Compare
Port Sorell vs Forth
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 24 km apart · Port Sorell profile · Forth profile
Port Sorell Forth
Port Sorell and Forth (L) are two nearby Tasmanian areas with very different profiles. Port Sorell is much older, with a typical resident aged 55 and 35.6% of the population aged 65 and over. It is also more walkable (somewhat walkable) and more likely to have renters, at 24.7%. In contrast, Forth (L) is more highly qualified, with 27.2% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher, and has a much higher share of recent arrivals from overseas at 35.6%.
Everyday life in both places shares similar patterns, including almost identical rates of people who have served in the Defence Force and those caring for children unpaid. They also have very similar typical monthly mortgage payments and weekly rents. While they share these commonalities, some gaps are widening; for instance, the age difference has grown by 10 years since 2011, and the gap in the number of people working or looking for work has increased to 17% in favour of Forth (L).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,975
- First area, 2016: 1,050
- First area, 2021: 3,869
- Second area, 2011: 461
- Second area, 2016: 291
- Second area, 2021: 398
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 52 yrs
- First area, 2021: 55 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 53 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Port Sorell: 1.5% males, 2.3% females; 85+ in Forth: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Port Sorell: 2.1% males, 2.5% females; 80–84 in Forth: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
- 75–79 in Port Sorell: 3.3% males, 4.0% females; 75–79 in Forth: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
- 70–74 in Port Sorell: 5.3% males, 5.4% females; 70–74 in Forth: 5.6% males, 4.8% females
- 65–69 in Port Sorell: 4.3% males, 5.1% females; 65–69 in Forth: 3.5% males, 2.8% females
- 60–64 in Port Sorell: 3.7% males, 4.5% females; 60–64 in Forth: 3.0% males, 4.5% females
- 55–59 in Port Sorell: 3.1% males, 4.0% females; 55–59 in Forth: 4.5% males, 4.3% females
- 50–54 in Port Sorell: 2.6% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in Forth: 2.0% males, 2.5% females
- 45–49 in Port Sorell: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 45–49 in Forth: 2.8% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in Port Sorell: 1.6% males, 2.4% females; 40–44 in Forth: 2.5% males, 1.8% females
- 35–39 in Port Sorell: 2.1% males, 2.3% females; 35–39 in Forth: 2.0% males, 2.5% females
- 30–34 in Port Sorell: 2.2% males, 2.6% females; 30–34 in Forth: 2.5% males, 3.3% females
- 25–29 in Port Sorell: 1.8% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in Forth: 4.8% males, 4.3% females
- 20–24 in Port Sorell: 1.7% males, 1.7% females; 20–24 in Forth: 1.8% males, 2.8% females
- 15–19 in Port Sorell: 1.8% males, 2.1% females; 15–19 in Forth: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
- 10–14 in Port Sorell: 2.6% males, 2.2% females; 10–14 in Forth: 1.8% males, 2.3% females
- 5–9 in Port Sorell: 2.1% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in Forth: 2.0% males, 1.5% females
- 0–4 in Port Sorell: 2.1% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in Forth: 4.0% males, 3.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $413
- First area, 2016: $460
- First area, 2021: $623
- Second area, 2011: $757
- Second area, 2016: $640
- Second area, 2021: $783
- First area, 2011: $821
- First area, 2016: $744
- First area, 2021: $1,175
- Second area, 2011: $1,422
- Second area, 2016: $1,227
- Second area, 2021: $1,593
- First area, 2011: $1,143
- First area, 2016: $931
- First area, 2021: $1,445
- Second area, 2011: $1,666
- Second area, 2016: $1,604
- Second area, 2021: $1,924
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 1.9
- First area, 2021: 2.1
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.1
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $200
- First area, 2021: $280
- Second area, 2016: $235
- Second area, 2021: $270
- First area, 2011: $758
- First area, 2016: $878
- First area, 2021: $1,387
- Second area, 2011: $1,600
- Second area, 2016: $1,092
- Second area, 2021: $1,300
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Port Sorell with nearby areas
Compare Forth with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Port Sorell vs Forth [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL615018/port-sorell/vs/UCL622009/forth