Mount Lewis · Suburb / Locality

Housing & Dwellings in Mount Lewis

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Far more separate houses are found in Mount Lewis than in the state or national averages. This small area is dominated by larger homes, where 85.2% are detached houses and the typical monthly mortgage payment is well above the Australian figure.

Open map →
📍 Mount Lewis, Suburb / Locality

Where Mount Lewis sits — Median rent (weekly)

$400 ▲ +27.8%
  • $0–$25: 37 areas
  • $25–$50: 86 areas
  • $50–$75: 199 areas
  • $75–$100: 214 areas
  • $100–$125: 525 areas
  • $125–$150: 343 areas
  • $150–$175: 699 areas
  • $175–$200: 597 areas
  • $200–$225: 1183 areas
  • $225–$250: 724 areas
  • $250–$275: 1277 areas
  • $275–$300: 787 areas
  • $300–$325: 1282 areas
  • $325–$350: 618 areas
  • $350–$375: 935 areas
  • $375–$400: 570 areas
  • $400–$425: 763 areas
  • $425–$450: 288 areas
  • $450–$475: 415 areas
  • $475–$500: 176 areas
  • $500–$525: 204 areas
  • $525–$550: 79 areas
  • $550–$575: 125 areas
  • $575–$600: 70 areas
  • $600–$625: 97 areas
  • $625–$650: 21 areas
  • $650–$675: 54 areas
  • $675–$700: 145 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Mount Lewis — higher than 82% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Mount Lewis$400
2190, NSW $420
New South Wales $420
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Typical monthly mortgage payments are $2,571, which is much higher than most areas and well above the national figure. Weekly rents are also much higher than most areas, typically sitting at $400.

$400 ▲ +27.8%

Higher than 82% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $313
  • 2016: $300
  • 2021: $400

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$2,571 ▲ +2.8%

Higher than 88% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $2,500
  • 2016: $2,297
  • 2021: $2,571

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

Mount Lewis splits fairly evenly between $350–$549 (31%) and $200–$349 (29%), with $550–$749 at 23%.

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Mount Lewis, the largest group is $3,000 or more at 42%, followed by $1,800–$2,999 (31%) and $1,000–$1,799 (22%).

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

About 34.5% of homes are owned outright, a figure that is well above the New South Wales and Australian averages. Meanwhile, 30.4% of households are renting, which is much higher than most similar areas.

30.4% ▼ -8.1%

Higher than 79% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 33.0%
  • 2016: 27.2%
  • 2021: 30.4%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

34.5% ▼ -4.3%

Lower than 68% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 36.1%
  • 2016: 35.3%
  • 2021: 34.5%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

Mount Lewis splits fairly evenly between Owned outright (35%) and Owned with a mortgage (32%), with Rented at 31%.

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Detached houses make up 85.2% of the area, far above the state and national figures. These homes are often large, with 81.9% having three or more bedrooms and a typical density of 1.00 person per bedroom.

1.00 ▼ -23.1%

Higher than 89% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 1.30
  • 2016: 1.00
  • 2021: 1.00

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

85.2% ▼ -14.0%

Lower than 75% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 99.1%
  • 2016: 87.3%
  • 2021: 85.2%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

81.9% ▲ +8.9%

Higher than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 75.2%
  • 2016: 77.7%
  • 2021: 81.9%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Mount Lewis, Separate house is the majority at 86%; Townhouse / semi-detached is next at 13%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Mount Lewis, the largest group is 3 bedrooms at 40%, followed by 4 bedrooms (32%) and 2 bedrooms (15%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Mount Lewis

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Mount Lewis [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL12785/mount-lewis/topic/housing-dwellings