Fern Tree · Urban Centre

Education & Qualifications in Fern Tree

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Over half of all adults in Fern Tree (L) hold a bachelor degree or higher, making it one of the most highly educated areas in the region. This high level of achievement is mirrored in school results, with the vast majority of residents having completed Year 12.

Open map →
📍 Fern Tree, Urban Centre

Where Fern Tree sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

56.0% ▲ +284.6%
  • 0.0%–1.3%: 16 areas
  • 1.3%–2.5%: 29 areas
  • 2.5%–3.8%: 53 areas
  • 3.8%–5.0%: 79 areas
  • 5.0%–6.3%: 86 areas
  • 6.3%–7.5%: 124 areas
  • 7.5%–8.8%: 163 areas
  • 8.8%–10.0%: 174 areas
  • 10.0%–11.3%: 184 areas
  • 11.3%–12.5%: 142 areas
  • 12.5%–13.8%: 100 areas
  • 13.8%–15.0%: 95 areas
  • 15.0%–16.3%: 91 areas
  • 16.3%–17.5%: 66 areas
  • 17.5%–18.8%: 60 areas
  • 18.8%–20.0%: 43 areas
  • 20.0%–21.3%: 33 areas
  • 21.3%–22.5%: 49 areas
  • 22.5%–23.8%: 39 areas
  • 23.8%–25.0%: 36 areas
  • 25.0%–26.3%: 27 areas
  • 26.3%–27.5%: 25 areas
  • 27.5%–28.8%: 26 areas
  • 28.8%–30.0%: 12 areas
  • 30.0%–31.3%: 17 areas
  • 31.3%–32.5%: 10 areas
  • 32.5%–33.8%: 11 areas
  • 33.8%–35.0%: 40 areas

All urban centre areas, 2021. The marker is Fern Tree — higher than 99% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Fern Tree56.0%
7054, TAS 30.6%
Tasmania 21.9%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion has climbed 42 points since 2011 to reach 78.6%. This is far above the Tasmanian figure of 47.1% and the national rate of 58.8%.

78.6% ▲ +112.4%

Higher than 99% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: 37.0%
  • 2016: 46.9%
  • 2021: 78.6%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Fern Tree, Year 12 is the majority at 81%; Year 10 is next at 13%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

The proportion of adults with a bachelor degree or higher is 56.0%, which is far above both the state and national figures. This represents a 41 point increase since 2011, with 25.7% of residents now holding a postgraduate degree.

56.0% ▲ +284.6%

Higher than 99% of urban centre areas.

  • 2011: 14.6%
  • 2016: 22.7%
  • 2021: 56.0%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Fern Tree, the largest group is Bachelor degree at 42%, followed by Postgraduate degree (27%) and Certificate III / IV (12%).

Field of study

What people studied.

Qualifications in this area are spread across several fields, led by health at 16.2% and society and culture at 15.8%. Other common areas of study include natural and physical sciences, education, and management.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Fern Tree

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Fern Tree [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/ucl/UCL621012/fern-tree/topic/education