Blue Bay · Suburb / Locality

Housing & Dwellings in Blue Bay

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Much higher housing costs than most similar areas mark the landscape of Blue Bay, where the typical monthly mortgage is $2,167. This combination of expensive loans and rents is paired with a high number of people who own their homes outright.

Open map →
📍 Blue Bay, Suburb / Locality

Where Blue Bay sits — Median rent (weekly)

$380 ▲ +40.7%
  • $0–$25: 37 areas
  • $25–$50: 86 areas
  • $50–$75: 199 areas
  • $75–$100: 214 areas
  • $100–$125: 525 areas
  • $125–$150: 343 areas
  • $150–$175: 699 areas
  • $175–$200: 597 areas
  • $200–$225: 1183 areas
  • $225–$250: 724 areas
  • $250–$275: 1277 areas
  • $275–$300: 787 areas
  • $300–$325: 1282 areas
  • $325–$350: 618 areas
  • $350–$375: 935 areas
  • $375–$400: 570 areas
  • $400–$425: 763 areas
  • $425–$450: 288 areas
  • $450–$475: 415 areas
  • $475–$500: 176 areas
  • $500–$525: 204 areas
  • $525–$550: 79 areas
  • $550–$575: 125 areas
  • $575–$600: 70 areas
  • $600–$625: 97 areas
  • $625–$650: 21 areas
  • $650–$675: 54 areas
  • $675–$700: 145 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Blue Bay — higher than 78% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Blue Bay$380
2261, NSW $385
New South Wales $420
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Typical monthly mortgage payments are $2,167, which is about the same as the New South Wales figure. Weekly rent is also much higher than most similar areas, sitting at $380, which is about the same as the national figure.

$380 ▲ +40.7%

Higher than 78% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $270
  • 2016: $350
  • 2021: $380

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$2,167 ▲ +47.1%

Higher than 80% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: $1,473
  • 2016: $1,925
  • 2021: $2,167

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In Blue Bay, $350–$549 is the majority at 55%; $200–$349 is next at 35%.

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

Blue Bay splits fairly evenly between $1,800–$2,999 (31%) and $3,000 or more (28%), with $1,000–$1,799 at 27%.

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Ownership is split, with 40.3% of homes owned outright—well above the New South Wales figure—while 36.9% of households rent, which is much higher than most similar areas.

36.9% ▼ -20.1%

Higher than 86% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 46.2%
  • 2016: 41.5%
  • 2021: 36.9%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

40.3% ▲ +17.4%

Lower than 53% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 34.3%
  • 2016: 35.7%
  • 2021: 40.3%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

Blue Bay splits fairly evenly between Owned outright (40%) and Rented (37%), with Owned with a mortgage at 20%.

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Detached houses make up 50.5% of the area, which is far below the national figure of 72.3%. Homes here tend to be smaller, with fewer people per bedroom and a lower share of three-plus bedroom houses than in most other areas.

0.70 ▼ -36.4%

Lower than 86% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 1.10
  • 2016: 0.80
  • 2021: 0.70

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

50.5% ▲ +2.5%

Lower than 92% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 49.3%
  • 2016: 49.0%
  • 2021: 50.5%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

65.8% ▲ +13.8%

Lower than 79% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 57.9%
  • 2016: 65.0%
  • 2021: 65.8%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Blue Bay, Separate house is the majority at 51%; Townhouse / semi-detached is next at 34%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Blue Bay, the largest group is 3 bedrooms at 45%, followed by 2 bedrooms (29%) and 4 bedrooms (17%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Blue Bay

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Blue Bay [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL10413/blue-bay/topic/housing-dwellings