Coolgardie · Suburb / Locality

Housing & Dwellings in Coolgardie

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

A shift toward larger family homes has seen every single residence in Coolgardie become a separate house. This area is now dominated by detached dwellings, with 82.1% of homes featuring three or more bedrooms.

Open map →
📍 Coolgardie, Suburb / Locality

Where Coolgardie sits — Median rent (weekly)

$420 —
  • $0–$25: 37 areas
  • $25–$50: 86 areas
  • $50–$75: 199 areas
  • $75–$100: 214 areas
  • $100–$125: 525 areas
  • $125–$150: 343 areas
  • $150–$175: 699 areas
  • $175–$200: 597 areas
  • $200–$225: 1183 areas
  • $225–$250: 724 areas
  • $250–$275: 1277 areas
  • $275–$300: 787 areas
  • $300–$325: 1282 areas
  • $325–$350: 618 areas
  • $350–$375: 935 areas
  • $375–$400: 570 areas
  • $400–$425: 763 areas
  • $425–$450: 288 areas
  • $450–$475: 415 areas
  • $475–$500: 176 areas
  • $500–$525: 204 areas
  • $525–$550: 79 areas
  • $550–$575: 125 areas
  • $575–$600: 70 areas
  • $600–$625: 97 areas
  • $625–$650: 21 areas
  • $650–$675: 54 areas
  • $675–$700: 145 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Coolgardie — higher than 86% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Coolgardie$420
2478, NSW $430
New South Wales $420
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Typical weekly rent is $420, which is much higher than most similar areas. Monthly mortgage payments are also high, with the usual cost being $2,318 and 38.1% of households paying $3,000 or more.

$420 —

Higher than 86% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: $400
  • 2021: $420

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$2,318 —

Higher than 86% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: $2,000
  • 2021: $2,318

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Coolgardie, the largest group is $3,000 or more at 47%, followed by $1,000–$1,799 (35%) and $1,800–$2,999 (18%).

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Home ownership is common, though only 28.2% of homes are owned outright, which is well below the New South Wales figure. Renting is very rare here, with only 7.7% of households renting, a rate far below the national average.

7.7% —

Lower than 81% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 13.2%
  • 2021: 7.7%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

28.2% —

Lower than 81% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 57.9%
  • 2021: 28.2%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Coolgardie, Owned with a mortgage is the majority at 60%; Owned outright is next at 31%.

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Separate houses make up 100% of the housing stock, far above the national figure of 72.3%. These homes tend to be large, with 35.9% having four bedrooms and an average of 0.90 people per bedroom.

0.90 —

Higher than 86% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 0.70
  • 2021: 0.90

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

100.0% —

Higher than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 100.0%
  • 2021: 100.0%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

82.1% —

Higher than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2016: 97.4%
  • 2021: 82.1%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Coolgardie, Separate house is the majority at 100%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

Coolgardie splits fairly evenly between 4 bedrooms (39%) and 3 bedrooms (36%), with 5 or more at 14%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Coolgardie

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Coolgardie [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL11031/coolgardie/topic/housing-dwellings