Cottles Bridge · Suburb / Locality

Housing & Dwellings in Cottles Bridge

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

A typical monthly mortgage of $2,524 shapes daily life in Cottles Bridge, which is well above the national figure. The area is defined by large, separate houses and a very high rate of home ownership. This makes it a place where most residents own their homes outright or are paying significant loans for larger properties.

Open map →
📍 Cottles Bridge, Suburb / Locality

Where Cottles Bridge sits — Median rent (weekly)

$260 ▲ +30.0%
  • $0–$25: 37 areas
  • $25–$50: 86 areas
  • $50–$75: 199 areas
  • $75–$100: 214 areas
  • $100–$125: 525 areas
  • $125–$150: 343 areas
  • $150–$175: 699 areas
  • $175–$200: 597 areas
  • $200–$225: 1183 areas
  • $225–$250: 724 areas
  • $250–$275: 1277 areas
  • $275–$300: 787 areas
  • $300–$325: 1282 areas
  • $325–$350: 618 areas
  • $350–$375: 935 areas
  • $375–$400: 570 areas
  • $400–$425: 763 areas
  • $425–$450: 288 areas
  • $450–$475: 415 areas
  • $475–$500: 176 areas
  • $500–$525: 204 areas
  • $525–$550: 79 areas
  • $550–$575: 125 areas
  • $575–$600: 70 areas
  • $600–$625: 97 areas
  • $625–$650: 21 areas
  • $650–$675: 54 areas
  • $675–$700: 145 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Cottles Bridge — lower than 57% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Cottles Bridge$260
3099, VIC $391
Victoria $370
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Typical monthly mortgage payments are much higher than most areas, sitting $661 above the Australian average. In contrast, weekly rents are well below the national figure at $260, with about 30% of renters paying under $200 a week.

$260 ▲ +30.0%

Lower than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $200
  • 2016: $127
  • 2021: $260

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$2,524 ▲ +26.2%

Higher than 88% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $2,000
  • 2016: $2,275
  • 2021: $2,524

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In Cottles Bridge, the largest group is $200–$349 at 44%, followed by Under $200 (39%) and $350–$549 (17%).

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Cottles Bridge, the largest group is $3,000 or more at 38%, followed by $1,800–$2,999 (24%) and $1,000–$1,799 (21%).

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Home ownership is strong here, with 48.4% of homes owned outright, a figure far above the 31% national average. Meanwhile, only 10.8% of households rent, which is far below the 30.6% seen across Australia.

10.8% ▼ -29.5%

Lower than 71% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 15.3%
  • 2016: 12.3%
  • 2021: 10.8%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

48.4% ▲ +23.4%

Higher than 71% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 39.2%
  • 2016: 41.5%
  • 2021: 48.4%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Cottles Bridge, the largest group is Owned outright at 48%, followed by Owned with a mortgage (39%) and Rented (11%).

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Every single home in Cottles Bridge is a separate house, far above the national figure of 72.3%. These are typically large homes, with 81.7% having three or more bedrooms, which is well above the Victorian average.

0.80 ▼ -27.3%

Lower than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 1.10
  • 2016: 0.80
  • 2021: 0.80

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

100.0% ▲ +2.8%

Higher than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 97.3%
  • 2016: 96.4%
  • 2021: 100.0%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

81.7% ▲ +8.4%

Higher than 56% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 75.3%
  • 2016: 83.1%
  • 2021: 81.7%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Cottles Bridge, Separate house is the majority at 100%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Cottles Bridge, the largest group is 4 bedrooms at 39%, followed by 3 bedrooms (31%) and 5 or more (13%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Cottles Bridge

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Cottles Bridge [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL20654/cottles-bridge/topic/housing-dwellings