2455, NSW · Postcode

Housing & Dwellings in 2455, NSW

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Much higher rates of outright home ownership than most areas define the housing market in postcode 2455. Nearly half of all households own their homes clear of any mortgage, contributing to a stable residential landscape. While detached houses dominate the scenery, the area has seen a steady rise in both rental and mortgage costs over the last decade.

Open map →
📍 2455, NSW, Postcode

Where 2455, NSW sits — Median rent (weekly)

$340 ▲ +51.8%
  • $0–$21: 2 areas
  • $21–$43: 7 areas
  • $43–$64: 16 areas
  • $64–$86: 26 areas
  • $86–$107: 46 areas
  • $107–$129: 61 areas
  • $129–$150: 47 areas
  • $150–$171: 171 areas
  • $171–$193: 114 areas
  • $193–$214: 200 areas
  • $214–$236: 158 areas
  • $236–$257: 184 areas
  • $257–$279: 120 areas
  • $279–$300: 112 areas
  • $300–$321: 226 areas
  • $321–$343: 117 areas
  • $343–$364: 171 areas
  • $364–$386: 161 areas
  • $386–$407: 165 areas
  • $407–$429: 127 areas
  • $429–$450: 58 areas
  • $450–$471: 102 areas
  • $471–$493: 45 areas
  • $493–$514: 38 areas
  • $514–$536: 20 areas
  • $536–$557: 26 areas
  • $557–$579: 13 areas
  • $579–$600: 74 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 2455, NSW — higher than 62% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
2455, NSW$340
Bellingen $340
New South Wales $420
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Typical weekly rents are $340, which is higher than most areas, though still a little below the national figure of $375. For those with a mortgage, the typical monthly payment is $1,647, an amount that is well below the New South Wales average.

$340 ▲ +51.8%

Higher than 62% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: $224
  • 2016: $273
  • 2021: $340

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$1,647 ▲ +26.7%

Higher than 54% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: $1,300
  • 2016: $1,517
  • 2021: $1,647

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

In 2455, NSW, the largest group is $350–$549 at 45%, followed by $200–$349 (39%) and Under $200 (13%).

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In 2455, NSW, the largest group is $1,000–$1,799 at 40%, followed by $1,800–$2,999 (31%) and Under $1,000 (18%).

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Outright home ownership is far above the national figure at 48.3%, a trend that has risen since 2011. Meanwhile, 27.1% of households rent, which is higher than most similar areas but well below the state and national averages.

27.1% ▼ -7.3%

Higher than 67% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 29.2%
  • 2016: 29.7%
  • 2021: 27.1%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

48.3% ▲ +7.5%

Higher than 78% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 44.9%
  • 2016: 45.4%
  • 2021: 48.3%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In 2455, NSW, the largest group is Owned outright at 48%, followed by Rented (27%) and Owned with a mortgage (22%).

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Separate houses are very common here, making up 80.9% of all homes, which is well above the Australian figure. However, the number of people per bedroom is well below the state average at 0.70, down from 1.10 in 2011.

0.70 ▼ -36.4%

Lower than 86% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 1.10
  • 2016: 0.70
  • 2021: 0.70

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

80.9% ▲ +2.9%

Lower than 73% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 78.6%
  • 2016: 79.0%
  • 2021: 80.9%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

68.9% ▲ +4.0%

Lower than 77% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 66.2%
  • 2016: 66.5%
  • 2021: 68.9%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In 2455, NSW, Separate house is the majority at 81%; Flat or apartment is next at 10%.

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In 2455, NSW, the largest group is 3 bedrooms at 44%, followed by 2 bedrooms (24%) and 4 bedrooms (21%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 2455, NSW

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in 2455, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA2455/2455-nsw/topic/housing-dwellings