$395 ▲ +33.9%
Higher than 77% of postcode areas.
- 2011: $295
- 2016: $350
- 2021: $395
Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.
2316, NSW · Postcode
Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.
Separate houses make up 86.5% of the homes in postcode 2316, far above the national figure. This area is defined by a high rate of home ownership, with over half of all residents owning their homes outright. Most households live in larger properties, though the number of people sharing each bedroom has fallen over the last decade.
All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 2316, NSW — higher than 77% of areas.
| 2316, NSW | $395 |
|---|---|
| Port Stephens | $370 |
| New South Wales | $420 |
| Australia | $375 |
Rents, mortgages and crowding.
Weekly rent is much higher than most areas at $395, rising $100 since 2011. The typical monthly home-loan payment is $1,842, which is higher than most areas and about the same as the national figure.
$395 ▲ +33.9%
Higher than 77% of postcode areas.
Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.
$1,842 ▼ -1.1%
Higher than 65% of postcode areas.
Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.
In 2316, NSW, $350–$549 is the majority at 60%; $200–$349 is next at 23%.
In 2316, NSW, the largest group is $1,800–$2,999 at 39%, followed by $1,000–$1,799 (30%) and Under $1,000 (17%).
How homes are owned or rented.
More than half of the homes (52.2%) are owned outright, a figure far above the state and national averages. This has risen 11 points since 2011, while the share of households renting has fallen to 16.3%.
16.3% ▼ -29.4%
Lower than 67% of postcode areas.
Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.
52.2% ▲ +25.4%
Higher than 87% of postcode areas.
Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).
In 2316, NSW, Owned outright is the majority at 52%; Owned with a mortgage is next at 28%.
Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.
Detached houses are very common here, making up 86.5% of homes. While 74.8% of dwellings have three or more bedrooms, there are fewer people per bedroom (0.70) than in most other areas.
0.70 ▼ -36.4%
Lower than 86% of postcode areas.
Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.
86.5% ▲ +0.8%
Lower than 64% of postcode areas.
Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.
74.8% ▼ -4.7%
Lower than 64% of postcode areas.
Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.
In 2316, NSW, Separate house is the majority at 87%; Townhouse / semi-detached is next at 11%.
In 2316, NSW, the largest group is 3 bedrooms at 41%, followed by 4 bedrooms (26%) and 2 bedrooms (22%).
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in 2316, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA2316/2316-nsw/topic/housing-dwellings