% Managers +1.9 pts ▸ 13.7%
11.7% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.2 pts 10.5%
11.3% Labourers ◂ +1.1 pts 10.2%
9.7% Sales workers ◂ +0.4 pts 9.2%
5.0% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.7 pts 4.3%

Walkability

Walk score in Cowperin Richmond +0.1 higher in Richmond
4.7 31st pct 4.9 35th pct
Types ≤15 min in Cowperin Richmond +0.0 more in Cowper
4.6 31st pct 4.5 30th pct
15-min city in Cowperin Richmond +0.1 pts higher in Richmond
52.1% 32nd pct 52.2% 32nd pct
Walk to shops in Cowperin Richmond +7.8 pts higher in Richmond
49.9% 29th pct 57.7% 43rd pct
Walk to transit in Cowperin Richmond +4.8 pts higher in Richmond
73.8% 32nd pct 78.5% 37th pct
Walk to school in Cowperin Richmond +6.0 pts higher in Cowper
55.1% 28th pct 49.1% 14th pct
Walk to a park in Cowperin Richmond +1.1 pts higher in Richmond
77.0% 21st pct 78.2% 22nd pct
Walk to health in Cowperin Richmond +7.1 pts higher in Cowper
43.5% 44th pct 36.4% 29th pct
Amenities/1k in Cowperin Richmond +0.2 more in Cowper
16.8 65th pct 16.7 64th pct
Intersections/km² in Cowperin Richmond +5 higher in Richmond
3 19th pct 8 29th pct
Mean slope in Cowperin Richmond +0.5 pts higher in Cowper
7.2% 82nd pct 6.7% 75th pct

Compare Cowper with nearby areas

Compare Richmond with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cowper vs Richmond [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ced/CED110/cowper/vs/CED138/richmond