Harefield · Suburb / Locality

Housing & Dwellings in Harefield

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Higher than most similar areas, Harefield is a place where residents almost exclusively live in large, detached houses. This is a strong owner-occupier community where nearly 45% of homes are owned outright, and every single dwelling is a separate house with at least three bedrooms.

Open map →
📍 Harefield, Suburb / Locality

Where Harefield sits — Median rent (weekly)

$300 —
  • $0–$25: 37 areas
  • $25–$50: 86 areas
  • $50–$75: 199 areas
  • $75–$100: 214 areas
  • $100–$125: 525 areas
  • $125–$150: 343 areas
  • $150–$175: 699 areas
  • $175–$200: 597 areas
  • $200–$225: 1183 areas
  • $225–$250: 724 areas
  • $250–$275: 1277 areas
  • $275–$300: 787 areas
  • $300–$325: 1282 areas
  • $325–$350: 618 areas
  • $350–$375: 935 areas
  • $375–$400: 570 areas
  • $400–$425: 763 areas
  • $425–$450: 288 areas
  • $450–$475: 415 areas
  • $475–$500: 176 areas
  • $500–$525: 204 areas
  • $525–$550: 79 areas
  • $550–$575: 125 areas
  • $575–$600: 70 areas
  • $600–$625: 97 areas
  • $625–$650: 21 areas
  • $650–$675: 54 areas
  • $675–$700: 145 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Harefield — higher than 57% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Harefield$300
2650, NSW $300
New South Wales $420
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Typical monthly home loans are $2,770, which is well above the New South Wales figure. However, typical weekly rents are much lower than the state and national figures, sitting at $300.

$2,770 —

Higher than 90% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: $2,383
  • 2021: $2,770

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In Harefield, $200–$349 is the majority at 100%.

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Harefield, the largest group is $3,000 or more at 50%, followed by $1,800–$2,999 (29%) and $1,000–$1,799 (21%).

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Very few people rent here, with only 8.5% of households doing so, a figure far below the national average. This is consistent with the high rate of outright home ownership, which is 44.7%.

8.5% —

Lower than 78% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 14.9%
  • 2021: 8.5%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

44.7% —

Higher than 61% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 44.7%
  • 2021: 44.7%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Harefield, the largest group is Owned outright at 50%, followed by Owned with a mortgage (40%) and Rented (10%).

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Every home in Harefield is a separate house, and 100% of these have three or more bedrooms. This is far above the state and national figures, with most homes having four or more bedrooms.

0.90 —

Higher than 86% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 0.80
  • 2021: 0.90

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

100.0% —

Higher than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 100.0%
  • 2021: 100.0%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

100.0% —

Higher than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 70.2%
  • 2021: 100.0%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Harefield, Separate house is the majority at 100%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Harefield, the largest group is 4 bedrooms at 48%, followed by 5 or more (23%) and 3 bedrooms (20%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Harefield

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Harefield [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL11860/harefield/topic/housing-dwellings