Hurstville · Sub-region (SA3)

Housing & Dwellings in Hurstville

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Separate houses make up 52.1% of all homes in Hurstville, though these are far less common here than in most other Australian areas. The area is marked by high living costs, where typical monthly mortgage payments of $2,466 and weekly rents of $440 are both much higher than in most other places.

Open map →
📍 Hurstville, Sub-region (SA3)

Where Hurstville sits — Median rent (weekly)

$440 ▲ +25.7%
  • $100–$118: 3 areas
  • $118–$136: 1 area
  • $136–$154: 3 areas
  • $154–$171: 1 area
  • $171–$189: 5 areas
  • $189–$207: 11 areas
  • $207–$225: 8 areas
  • $225–$243: 16 areas
  • $243–$261: 18 areas
  • $261–$279: 8 areas
  • $279–$296: 22 areas
  • $296–$314: 24 areas
  • $314–$332: 18 areas
  • $332–$350: 15 areas
  • $350–$368: 30 areas
  • $368–$386: 28 areas
  • $386–$404: 37 areas
  • $404–$421: 22 areas
  • $421–$439: 14 areas
  • $439–$457: 15 areas
  • $457–$475: 10 areas
  • $475–$493: 6 areas
  • $493–$511: 8 areas
  • $511–$529: 2 areas
  • $529–$546: 1 area
  • $546–$564: 5 areas
  • $564–$582: 2 areas
  • $582–$600: 7 areas

All sub-region (sa3) areas, 2021. The marker is Hurstville — higher than 83% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Hurstville$440
Greater Sydney $470
New South Wales $420
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Typical monthly mortgage payments are a little above the New South Wales figure and well above the national average. Weekly rents are also much higher than in most areas, having risen by $90 since 2011 to reach $440.

$440 ▲ +25.7%

Higher than 83% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: $350
  • 2016: $430
  • 2021: $440

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$2,466 ▲ +13.8%

Higher than 90% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: $2,167
  • 2016: $2,167
  • 2021: $2,466

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In Hurstville, $350–$549 is the majority at 50%; $550–$749 is next at 19%.

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Hurstville, the largest group is $3,000 or more at 39%, followed by $1,800–$2,999 (31%) and $1,000–$1,799 (17%).

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Renting is more common here than in most areas, with 34.5% of households renting, which is well above the national figure. Meanwhile, the share of homes owned outright fell 3.8 percentage points since 2011 to 32.1%.

34.5% ▲ +19.3%

Higher than 73% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 28.9%
  • 2016: 32.7%
  • 2021: 34.5%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

32.1% ▼ -10.5%

Lower than 54% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 35.9%
  • 2016: 33.5%
  • 2021: 32.1%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

Hurstville splits fairly evenly between Rented (35%) and Owned outright (32%), with Owned with a mortgage at 31%.

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Detached houses are far less common here than across the state and nation. This helps explain why Hurstville has a much lower share of homes with three or more bedrooms than most areas, and why people per bedroom is among the highest at this level.

1.00 ▼ -16.7%

Higher than 93% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 1.20
  • 2016: 1.00
  • 2021: 1.00

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

52.1% ▼ -10.9%

Lower than 86% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 58.4%
  • 2016: 54.2%
  • 2021: 52.1%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

62.6% ▼ -1.6%

Lower than 85% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 63.7%
  • 2016: 63.0%
  • 2021: 62.6%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Hurstville, Separate house is the majority at 52%; Flat or apartment is next at 35%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

Hurstville splits fairly evenly between 3 bedrooms (32%) and 2 bedrooms (30%), with 4 bedrooms at 20%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Hurstville

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Hurstville [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa3/11903/hurstville/topic/housing-dwellings