Compare
Fern Tree vs Kempton
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 45 km apart · Fern Tree profile · Kempton profile
Fern Tree Kempton
Fern Tree and Kempton are two nearby Tasmanian areas with very different social profiles. Fern Tree is much more highly qualified and wealthier, where 56% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher compared to just 4.5% in Kempton. This is consistent with a higher proportion of professionals living in Fern Tree, leading to a typical weekly household income of $1,990, which is far higher than the $1,183 seen in Kempton. Fern Tree also has a far higher share of people born overseas (21.4% versus 5.4%) and people with no religion (72% versus 44.5%).
Both areas sit close to the national figure for the share of people aged 65 and over. They also share similar household sizes and similar rates of outright home ownership, which is around 42% in both places. While Kempton is more somewhat walkable and has better access to schools and parks, the gaps in income, education, and volunteering have all widened since 2011.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 618
- First area, 2016: 965
- First area, 2021: 763
- Second area, 2011: 474
- Second area, 2016: 336
- Second area, 2021: 371
- First area, 2011: 49 yrs
- First area, 2016: 47 yrs
- First area, 2021: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 29 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 52 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Fern Tree: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Kempton: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Fern Tree: 1.0% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Kempton: 1.1% males, 2.4% females
- 75–79 in Fern Tree: 0.9% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in Kempton: 1.6% males, 1.9% females
- 70–74 in Fern Tree: 2.7% males, 3.1% females; 70–74 in Kempton: 2.7% males, 4.3% females
- 65–69 in Fern Tree: 2.9% males, 4.4% females; 65–69 in Kempton: 6.8% males, 2.4% females
- 60–64 in Fern Tree: 3.4% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in Kempton: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
- 55–59 in Fern Tree: 3.8% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Kempton: 4.1% males, 4.9% females
- 50–54 in Fern Tree: 4.8% males, 4.4% females; 50–54 in Kempton: 1.6% males, 2.4% females
- 45–49 in Fern Tree: 4.6% males, 5.5% females; 45–49 in Kempton: 2.4% males, 1.9% females
- 40–44 in Fern Tree: 3.9% males, 3.8% females; 40–44 in Kempton: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
- 35–39 in Fern Tree: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 35–39 in Kempton: 2.2% males, 2.4% females
- 30–34 in Fern Tree: 1.7% males, 2.9% females; 30–34 in Kempton: 4.6% males, 4.6% females
- 25–29 in Fern Tree: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 25–29 in Kempton: 1.9% males, 2.2% females
- 20–24 in Fern Tree: 2.3% males, 2.0% females; 20–24 in Kempton: 3.3% males, 1.1% females
- 15–19 in Fern Tree: 2.0% males, 3.9% females; 15–19 in Kempton: 2.7% males, 3.3% females
- 10–14 in Fern Tree: 3.6% males, 5.2% females; 10–14 in Kempton: 3.3% males, 1.1% females
- 5–9 in Fern Tree: 2.5% males, 4.0% females; 5–9 in Kempton: 4.6% males, 2.7% females
- 0–4 in Fern Tree: 1.4% males, 1.7% females; 0–4 in Kempton: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $474
- First area, 2016: $583
- First area, 2021: $952
- Second area, 2011: $674
- Second area, 2016: $437
- Second area, 2021: $693
- First area, 2011: $981
- First area, 2016: $1,449
- First area, 2021: $1,990
- Second area, 2011: $1,254
- Second area, 2016: $746
- Second area, 2021: $1,183
- First area, 2011: $1,152
- First area, 2016: $1,603
- First area, 2021: $2,369
- Second area, 2011: $1,351
- Second area, 2016: $1,231
- Second area, 2021: $1,531
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.1
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $350
- First area, 2021: $450
- Second area, 2016: $150
- Second area, 2021: $250
- First area, 2011: $1,213
- First area, 2016: $1,534
- First area, 2021: $1,570
- Second area, 2011: $1,560
- Second area, 2016: $650
- Second area, 2021: $1,300
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.60
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Fern Tree with nearby areas
Compare Kempton with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Fern Tree vs Kempton [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL621012/fern-tree/vs/UCL622014/kempton