Floraville · Suburb / Locality

Housing & Dwellings in Floraville

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Large family homes dominate the landscape in Floraville, where 90.3% of dwellings have three or more bedrooms. This is far above the national figure, making the area a primary choice for households needing significant space. While housing costs are high, the area remains overwhelmingly residential with a strong preference for detached houses.

Open map →
📍 Floraville, Suburb / Locality

Where Floraville sits — Median rent (weekly)

$405 ▲ +15.7%
  • $0–$25: 37 areas
  • $25–$50: 86 areas
  • $50–$75: 199 areas
  • $75–$100: 214 areas
  • $100–$125: 525 areas
  • $125–$150: 343 areas
  • $150–$175: 699 areas
  • $175–$200: 597 areas
  • $200–$225: 1183 areas
  • $225–$250: 724 areas
  • $250–$275: 1277 areas
  • $275–$300: 787 areas
  • $300–$325: 1282 areas
  • $325–$350: 618 areas
  • $350–$375: 935 areas
  • $375–$400: 570 areas
  • $400–$425: 763 areas
  • $425–$450: 288 areas
  • $450–$475: 415 areas
  • $475–$500: 176 areas
  • $500–$525: 204 areas
  • $525–$550: 79 areas
  • $550–$575: 125 areas
  • $575–$600: 70 areas
  • $600–$625: 97 areas
  • $625–$650: 21 areas
  • $650–$675: 54 areas
  • $675–$700: 145 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Floraville — higher than 83% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Floraville$405
2280, NSW $360
New South Wales $420
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Typical monthly mortgage payments of $2,123 and weekly rents of $405 are both much higher than most similar areas. These figures sit about the same as the New South Wales state averages.

$405 ▲ +15.7%

Higher than 83% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $350
  • 2016: $380
  • 2021: $405

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$2,123 ▲ +16.6%

Higher than 78% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $1,820
  • 2016: $2,000
  • 2021: $2,123

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In Floraville, $350–$549 is the majority at 53%; $200–$349 is next at 30%.

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Floraville, the largest group is $1,800–$2,999 at 35%, followed by $1,000–$1,799 (27%) and $3,000 or more (22%).

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Home ownership is common, with 35.5% of houses owned outright, which is well above the national figure. Only 16.4% of households rent, a rate far below both the state and national averages.

16.4% ▼ -8.3%

Lower than 51% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 17.9%
  • 2016: 16.7%
  • 2021: 16.4%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

35.5% ▲ +4.9%

Lower than 66% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 33.8%
  • 2016: 35.7%
  • 2021: 35.5%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Floraville, the largest group is Owned with a mortgage at 46%, followed by Owned outright (35%) and Rented (16%).

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Separate houses make up 87.6% of the area, far above the Australian average. This preference for larger homes is reflected in the fact that 42.6% of dwellings have four bedrooms.

0.80 ▼ -27.3%

Lower than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 1.10
  • 2016: 0.80
  • 2021: 0.80

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

87.6% ▲ +2.5%

Lower than 72% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 85.4%
  • 2016: 88.9%
  • 2021: 87.6%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

90.3% ▲ +2.6%

Higher than 79% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 88.0%
  • 2016: 88.7%
  • 2021: 90.3%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Floraville, Separate house is the majority at 89%; Townhouse / semi-detached is next at 11%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Floraville, the largest group is 4 bedrooms at 42%, followed by 3 bedrooms (34%) and 5 or more (13%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Floraville

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Floraville [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL11538/floraville/topic/housing-dwellings