2618 crosses ACT/NSW · Postcode

Housing & Dwellings in 2618 crosses ACT/NSW

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Far more people own their homes outright in postcode 2618 than in the rest of the state, with 46.3% of households holding their property clear of debt. This is a high-cost housing market where typical monthly mortgage payments are well above the national figure. The landscape is dominated by large, separate houses.

Open map →
📍 2618 crosses ACT/NSW, Postcode

Where 2618 crosses ACT/NSW sits — Median rent (weekly)

$449 ▲ +49.7%
  • $0–$21: 2 areas
  • $21–$43: 7 areas
  • $43–$64: 16 areas
  • $64–$86: 26 areas
  • $86–$107: 46 areas
  • $107–$129: 61 areas
  • $129–$150: 47 areas
  • $150–$171: 171 areas
  • $171–$193: 114 areas
  • $193–$214: 200 areas
  • $214–$236: 158 areas
  • $236–$257: 184 areas
  • $257–$279: 120 areas
  • $279–$300: 112 areas
  • $300–$321: 226 areas
  • $321–$343: 117 areas
  • $343–$364: 171 areas
  • $364–$386: 161 areas
  • $386–$407: 165 areas
  • $407–$429: 127 areas
  • $429–$450: 58 areas
  • $450–$471: 102 areas
  • $471–$493: 45 areas
  • $493–$514: 38 areas
  • $514–$536: 20 areas
  • $536–$557: 26 areas
  • $557–$579: 13 areas
  • $579–$600: 74 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 2618 crosses ACT/NSW — higher than 87% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
2618 crosses ACT/NSW$449
Yass Valley $350
New South Wales $420
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Typical monthly mortgage payments are $2,899, which is well above the New South Wales figure and among the highest for similar areas. Weekly rents are also much higher than most areas, typically reaching $449.

$449 ▲ +49.7%

Higher than 87% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: $300
  • 2016: $300
  • 2021: $449

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$2,899 ▲ +45.0%

Higher than 96% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: $2,000
  • 2016: $2,342
  • 2021: $2,899

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

2618 crosses ACT/NSW splits fairly evenly between $200–$349 (32%) and $550–$749 (32%), with $350–$549 at 25%.

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In 2618 crosses ACT/NSW, the largest group is $3,000 or more at 50%, followed by $1,800–$2,999 (27%) and $1,000–$1,799 (16%).

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Home ownership is strong here, with 46.3% of homes owned outright, a figure far above the Australian average. Meanwhile, renting is far less common than in the state or nation, with only 16.8% of households renting.

16.8% ▼ -21.6%

Lower than 65% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 21.4%
  • 2016: 19.3%
  • 2021: 16.8%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

46.3% ▲ +4.3%

Higher than 72% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 44.4%
  • 2016: 43.4%
  • 2021: 46.3%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In 2618 crosses ACT/NSW, the largest group is Owned outright at 46%, followed by Owned with a mortgage (31%) and Rented (17%).

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Large homes are the norm, as 88% of dwellings have three or more bedrooms—far above the national figure. Separate houses make up 94.2% of all homes, which is far above the New South Wales average.

0.80 ▼ -27.3%

Lower than 57% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 1.10
  • 2016: 0.80
  • 2021: 0.80

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

94.2% ▼ -1.4%

Higher than 59% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 95.6%
  • 2016: 96.1%
  • 2021: 94.2%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

88.0% ▲ +3.0%

Higher than 83% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 85.4%
  • 2016: 85.5%
  • 2021: 88.0%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In 2618 crosses ACT/NSW, Separate house is the majority at 96%; Townhouse / semi-detached is next at 4%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In 2618 crosses ACT/NSW, the largest group is 4 bedrooms at 40%, followed by 5 or more (26%) and 3 bedrooms (23%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 2618 crosses ACT/NSW

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in 2618 crosses ACT/NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA2618/2618-crosses-act-nsw/topic/housing-dwellings