Cowra Surrounds · Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Housing & Dwellings in Cowra Surrounds

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Far lower housing costs make Cowra Surrounds a very affordable place to live. About half of all homes are owned outright, which is far above the national figure and helps keep living expenses down for many residents.

Open map →
📍 Cowra Surrounds, Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Where Cowra Surrounds sits — Median rent (weekly)

$210 ▲ +50.0%
  • $100–$121: 37 areas
  • $121–$143: 11 areas
  • $143–$164: 27 areas
  • $164–$186: 32 areas
  • $186–$207: 63 areas
  • $207–$229: 57 areas
  • $229–$250: 59 areas
  • $250–$271: 158 areas
  • $271–$293: 106 areas
  • $293–$314: 178 areas
  • $314–$336: 149 areas
  • $336–$357: 207 areas
  • $357–$379: 179 areas
  • $379–$400: 182 areas
  • $400–$421: 312 areas
  • $421–$443: 103 areas
  • $443–$464: 158 areas
  • $464–$486: 69 areas
  • $486–$507: 85 areas
  • $507–$529: 38 areas
  • $529–$550: 32 areas
  • $550–$571: 45 areas
  • $571–$593: 19 areas
  • $593–$614: 34 areas
  • $614–$636: 8 areas
  • $636–$657: 11 areas
  • $657–$679: 5 areas
  • $679–$700: 28 areas

All statistical area 2 (sa2) areas, 2021. The marker is Cowra Surrounds — lower than 91% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Cowra Surrounds$210
2804, NSW $220
New South Wales $420
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Typical weekly rent is just $210, which is far below the New South Wales figure of $420. Similarly, the usual monthly home-loan payment of $1,164 is well below the Australian average.

$210 ▲ +50.0%

Lower than 91% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: $140
  • 2016: $165
  • 2021: $210

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$1,164 ▲ +7.5%

Lower than 90% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: $1,083
  • 2016: $1,083
  • 2021: $1,164

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In Cowra Surrounds, $200–$349 is the majority at 54%; Under $200 is next at 38%.

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

Cowra Surrounds splits fairly evenly between Under $1,000 (40%) and $1,000–$1,799 (37%), with $1,800–$2,999 at 15%.

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Owning a home outright is common here, with 49.8% of households debt-free, a figure far above the state average. Meanwhile, the proportion of people renting is much lower than most areas at 15.6%.

15.6% ▼ -23.6%

Lower than 85% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 20.4%
  • 2016: 19.1%
  • 2021: 15.6%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

49.8% ▲ +3.7%

Higher than 95% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 48.1%
  • 2016: 47.5%
  • 2021: 49.8%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In Cowra Surrounds, the largest group is Owned outright at 50%, followed by Owned with a mortgage (28%) and Rented (16%).

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Detached houses dominate the landscape at 96.7%, far above the national figure. These homes are often large, with 77.1% having three or more bedrooms, yet there are much fewer people per bedroom than in most areas.

0.70 ▼ -36.4%

Lower than 99% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 1.10
  • 2016: 0.70
  • 2021: 0.70

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

96.7% ▼ -0.2%

Higher than 90% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 96.9%
  • 2016: 93.0%
  • 2021: 96.7%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

77.1% ▲ +0.6%

Lower than 57% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 76.7%
  • 2016: 75.1%
  • 2021: 77.1%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In Cowra Surrounds, Separate house is the majority at 97%; Townhouse / semi-detached is next at 2%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In Cowra Surrounds, the largest group is 3 bedrooms at 42%, followed by 4 bedrooms (28%) and 2 bedrooms (17%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Cowra Surrounds

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in Cowra Surrounds [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/103021064/cowra-surrounds/topic/housing-dwellings