Yowie Bay · Suburb / Locality

Housing & Dwellings in Yowie Bay

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

High costs and large homes set Yowie Bay apart from most similar areas. It is a wealthy pocket where typical monthly mortgage payments hit $3,200 and nearly 90% of homes have three or more bedrooms. This creates a landscape of expensive, spacious living compared to the rest of the state.

Open map →
📍 Yowie Bay, Suburb / Locality

Where Yowie Bay sits — Median rent (weekly)

$750 ▲ +36.4%
  • $0–$25: 37 areas
  • $25–$50: 86 areas
  • $50–$75: 199 areas
  • $75–$100: 214 areas
  • $100–$125: 525 areas
  • $125–$150: 343 areas
  • $150–$175: 699 areas
  • $175–$200: 597 areas
  • $200–$225: 1183 areas
  • $225–$250: 724 areas
  • $250–$275: 1277 areas
  • $275–$300: 787 areas
  • $300–$325: 1282 areas
  • $325–$350: 618 areas
  • $350–$375: 935 areas
  • $375–$400: 570 areas
  • $400–$425: 763 areas
  • $425–$450: 288 areas
  • $450–$475: 415 areas
  • $475–$500: 176 areas
  • $500–$525: 204 areas
  • $525–$550: 79 areas
  • $550–$575: 125 areas
  • $575–$600: 70 areas
  • $600–$625: 97 areas
  • $625–$650: 21 areas
  • $650–$675: 54 areas
  • $675–$700: 145 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Yowie Bay — higher than 99% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Yowie Bay$750
2228, NSW $490
New South Wales $420
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Housing costs are among the highest at this level, with typical weekly rents far above the national figure at $750. Monthly mortgage payments are also well above the state average, with over half of households paying $3,000 or more.

$750 ▲ +36.4%

Higher than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $550
  • 2016: $685
  • 2021: $750

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$3,200 ▲ +26.0%

Higher than 94% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $2,539
  • 2016: $2,800
  • 2021: $3,200

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In Yowie Bay, $750 or more is the majority at 54%; $550–$749 is next at 26%.

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Yowie Bay, $3,000 or more is the majority at 54%; $1,800–$2,999 is next at 23%.

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Home ownership is very strong here, as 47.7% of homes are owned outright, which is far above the national figure. Meanwhile, the proportion of households renting is much lower than most areas and far below the state average at just 7.6%.

7.6% ▲ +6.9%

Lower than 82% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 7.1%
  • 2016: 7.3%
  • 2021: 7.6%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

47.7% ▼ -6.5%

Higher than 70% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 51.0%
  • 2016: 48.1%
  • 2021: 47.7%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Yowie Bay, the largest group is Owned outright at 48%, followed by Owned with a mortgage (40%) and Rented (8%).

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Separate houses are the dominant style, making up 85.9% of dwellings, which is far above the national average. This is consistent with the high number of large homes, as 89.7% of properties have three or more bedrooms.

0.80 ▼ -27.3%

Lower than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 1.10
  • 2016: 0.80
  • 2021: 0.80

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

85.9% ▼ -1.9%

Lower than 74% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 87.6%
  • 2016: 85.7%
  • 2021: 85.9%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

89.7% ▲ +4.4%

Higher than 77% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 85.9%
  • 2016: 90.0%
  • 2021: 89.7%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Yowie Bay, Separate house is the majority at 86%; Flat or apartment is next at 7%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Yowie Bay, the largest group is 4 bedrooms at 40%, followed by 3 bedrooms (31%) and 5 or more (20%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Yowie Bay

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Yowie Bay [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL14537/yowie-bay/topic/housing-dwellings