Micalo Island · Suburb / Locality

Housing & Dwellings in Micalo Island

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Typical monthly home loans of $2,117 are much higher than most areas on Micalo Island. This sparsely populated area sees housing costs that sit slightly above the national figure, though rents remain lower than the state average.

Open map →
📍 Micalo Island, Suburb / Locality

Where Micalo Island sits — Median rent (weekly)

$325 —
  • $0–$25: 37 areas
  • $25–$50: 86 areas
  • $50–$75: 199 areas
  • $75–$100: 214 areas
  • $100–$125: 525 areas
  • $125–$150: 343 areas
  • $150–$175: 699 areas
  • $175–$200: 597 areas
  • $200–$225: 1183 areas
  • $225–$250: 724 areas
  • $250–$275: 1277 areas
  • $275–$300: 787 areas
  • $300–$325: 1282 areas
  • $325–$350: 618 areas
  • $350–$375: 935 areas
  • $375–$400: 570 areas
  • $400–$425: 763 areas
  • $425–$450: 288 areas
  • $450–$475: 415 areas
  • $475–$500: 176 areas
  • $500–$525: 204 areas
  • $525–$550: 79 areas
  • $550–$575: 125 areas
  • $575–$600: 70 areas
  • $600–$625: 97 areas
  • $625–$650: 21 areas
  • $650–$675: 54 areas
  • $675–$700: 145 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Micalo Island — higher than 64% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Micalo Island$325
2464, NSW $400
New South Wales $420
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Weekly rent is $325, which is higher than most similar areas but well below the New South Wales figure of $420. Monthly mortgage payments are $2,117, sitting about the same as the state average.

$2,117 —

Higher than 77% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: $1,250
  • 2021: $2,117

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

The most common how homes are owned or rented is Owned with a mortgage at 64%, ahead of Rented (29%).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Micalo Island, Owned with a mortgage is the majority at 56%; Rented is next at 25%.

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Homes on the island are more crowded than in most areas, with 0.90 people per bedroom, which is a little above the national figure of 0.80.

0.90 —

Higher than 86% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 1.00
  • 2021: 0.90

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Micalo Island, Separate house is the majority at 100%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Micalo Island, 3 bedrooms is the majority at 60%; 1 bedroom is next at 20%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Micalo Island

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Micalo Island [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL12608/micalo-island/topic/housing-dwellings