Naremburn · Suburb / Locality

Housing & Dwellings in Naremburn

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Typical monthly mortgage payments of $3,500 are among the highest for this type of area in Naremburn. This suburb is much more expensive than the national average, with very high costs for both buyers and renters. The housing market here is dominated by flats, apartments and separate houses.

Open map →
📍 Naremburn, Suburb / Locality

Where Naremburn sits — Median rent (weekly)

$602 ▲ +11.5%
  • $0–$25: 37 areas
  • $25–$50: 86 areas
  • $50–$75: 199 areas
  • $75–$100: 214 areas
  • $100–$125: 525 areas
  • $125–$150: 343 areas
  • $150–$175: 699 areas
  • $175–$200: 597 areas
  • $200–$225: 1183 areas
  • $225–$250: 724 areas
  • $250–$275: 1277 areas
  • $275–$300: 787 areas
  • $300–$325: 1282 areas
  • $325–$350: 618 areas
  • $350–$375: 935 areas
  • $375–$400: 570 areas
  • $400–$425: 763 areas
  • $425–$450: 288 areas
  • $450–$475: 415 areas
  • $475–$500: 176 areas
  • $500–$525: 204 areas
  • $525–$550: 79 areas
  • $550–$575: 125 areas
  • $575–$600: 70 areas
  • $600–$625: 97 areas
  • $625–$650: 21 areas
  • $650–$675: 54 areas
  • $675–$700: 145 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Naremburn — higher than 99% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Naremburn$602
2065, NSW $580
New South Wales $420
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Renting and borrowing are both costly here. Typical weekly rent is $602, which is far above the national figure, while typical monthly home loans are $3,500—far above the New South Wales average of $2,167.

$602 ▲ +11.5%

Higher than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $540
  • 2016: $625
  • 2021: $602

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$3,500 ▲ +16.7%

Higher than 96% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $3,000
  • 2016: $3,000
  • 2021: $3,500

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In Naremburn, the largest group is $550–$749 at 41%, followed by $750 or more (28%) and $350–$549 (20%).

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Naremburn, $3,000 or more is the majority at 60%; $1,800–$2,999 is next at 21%.

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Renting is much more common than in most areas, with 35.7% of households renting. This is well above the national figure of 30.6%, while homes owned outright are a little below the state average.

35.7% ▲ +3.5%

Higher than 86% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 34.5%
  • 2016: 35.8%
  • 2021: 35.7%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

29.8% ▲ +4.5%

Lower than 78% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 28.5%
  • 2016: 28.6%
  • 2021: 29.8%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

Naremburn splits fairly evenly between Rented (36%) and Owned with a mortgage (33%), with Owned outright at 30%.

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Separate houses are far less common here than across the country, making up only 37.8% of homes. These smaller dwelling types mean the area has far fewer homes with three or more bedrooms than the national average.

1.00 ▼ -9.1%

Higher than 89% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 1.10
  • 2016: 1.00
  • 2021: 1.00

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

37.8% ▼ -9.4%

Lower than 95% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 41.7%
  • 2016: 38.7%
  • 2021: 37.8%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

52.0% ▲ +1.3%

Lower than 90% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 51.4%
  • 2016: 52.5%
  • 2021: 52.0%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

Naremburn splits fairly evenly between Flat or apartment (43%) and Separate house (38%), with Townhouse / semi-detached at 20%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

Naremburn splits fairly evenly between 2 bedrooms (36%) and 3 bedrooms (35%), with 4 bedrooms at 14%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Naremburn

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Naremburn [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL12908/naremburn/topic/housing-dwellings