Forest Lodge · Suburb / Locality

Housing & Dwellings in Forest Lodge

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Some of the highest housing costs in the region define Forest Lodge, where the typical monthly mortgage payment is $3,033. This is a high-cost area where most people rent rather than own their own home. Small apartments and townhouses dominate the landscape, leaving very few detached houses.

Open map →
📍 Forest Lodge, Suburb / Locality

Where Forest Lodge sits — Median rent (weekly)

$590 ▲ +34.1%
  • $0–$25: 37 areas
  • $25–$50: 86 areas
  • $50–$75: 199 areas
  • $75–$100: 214 areas
  • $100–$125: 525 areas
  • $125–$150: 343 areas
  • $150–$175: 699 areas
  • $175–$200: 597 areas
  • $200–$225: 1183 areas
  • $225–$250: 724 areas
  • $250–$275: 1277 areas
  • $275–$300: 787 areas
  • $300–$325: 1282 areas
  • $325–$350: 618 areas
  • $350–$375: 935 areas
  • $375–$400: 570 areas
  • $400–$425: 763 areas
  • $425–$450: 288 areas
  • $450–$475: 415 areas
  • $475–$500: 176 areas
  • $500–$525: 204 areas
  • $525–$550: 79 areas
  • $550–$575: 125 areas
  • $575–$600: 70 areas
  • $600–$625: 97 areas
  • $625–$650: 21 areas
  • $650–$675: 54 areas
  • $675–$700: 145 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Forest Lodge — higher than 99% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Forest Lodge$590
2037, NSW $495
New South Wales $420
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Weekly rent is well above the national figure at $590, and the typical monthly mortgage payment of $3,033 is far above the Australian average. These are among the highest costs for this type of area, with over half of mortgage holders paying $3,000 or more each month.

$590 ▲ +34.1%

Higher than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $440
  • 2016: $600
  • 2021: $590

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$3,033 ▲ +1.1%

Higher than 92% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $3,000
  • 2016: $2,900
  • 2021: $3,033

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

Forest Lodge splits fairly evenly between $750 or more (31%) and $350–$549 (30%), with $550–$749 at 26%.

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Forest Lodge, $3,000 or more is the majority at 56%; $1,800–$2,999 is next at 24%.

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Renting is very common here, with 61.1% of households renting, which is far above the New South Wales figure of 32.6%. Meanwhile, homes owned outright make up only 16.6% of the total, among the lowest proportions seen in similar areas.

61.1% ▲ +11.7%

Higher than 97% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 54.7%
  • 2016: 60.9%
  • 2021: 61.1%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

16.6% ▼ -5.5%

Lower than 92% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 17.6%
  • 2016: 14.2%
  • 2021: 16.6%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Forest Lodge, Rented is the majority at 61%; Owned with a mortgage is next at 20%.

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Flats and apartments make up 61.6% of the housing stock, while separate houses are very rare at just 3.5%. Because three-bedroom homes are far less common than in the rest of the state, there are more people per bedroom (1.10) than the national average.

1.10 ▼ -8.3%

Higher than 93% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 1.20
  • 2016: 1.10
  • 2021: 1.10

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

3.5% ▼ -51.3%

Lower than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 7.2%
  • 2016: 1.6%
  • 2021: 3.5%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

28.2% ▼ -30.0%

Lower than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 40.2%
  • 2016: 31.1%
  • 2021: 28.2%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Forest Lodge, Flat or apartment is the majority at 62%; Townhouse / semi-detached is next at 35%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Forest Lodge, the largest group is 2 bedrooms at 41%, followed by 1 bedroom (27%) and 3 bedrooms (21%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Forest Lodge

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Forest Lodge [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL11549/forest-lodge/topic/housing-dwellings