Ryde - Hunters Hill · Sub-region (SA3)

Housing & Dwellings in Ryde - Hunters Hill

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Far fewer separate houses are found in Ryde - Hunters Hill than in the rest of the state, with only 42.8% of homes being detached. This area is marked by high living costs and a large proportion of renters, with about 40% of households renting their homes.

Open map →
📍 Ryde - Hunters Hill, Sub-region (SA3)

Where Ryde - Hunters Hill sits — Median rent (weekly)

$460 ▲ +24.3%
  • $100–$118: 3 areas
  • $118–$136: 1 area
  • $136–$154: 3 areas
  • $154–$171: 1 area
  • $171–$189: 5 areas
  • $189–$207: 11 areas
  • $207–$225: 8 areas
  • $225–$243: 16 areas
  • $243–$261: 18 areas
  • $261–$279: 8 areas
  • $279–$296: 22 areas
  • $296–$314: 24 areas
  • $314–$332: 18 areas
  • $332–$350: 15 areas
  • $350–$368: 30 areas
  • $368–$386: 28 areas
  • $386–$404: 37 areas
  • $404–$421: 22 areas
  • $421–$439: 14 areas
  • $439–$457: 15 areas
  • $457–$475: 10 areas
  • $475–$493: 6 areas
  • $493–$511: 8 areas
  • $511–$529: 2 areas
  • $529–$546: 1 area
  • $546–$564: 5 areas
  • $564–$582: 2 areas
  • $582–$600: 7 areas

All sub-region (sa3) areas, 2021. The marker is Ryde - Hunters Hill — higher than 87% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Ryde - Hunters Hill$460
Greater Sydney $470
New South Wales $420
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Typical monthly mortgage payments are among the highest for similar areas at $2,600, which is well above the national figure. Renters also pay more than average, with a typical weekly rent of $460.

$460 ▲ +24.3%

Higher than 87% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: $370
  • 2016: $460
  • 2021: $460

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$2,600 ▲ +8.3%

Higher than 92% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: $2,400
  • 2016: $2,300
  • 2021: $2,600

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In Ryde - Hunters Hill, the largest group is $350–$549 at 48%, followed by $550–$749 (25%) and $200–$349 (13%).

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Ryde - Hunters Hill, the largest group is $3,000 or more at 44%, followed by $1,800–$2,999 (31%) and $1,000–$1,799 (13%).

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Renting is much more common here than in most areas, rising to 40.1% since 2011. Meanwhile, the share of homes owned outright has fallen to 27.3%, which is well below the New South Wales average.

40.1% ▲ +21.1%

Higher than 84% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 33.1%
  • 2016: 36.9%
  • 2021: 40.1%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

27.3% ▼ -17.2%

Lower than 72% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 32.9%
  • 2016: 30.2%
  • 2021: 27.3%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Ryde - Hunters Hill, the largest group is Rented at 40%, followed by Owned with a mortgage (30%) and Owned outright (27%).

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Separate houses are far less common here than across Australia, making up only 42.8% of homes. This shift is reflected in the number of larger homes, as those with three or more bedrooms are far below the national figure.

1.00 ▼ -16.7%

Higher than 93% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 1.20
  • 2016: 1.00
  • 2021: 1.00

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

42.8% ▼ -21.0%

Lower than 90% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 54.2%
  • 2016: 48.8%
  • 2021: 42.8%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

51.7% ▼ -12.1%

Lower than 92% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 58.8%
  • 2016: 56.2%
  • 2021: 51.7%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

Ryde - Hunters Hill splits fairly evenly between Separate house (43%) and Flat or apartment (42%), with Townhouse / semi-detached at 14%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Ryde - Hunters Hill, the largest group is 2 bedrooms at 33%, followed by 3 bedrooms (26%) and 4 bedrooms (17%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Ryde - Hunters Hill

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Ryde - Hunters Hill [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa3/12602/ryde-hunters-hill/topic/housing-dwellings