Casula · Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Housing & Dwellings in Casula

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Much higher costs than most areas define the housing market in Casula, where typical weekly rents hit $450. While large family homes are common, a growing number of people are renting. This mix of high costs and spacious housing shapes the local living experience.

Open map →
📍 Casula, Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Where Casula sits — Median rent (weekly)

$450 ▲ +32.4%
  • $100–$121: 37 areas
  • $121–$143: 11 areas
  • $143–$164: 27 areas
  • $164–$186: 32 areas
  • $186–$207: 63 areas
  • $207–$229: 57 areas
  • $229–$250: 59 areas
  • $250–$271: 158 areas
  • $271–$293: 106 areas
  • $293–$314: 178 areas
  • $314–$336: 149 areas
  • $336–$357: 207 areas
  • $357–$379: 179 areas
  • $379–$400: 182 areas
  • $400–$421: 312 areas
  • $421–$443: 103 areas
  • $443–$464: 158 areas
  • $464–$486: 69 areas
  • $486–$507: 85 areas
  • $507–$529: 38 areas
  • $529–$550: 32 areas
  • $550–$571: 45 areas
  • $571–$593: 19 areas
  • $593–$614: 34 areas
  • $614–$636: 8 areas
  • $636–$657: 11 areas
  • $657–$679: 5 areas
  • $679–$700: 28 areas

All statistical area 2 (sa2) areas, 2021. The marker is Casula — higher than 80% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Casula$450
2170, NSW $395
New South Wales $420
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Typical weekly rent is $450, which is much higher than most areas and rose by $110 since 2011. Mortgage payments are also high, with the usual monthly cost of $2,167 being a little above the national figure.

$450 ▲ +32.4%

Higher than 80% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: $340
  • 2016: $420
  • 2021: $450

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$2,167 → 0.0%

Higher than 73% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: $2,167
  • 2016: $2,167
  • 2021: $2,167

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In Casula, $350–$549 is the majority at 55%; $550–$749 is next at 18%.

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Casula, the largest group is $1,800–$2,999 at 43%, followed by $3,000 or more (23%) and $1,000–$1,799 (22%).

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Renting rose to 31.9% since 2011, which is higher than most areas. Meanwhile, homes owned outright are at 26.6%, a figure well below both the state and national averages.

31.9% ▲ +22.5%

Higher than 63% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 26.0%
  • 2016: 28.0%
  • 2021: 31.9%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

26.6% ▲ +0.3%

Lower than 68% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 26.5%
  • 2016: 27.8%
  • 2021: 26.6%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Casula, the largest group is Owned with a mortgage at 38%, followed by Rented (32%) and Owned outright (27%).

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Large homes are very common here; 85.3% have three or more bedrooms, which is far above the state and national figures. This helps explain why there are 0.90 people per bedroom, which is much higher than most areas.

0.90 ▼ -18.2%

Higher than 86% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 1.10
  • 2016: 0.90
  • 2021: 0.90

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

71.1% ▼ -2.2%

Lower than 72% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 72.7%
  • 2016: 73.3%
  • 2021: 71.1%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

85.3% ▼ -1.4%

Higher than 69% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 86.5%
  • 2016: 85.8%
  • 2021: 85.3%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Casula, Separate house is the majority at 71%; Townhouse / semi-detached is next at 25%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

Casula splits fairly evenly between 3 bedrooms (39%) and 4 bedrooms (38%), with 2 bedrooms at 11%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Casula

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Casula [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/127031522/casula/topic/housing-dwellings