West Pennant Hills · Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Housing & Dwellings in West Pennant Hills

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Typical monthly mortgage payments have risen by $287 since 2011 in West Pennant Hills, where housing costs are now far above the national average. The area is dominated by large, family-sized homes and a very high proportion of outright owners. This creates a residential profile where few people rent and most households enjoy significant space.

Open map →
📍 West Pennant Hills, Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Where West Pennant Hills sits — Median rent (weekly)

$700 ▲ +34.6%
  • $100–$121: 37 areas
  • $121–$143: 11 areas
  • $143–$164: 27 areas
  • $164–$186: 32 areas
  • $186–$207: 63 areas
  • $207–$229: 57 areas
  • $229–$250: 59 areas
  • $250–$271: 158 areas
  • $271–$293: 106 areas
  • $293–$314: 178 areas
  • $314–$336: 149 areas
  • $336–$357: 207 areas
  • $357–$379: 179 areas
  • $379–$400: 182 areas
  • $400–$421: 312 areas
  • $421–$443: 103 areas
  • $443–$464: 158 areas
  • $464–$486: 69 areas
  • $486–$507: 85 areas
  • $507–$529: 38 areas
  • $529–$550: 32 areas
  • $550–$571: 45 areas
  • $571–$593: 19 areas
  • $593–$614: 34 areas
  • $614–$636: 8 areas
  • $636–$657: 11 areas
  • $657–$679: 5 areas
  • $679–$700: 28 areas

All statistical area 2 (sa2) areas, 2021. The marker is West Pennant Hills — higher than 99% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
West Pennant Hills$700
2125, NSW $641
New South Wales $420
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Housing costs are among the highest for similar areas, with typical weekly rents at $700 and monthly mortgage payments at $3,033. Both figures are far above the national average, and over half of mortgage holders pay $3,000 or more each month.

$700 ▲ +34.6%

Higher than 99% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: $520
  • 2016: $630
  • 2021: $700

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$3,033 ▲ +10.5%

Higher than 96% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: $2,746
  • 2016: $2,770
  • 2021: $3,033

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In West Pennant Hills, the largest group is $750 or more at 44%, followed by $550–$749 (27%) and $350–$549 (17%).

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In West Pennant Hills, $3,000 or more is the majority at 56%; $1,800–$2,999 is next at 20%.

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Outright home ownership is far above the state and national figures at 46.2%. This is a strong contrast to the rental market, where the 11.2% share of renting households is among the lowest at this level.

11.2% ▲ +5.6%

Lower than 94% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 10.6%
  • 2016: 9.9%
  • 2021: 11.2%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

46.2% ▲ +2.8%

Higher than 89% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 44.9%
  • 2016: 45.0%
  • 2021: 46.2%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In West Pennant Hills, the largest group is Owned outright at 46%, followed by Owned with a mortgage (41%) and Rented (11%).

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Most people live in large homes, with separate houses making up 91.6% of dwellings and 95.8% having three or more bedrooms. Because homes are so spacious, there are fewer people per bedroom (0.70) than in most other Australian areas.

0.70 ▼ -30.0%

Lower than 99% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 1.00
  • 2016: 0.80
  • 2021: 0.70

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

91.6% ▲ +0.6%

Higher than 70% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 91.0%
  • 2016: 91.6%
  • 2021: 91.6%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

95.8% ▲ +0.2%

Higher than 97% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 95.5%
  • 2016: 95.6%
  • 2021: 95.8%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In West Pennant Hills, Separate house is the majority at 92%; Townhouse / semi-detached is next at 5%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In West Pennant Hills, 4 bedrooms is the majority at 50%; 5 or more is next at 33%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for West Pennant Hills

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in West Pennant Hills [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/115011296/west-pennant-hills/topic/housing-dwellings