Tumbi Umbi · Suburb / Locality

Housing & Dwellings in Tumbi Umbi

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Much higher housing costs than most similar areas mark the local market in Tumbi Umbi. Typical monthly mortgage payments are $2,146 and weekly rents are $410, both of which are well above the figures for most other areas. This is a place where most people own their homes, with very few households renting compared to the rest of the state.

Open map →
📍 Tumbi Umbi, Suburb / Locality

Where Tumbi Umbi sits — Median rent (weekly)

$410 ▲ +51.9%
  • $0–$25: 37 areas
  • $25–$50: 86 areas
  • $50–$75: 199 areas
  • $75–$100: 214 areas
  • $100–$125: 525 areas
  • $125–$150: 343 areas
  • $150–$175: 699 areas
  • $175–$200: 597 areas
  • $200–$225: 1183 areas
  • $225–$250: 724 areas
  • $250–$275: 1277 areas
  • $275–$300: 787 areas
  • $300–$325: 1282 areas
  • $325–$350: 618 areas
  • $350–$375: 935 areas
  • $375–$400: 570 areas
  • $400–$425: 763 areas
  • $425–$450: 288 areas
  • $450–$475: 415 areas
  • $475–$500: 176 areas
  • $500–$525: 204 areas
  • $525–$550: 79 areas
  • $550–$575: 125 areas
  • $575–$600: 70 areas
  • $600–$625: 97 areas
  • $625–$650: 21 areas
  • $650–$675: 54 areas
  • $675–$700: 145 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Tumbi Umbi — higher than 84% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Tumbi Umbi$410
2261, NSW $385
New South Wales $420
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Typical weekly rent is $410 and monthly mortgage payments are $2,146, both figures being much higher than in most similar areas. These costs are about the same as the New South Wales averages, though they sit a little above the national figures.

$410 ▲ +51.9%

Higher than 84% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $270
  • 2016: $360
  • 2021: $410

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$2,146 ▲ +12.9%

Higher than 79% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $1,900
  • 2016: $1,950
  • 2021: $2,146

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In Tumbi Umbi, $350–$549 is the majority at 51%; $200–$349 is next at 21%.

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Tumbi Umbi, the largest group is $1,800–$2,999 at 40%, followed by $1,000–$1,799 (23%) and $3,000 or more (21%).

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Home ownership is strong here, with 35.1% of homes owned outright, which is well above the New South Wales and Australian figures. Only 15.2% of households rent, a rate that is far below both state and national levels.

15.2% ▼ -19.4%

Lower than 55% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 18.8%
  • 2016: 16.1%
  • 2021: 15.2%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

35.1% ▲ +4.0%

Lower than 67% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 33.7%
  • 2016: 36.2%
  • 2021: 35.1%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

Tumbi Umbi splits fairly evenly between Owned with a mortgage (39%) and Owned outright (35%), with Rented at 15%.

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Detached houses make up 81.0% of the market, a figure far above the state average. This preference for larger homes is clear, as 79.9% of dwellings have three or more bedrooms, which is well above the national figure.

0.80 ▼ -27.3%

Lower than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 1.10
  • 2016: 0.80
  • 2021: 0.80

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

81.0% ▼ -6.7%

Lower than 79% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 86.8%
  • 2016: 85.9%
  • 2021: 81.0%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

79.9% ▼ -2.7%

Higher than 51% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 82.1%
  • 2016: 80.8%
  • 2021: 79.9%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Tumbi Umbi, Separate house is the majority at 81%; Townhouse / semi-detached is next at 19%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Tumbi Umbi, the largest group is 4 bedrooms at 36%, followed by 3 bedrooms (30%) and 2 bedrooms (18%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Tumbi Umbi

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Tumbi Umbi [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL13980/tumbi-umbi/topic/housing-dwellings