Marsfield · Suburb / Locality

Housing & Dwellings in Marsfield

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Typical monthly mortgage payments of $2,383 are much higher than most areas in Marsfield. This suburb is marked by expensive housing costs and a high proportion of renters. Many residents live in smaller homes, with townhouses and apartments making up a large part of the local landscape.

Open map →
📍 Marsfield, Suburb / Locality

Where Marsfield sits — Median rent (weekly)

$475 ▲ +15.9%
  • $0–$25: 37 areas
  • $25–$50: 86 areas
  • $50–$75: 199 areas
  • $75–$100: 214 areas
  • $100–$125: 525 areas
  • $125–$150: 343 areas
  • $150–$175: 699 areas
  • $175–$200: 597 areas
  • $200–$225: 1183 areas
  • $225–$250: 724 areas
  • $250–$275: 1277 areas
  • $275–$300: 787 areas
  • $300–$325: 1282 areas
  • $325–$350: 618 areas
  • $350–$375: 935 areas
  • $375–$400: 570 areas
  • $400–$425: 763 areas
  • $425–$450: 288 areas
  • $450–$475: 415 areas
  • $475–$500: 176 areas
  • $500–$525: 204 areas
  • $525–$550: 79 areas
  • $550–$575: 125 areas
  • $575–$600: 70 areas
  • $600–$625: 97 areas
  • $625–$650: 21 areas
  • $650–$675: 54 areas
  • $675–$700: 145 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Marsfield — higher than 90% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Marsfield$475
2122, NSW $460
New South Wales $420
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Weekly rent is among the highest at this level, typically reaching $475, which is well above the national figure. Home loans are also costly, with the usual monthly payment of $2,383 sitting a little above the New South Wales average.

$475 ▲ +15.9%

Higher than 90% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $410
  • 2016: $485
  • 2021: $475

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$2,383 ▲ +3.6%

Higher than 86% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $2,300
  • 2016: $2,167
  • 2021: $2,383

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In Marsfield, $350–$549 is the majority at 54%; $550–$749 is next at 21%.

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Marsfield, the largest group is $1,800–$2,999 at 38%, followed by $3,000 or more (32%) and Under $1,000 (15%).

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Renting is much more common here than in most areas, with 37.2% of households renting, which is well above the Australian figure. Meanwhile, the share of homes owned outright is a little below the state and national levels.

37.2% ▲ +6.4%

Higher than 86% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 34.9%
  • 2016: 38.6%
  • 2021: 37.2%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

29.4% ▼ -4.4%

Lower than 79% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 30.7%
  • 2016: 29.3%
  • 2021: 29.4%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Marsfield, the largest group is Rented at 37%, followed by Owned outright (29%) and Owned with a mortgage (27%).

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Separate houses are far less common than in the rest of the state, making up only 31.6% of homes. This explains why homes with three or more bedrooms are far below the national average, and why the typical home has only two bedrooms.

0.90 ▼ -25.0%

Higher than 86% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 1.20
  • 2016: 1.00
  • 2021: 0.90

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

31.6% ▼ -5.4%

Lower than 97% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 33.4%
  • 2016: 32.1%
  • 2021: 31.6%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

49.8% ▲ +0.6%

Lower than 91% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 49.5%
  • 2016: 49.1%
  • 2021: 49.8%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Marsfield, the largest group is Townhouse / semi-detached at 47%, followed by Separate house (32%) and Flat or apartment (22%).

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Marsfield, the largest group is 2 bedrooms at 44%, followed by 3 bedrooms (26%) and 4 bedrooms (15%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Marsfield

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Marsfield [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL12516/marsfield/topic/housing-dwellings