Kempsey Surrounds · Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Housing & Dwellings in Kempsey Surrounds

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Separate houses make up 94% of all homes in Kempsey Surrounds, far above the national figure. This is a very affordable area where the typical monthly mortgage is $1,307, which is well below the Australian average. More than half of all residents own their homes outright, contributing to a housing market that is much cheaper than most other regions.

Open map →
📍 Kempsey Surrounds, Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Where Kempsey Surrounds sits — Median rent (weekly)

$300 ▲ +66.7%
  • $100–$121: 37 areas
  • $121–$143: 11 areas
  • $143–$164: 27 areas
  • $164–$186: 32 areas
  • $186–$207: 63 areas
  • $207–$229: 57 areas
  • $229–$250: 59 areas
  • $250–$271: 158 areas
  • $271–$293: 106 areas
  • $293–$314: 178 areas
  • $314–$336: 149 areas
  • $336–$357: 207 areas
  • $357–$379: 179 areas
  • $379–$400: 182 areas
  • $400–$421: 312 areas
  • $421–$443: 103 areas
  • $443–$464: 158 areas
  • $464–$486: 69 areas
  • $486–$507: 85 areas
  • $507–$529: 38 areas
  • $529–$550: 32 areas
  • $550–$571: 45 areas
  • $571–$593: 19 areas
  • $593–$614: 34 areas
  • $614–$636: 8 areas
  • $636–$657: 11 areas
  • $657–$679: 5 areas
  • $679–$700: 28 areas

All statistical area 2 (sa2) areas, 2021. The marker is Kempsey Surrounds — lower than 73% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Kempsey Surrounds$300
2440, NSW $295
New South Wales $420
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Typical weekly rent is $300, which is well below the New South Wales figure of $420. Similarly, the usual monthly home-loan payment is far below the state average, though it has risen by $115 since 2011.

$300 ▲ +66.7%

Lower than 73% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: $180
  • 2016: $225
  • 2021: $300

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$1,307 ▲ +9.6%

Lower than 85% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: $1,192
  • 2016: $1,300
  • 2021: $1,307

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In Kempsey Surrounds, $200–$349 is the majority at 54%; $350–$549 is next at 29%.

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In Kempsey Surrounds, the largest group is $1,000–$1,799 at 41%, followed by Under $1,000 (29%) and $1,800–$2,999 (23%).

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Home ownership is very high here, with 51.8% of homes owned outright, a figure far above the national average. Meanwhile, the share of households renting is much lower than most areas and has fallen since 2011.

16.6% ▼ -16.9%

Lower than 82% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 20.0%
  • 2016: 19.4%
  • 2021: 16.6%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

51.8% ▲ +10.9%

Higher than 98% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 46.7%
  • 2016: 47.4%
  • 2021: 51.8%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Kempsey Surrounds, Owned outright is the majority at 52%; Owned with a mortgage is next at 27%.

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Detached houses are the dominant home type, appearing far more often than in the rest of the state. While 70.1% of homes have three or more bedrooms, the number of people per bedroom has moved down since 2011.

0.80 ▼ -27.3%

Lower than 71% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 1.10
  • 2016: 0.80
  • 2021: 0.80

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

94.0% ▲ +0.8%

Higher than 78% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 93.3%
  • 2016: 93.9%
  • 2021: 94.0%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

70.1% ▲ +0.2%

Lower than 73% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 69.9%
  • 2016: 68.8%
  • 2021: 70.1%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Kempsey Surrounds, Separate house is the majority at 95%; Flat or apartment is next at 2%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Kempsey Surrounds, the largest group is 3 bedrooms at 44%, followed by 4 bedrooms (22%) and 2 bedrooms (21%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Kempsey Surrounds

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Kempsey Surrounds [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/108021156/kempsey-surrounds/topic/housing-dwellings