Oakhampton Heights · Suburb / Locality

Housing & Dwellings in Oakhampton Heights

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Every single home in Oakhampton Heights is a separate house. This makes the area stand out for its large, detached properties, with over half of the homes owned outright by their residents.

Open map →
📍 Oakhampton Heights, Suburb / Locality

Where Oakhampton Heights sits — Median rent (weekly)

$320 —
  • $0–$25: 37 areas
  • $25–$50: 86 areas
  • $50–$75: 199 areas
  • $75–$100: 214 areas
  • $100–$125: 525 areas
  • $125–$150: 343 areas
  • $150–$175: 699 areas
  • $175–$200: 597 areas
  • $200–$225: 1183 areas
  • $225–$250: 724 areas
  • $250–$275: 1277 areas
  • $275–$300: 787 areas
  • $300–$325: 1282 areas
  • $325–$350: 618 areas
  • $350–$375: 935 areas
  • $375–$400: 570 areas
  • $400–$425: 763 areas
  • $425–$450: 288 areas
  • $450–$475: 415 areas
  • $475–$500: 176 areas
  • $500–$525: 204 areas
  • $525–$550: 79 areas
  • $550–$575: 125 areas
  • $575–$600: 70 areas
  • $600–$625: 97 areas
  • $625–$650: 21 areas
  • $650–$675: 54 areas
  • $675–$700: 145 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Oakhampton Heights — higher than 63% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Oakhampton Heights$320
2320, NSW $373
New South Wales $420
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Typical weekly rents are $320, which is higher than most areas but well below the New South Wales figure of $420. Meanwhile, the usual monthly home-loan payment of $2,059 is much higher than in most similar areas.

$2,059 —

Higher than 74% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: $2,308
  • 2021: $2,059

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

Oakhampton Heights splits fairly evenly between $1,000–$1,799 (33%) and $1,800–$2,999 (33%), with $3,000 or more at 33%.

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

A huge 51.2% of homes are owned outright, far above the national figure of 31%. This helps explain why the rental rate is only 9.8%, which is far below both the state and national averages.

9.8% —

Lower than 74% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 0.0%
  • 2021: 9.8%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

51.2% —

Higher than 77% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 51.4%
  • 2021: 51.2%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Oakhampton Heights, Owned outright is the majority at 51%; Owned with a mortgage is next at 39%.

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Homes here are much larger than usual, with 95.1% having three or more bedrooms. Because these houses are so spacious, there are only 0.70 people per bedroom, which is well below the New South Wales figure.

0.70 —

Lower than 86% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 0.80
  • 2021: 0.70

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

100.0% —

Higher than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 100.0%
  • 2021: 100.0%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

95.1% —

Higher than 90% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 100.0%
  • 2021: 95.1%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Oakhampton Heights, Separate house is the majority at 100%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Oakhampton Heights, 4 bedrooms is the majority at 56%; 5 or more is next at 36%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Oakhampton Heights

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Oakhampton Heights [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL13068/oakhampton-heights/topic/housing-dwellings