Patchs Beach · Suburb / Locality

Housing & Dwellings in Patchs Beach

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

A complete shift to detached houses has occurred in Patchs Beach, where every single home is now a separate house. This makes the area far more suburban than the state or national average, with a high proportion of larger family homes.

Open map →
📍 Patchs Beach, Suburb / Locality

Where Patchs Beach sits — Median rent (weekly)

$413 —
  • $0–$25: 37 areas
  • $25–$50: 86 areas
  • $50–$75: 199 areas
  • $75–$100: 214 areas
  • $100–$125: 525 areas
  • $125–$150: 343 areas
  • $150–$175: 699 areas
  • $175–$200: 597 areas
  • $200–$225: 1183 areas
  • $225–$250: 724 areas
  • $250–$275: 1277 areas
  • $275–$300: 787 areas
  • $300–$325: 1282 areas
  • $325–$350: 618 areas
  • $350–$375: 935 areas
  • $375–$400: 570 areas
  • $400–$425: 763 areas
  • $425–$450: 288 areas
  • $450–$475: 415 areas
  • $475–$500: 176 areas
  • $500–$525: 204 areas
  • $525–$550: 79 areas
  • $550–$575: 125 areas
  • $575–$600: 70 areas
  • $600–$625: 97 areas
  • $625–$650: 21 areas
  • $650–$675: 54 areas
  • $675–$700: 145 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Patchs Beach — higher than 84% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Patchs Beach$413
2478, NSW $430
New South Wales $420
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

The typical weekly rent of $413 is much higher than in most similar areas. In contrast, the usual monthly mortgage payment of $1,400 is well below the New South Wales figure of $2,167.

$413 —

Higher than 84% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: $355
  • 2021: $413

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

About 30% of homes are owned outright, which is much lower than in most similar areas. Renting is more common here than in similar places, though at 20%, it remains far below the national figure of 30.6%.

20.0% —

Higher than 59% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 23.8%
  • 2021: 20.0%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

30.0% —

Lower than 77% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 19.0%
  • 2021: 30.0%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Patchs Beach, the largest group is Owned outright at 43%, followed by Owned with a mortgage (29%) and Rented (29%).

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Every home in the area is a separate house, a figure far above the Australian average of 72.3%. Most of these are large, with 70% of homes having three or more bedrooms.

0.80 —

Lower than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 0.80
  • 2021: 0.80

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

100.0% —

Higher than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 71.4%
  • 2021: 100.0%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

70.0% —

Lower than 73% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 66.7%
  • 2021: 70.0%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Patchs Beach, Separate house is the majority at 100%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Patchs Beach, 3 bedrooms is the majority at 79%; 4 bedrooms is next at 21%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Patchs Beach

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Patchs Beach [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL13169/patchs-beach/topic/housing-dwellings