Jerrabomberra · Suburb / Locality

Housing & Dwellings in Jerrabomberra

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Separate houses make up 86.4% of all homes in Jerrabomberra, making it a place dominated by standalone dwellings. The area is characterised by large family homes and high living costs, with typical mortgage and rent payments well above national figures.

Open map →
📍 Jerrabomberra, Suburb / Locality

Where Jerrabomberra sits — Median rent (weekly)

$490 ▲ +32.4%
  • $0–$25: 37 areas
  • $25–$50: 86 areas
  • $50–$75: 199 areas
  • $75–$100: 214 areas
  • $100–$125: 525 areas
  • $125–$150: 343 areas
  • $150–$175: 699 areas
  • $175–$200: 597 areas
  • $200–$225: 1183 areas
  • $225–$250: 724 areas
  • $250–$275: 1277 areas
  • $275–$300: 787 areas
  • $300–$325: 1282 areas
  • $325–$350: 618 areas
  • $350–$375: 935 areas
  • $375–$400: 570 areas
  • $400–$425: 763 areas
  • $425–$450: 288 areas
  • $450–$475: 415 areas
  • $475–$500: 176 areas
  • $500–$525: 204 areas
  • $525–$550: 79 areas
  • $550–$575: 125 areas
  • $575–$600: 70 areas
  • $600–$625: 97 areas
  • $625–$650: 21 areas
  • $650–$675: 54 areas
  • $675–$700: 145 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Jerrabomberra — higher than 91% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Jerrabomberra$490
2619, NSW $490
New South Wales $420
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Typical monthly home-loan payments are $2,405, which is much higher than most areas and well above the Australian figure. Renters also pay a premium, with a typical weekly rent of $490, among the highest for this level.

$490 ▲ +32.4%

Higher than 91% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $370
  • 2016: $415
  • 2021: $490

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$2,405 ▲ +0.2%

Higher than 87% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $2,400
  • 2016: $2,383
  • 2021: $2,405

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In Jerrabomberra, the largest group is $350–$549 at 42%, followed by $550–$749 (33%) and $200–$349 (14%).

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Jerrabomberra, the largest group is $1,800–$2,999 at 38%, followed by $3,000 or more (33%) and $1,000–$1,799 (18%).

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

About half of all homes are owned with a mortgage, while 18.9% are rented, which is far below the state and national figures. Only 30.2% of homes are owned outright, a figure much lower than most similar areas.

18.9% ▼ -13.8%

Higher than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 22.0%
  • 2016: 21.1%
  • 2021: 18.9%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

30.2% ▲ +33.8%

Lower than 77% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 22.6%
  • 2016: 25.5%
  • 2021: 30.2%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Jerrabomberra, the largest group is Owned with a mortgage at 50%, followed by Owned outright (30%) and Rented (19%).

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Family-sized living is the norm here, as 93.7% of homes have three or more bedrooms, far above the national average. This is consistent with the high number of separate houses and the fact that 54.2% of homes have four bedrooms.

0.80 ▼ -20.0%

Lower than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 1.00
  • 2016: 0.80
  • 2021: 0.80

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

86.4% ▼ -0.1%

Lower than 74% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 86.5%
  • 2016: 85.9%
  • 2021: 86.4%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

93.7% ▼ -0.5%

Higher than 87% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 94.2%
  • 2016: 93.5%
  • 2021: 93.7%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Jerrabomberra, Separate house is the majority at 86%; Townhouse / semi-detached is next at 14%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Jerrabomberra, 4 bedrooms is the majority at 55%; 3 bedrooms is next at 24%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Jerrabomberra

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Jerrabomberra [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL12025/jerrabomberra/topic/housing-dwellings