2035, NSW · Postcode

Housing & Dwellings in 2035, NSW

Where and how people live — the homes, how they are held, and what they cost.

Typical monthly mortgage payments of $3,000 are among the highest for similar areas in postcode 2035. This is a high-cost housing market where both rents and mortgages sit well above state and national figures. The area is also marked by a high number of renters compared to other parts of the country.

Open map →
📍 2035, NSW, Postcode

Where 2035, NSW sits — Median rent (weekly)

$540 ▲ +28.6%
  • $0–$21: 2 areas
  • $21–$43: 7 areas
  • $43–$64: 16 areas
  • $64–$86: 26 areas
  • $86–$107: 46 areas
  • $107–$129: 61 areas
  • $129–$150: 47 areas
  • $150–$171: 171 areas
  • $171–$193: 114 areas
  • $193–$214: 200 areas
  • $214–$236: 158 areas
  • $236–$257: 184 areas
  • $257–$279: 120 areas
  • $279–$300: 112 areas
  • $300–$321: 226 areas
  • $321–$343: 117 areas
  • $343–$364: 171 areas
  • $364–$386: 161 areas
  • $386–$407: 165 areas
  • $407–$429: 127 areas
  • $429–$450: 58 areas
  • $450–$471: 102 areas
  • $471–$493: 45 areas
  • $493–$514: 38 areas
  • $514–$536: 20 areas
  • $536–$557: 26 areas
  • $557–$579: 13 areas
  • $579–$600: 74 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 2035, NSW — higher than 95% of areas.

Median rent (weekly) compared with the state and national average
2035, NSW$540
Randwick $550
New South Wales $420
Australia $375

Housing costs

Rents, mortgages and crowding.

Weekly rents are well above the national figure at $540, while typical monthly mortgage payments are far above the Australian average at $3,000. Both costs have climbed since 2011, with the usual monthly mortgage payment rising by $400.

$540 ▲ +28.6%

Higher than 95% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: $420
  • 2016: $530
  • 2021: $540

Median weekly rent paid by households renting their home.

$3,000 ▲ +15.4%

Higher than 97% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: $2,600
  • 2016: $2,600
  • 2021: $3,000

Median monthly mortgage repayment for households with a mortgage.

Weekly rent distribution

View on map →

2035, NSW splits fairly evenly between $550–$749 (30%) and $350–$549 (27%), with $750 or more at 19%.

Monthly mortgage distribution

View on map →

In 2035, NSW, $3,000 or more is the majority at 53%; $1,800–$2,999 is next at 23%.

Owning & renting

How homes are owned or rented.

Renting is much more common here than in most areas, with 40.8% of households renting, which is far above the national figure of 30.6%. Meanwhile, those who own their homes outright make up 30.5% of the population, a figure that has fallen slightly since 2011.

40.8% ▲ +4.1%

Higher than 87% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 39.2%
  • 2016: 40.1%
  • 2021: 40.8%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are rented.

30.5% ▼ -3.6%

Lower than 74% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 31.7%
  • 2016: 30.8%
  • 2021: 30.5%

Share of occupied private dwellings owned outright (no mortgage).

How homes are owned or rented

View on map →

In 2035, NSW, the largest group is Rented at 41%, followed by Owned outright (31%) and Owned with a mortgage (25%).

Types of homes

Houses, townhouses, apartments and bedrooms.

Separate houses are far less common here than in the rest of Australia, making up only 34.1% of homes. Flats and apartments are the most frequent choice at 45%, which helps explain why the proportion of homes with three or more bedrooms is far below the national average.

0.90 ▼ -25.0%

Higher than 86% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 1.20
  • 2016: 1.00
  • 2021: 0.90

Average number of usual residents per bedroom — a crowding measure.

34.1% ▼ -8.8%

Lower than 94% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 37.4%
  • 2016: 34.7%
  • 2021: 34.1%

Share of occupied private dwellings that are separate houses.

52.9% ▲ +0.8%

Lower than 91% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 52.4%
  • 2016: 51.5%
  • 2021: 52.9%

Share of occupied private dwellings with three or more bedrooms.

Types of homes

View on map →

In 2035, NSW, the largest group is Flat or apartment at 45%, followed by Separate house (34%) and Townhouse / semi-detached (20%).

Bedrooms per home

View on map →

In 2035, NSW, the largest group is 2 bedrooms at 35%, followed by 3 bedrooms (29%) and 4 bedrooms (16%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 2035, NSW

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Housing & Dwellings in 2035, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA2035/2035-nsw/topic/housing-dwellings