$450 ▲ +25.0%
Higher than 88% of suburb / locality areas.
- 2011: $360
- 2016: $440
- 2021: $450
Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.
Carlton · Suburb / Locality
Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.
Much higher costs than most similar areas define housing in Carlton, where the typical monthly mortgage payment hits $2,167. This area sees a high number of renters and a housing stock that is far smaller and more compact than the state and national norms.
All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Carlton — higher than 88% of areas.
| Carlton | $450 |
|---|---|
| 2218, NSW | $440 |
| New South Wales | $420 |
| Australia | $375 |
Rents, mortgages and crowding.
Typical weekly rents are $450, which is much higher than most similar areas and a little above the national figure of $375. Monthly mortgage payments follow a similar trend, with 25.6% of households paying $3,000 or more.
$450 ▲ +25.0%
Higher than 88% of suburb / locality areas.
Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.
$2,167 → 0.0%
Higher than 80% of suburb / locality areas.
Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.
In Carlton, $350–$549 is the majority at 60%; $550–$749 is next at 22%.
In Carlton, the largest group is $1,800–$2,999 at 37%, followed by $3,000 or more (28%) and $1,000–$1,799 (21%).
How homes are owned or rented.
Renting is far more common here than elsewhere, with 37.4% of households renting—a figure well above the New South Wales average of 32.6%. Outright home ownership stands at 30.8%, which is about the same as the state and national figures.
37.4% ▲ +17.5%
Higher than 87% of suburb / locality areas.
Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.
30.8% ▼ -6.3%
Lower than 76% of suburb / locality areas.
Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).
In Carlton, the largest group is Rented at 37%, followed by Owned outright (31%) and Owned with a mortgage (29%).
Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.
Separate houses are far less common than in the rest of the state, making up only 46.6% of homes. This shift toward smaller homes and apartments means there are fewer large houses, with only 53.3% having three or more bedrooms.
1.00 ▼ -16.7%
Higher than 89% of suburb / locality areas.
Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.
46.6% ▲ +2.1%
Lower than 93% of suburb / locality areas.
Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.
53.3% ▲ +1.3%
Lower than 89% of suburb / locality areas.
Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.
Carlton splits fairly evenly between Separate house (47%) and Flat or apartment (45%), with Townhouse / semi-detached at 6%.
In Carlton, the largest group is 2 bedrooms at 41%, followed by 3 bedrooms (33%) and 4 bedrooms (14%).
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Carlton [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL10818/carlton/topic/housing-dwellings