Parramatta · Sub-region (SA3)

Housing & Dwellings in Parramatta

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Half of all homes in Parramatta are now rented, a significant jump from 2011. This shift coincides with a move away from detached houses and a rise in the number of apartments. With nearly 50% of residents renting and typical costs rising, housing has become much more expensive for the local population.

Open map →
📍 Parramatta, Sub-region (SA3)

Where Parramatta sits — Median rent (weekly)

$420 ▲ +21.4%
  • $100–$118: 3 areas
  • $118–$136: 1 area
  • $136–$154: 3 areas
  • $154–$171: 1 area
  • $171–$189: 5 areas
  • $189–$207: 11 areas
  • $207–$225: 8 areas
  • $225–$243: 16 areas
  • $243–$261: 18 areas
  • $261–$279: 8 areas
  • $279–$296: 22 areas
  • $296–$314: 24 areas
  • $314–$332: 18 areas
  • $332–$350: 15 areas
  • $350–$368: 30 areas
  • $368–$386: 28 areas
  • $386–$404: 37 areas
  • $404–$421: 22 areas
  • $421–$439: 14 areas
  • $439–$457: 15 areas
  • $457–$475: 10 areas
  • $475–$493: 6 areas
  • $493–$511: 8 areas
  • $511–$529: 2 areas
  • $529–$546: 1 area
  • $546–$564: 5 areas
  • $564–$582: 2 areas
  • $582–$600: 7 areas

All sub-region (sa3) areas, 2021. The marker is Parramatta — higher than 77% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Parramatta$420
Greater Sydney $470
New South Wales $420
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Typical weekly rents are $420 and monthly mortgage payments are $2,167, both of which are much higher than most areas. These costs are about the same as the state figures and a little above the national averages.

$420 ▲ +21.4%

Higher than 77% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: $346
  • 2016: $420
  • 2021: $420

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$2,167 ▲ +5.3%

Higher than 80% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: $2,058
  • 2016: $2,080
  • 2021: $2,167

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In Parramatta, $350–$549 is the majority at 64%; $200–$349 is next at 15%.

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Parramatta, the largest group is $1,800–$2,999 at 41%, followed by $3,000 or more (27%) and $1,000–$1,799 (21%).

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Renting is very common here, with 49.9% of households renting, which is far above the national figure of 30.6%. Conversely, those who own their home outright make up only 18.9%, far below the 31% seen across Australia.

49.9% ▲ +20.5%

Higher than 91% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 41.4%
  • 2016: 46.4%
  • 2021: 49.9%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

18.9% ▼ -20.3%

Lower than 89% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 23.7%
  • 2016: 21.1%
  • 2021: 18.9%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Parramatta, the largest group is Rented at 50%, followed by Owned with a mortgage (28%) and Owned outright (19%).

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Apartments are the most common home type at 49.9%, while separate houses are far less common than in the rest of the state. This explains why homes with three or more bedrooms are far below the national average and why there are more people per bedroom than usual.

1.10 ▼ -8.3%

Higher than 99% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 1.20
  • 2016: 1.10
  • 2021: 1.10

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

36.3% ▼ -21.3%

Lower than 92% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 46.1%
  • 2016: 40.2%
  • 2021: 36.3%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

47.4% ▼ -10.1%

Lower than 94% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 52.8%
  • 2016: 50.2%
  • 2021: 47.4%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Parramatta, the largest group is Flat or apartment at 50%, followed by Separate house (36%) and Townhouse / semi-detached (13%).

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Parramatta, the largest group is 2 bedrooms at 43%, followed by 3 bedrooms (29%) and 4 bedrooms (14%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Parramatta

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Parramatta [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa3/12504/parramatta/topic/housing-dwellings