Compare
George Town vs Port Sorell
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 25 km apart · George Town profile · Port Sorell profile
George Town Port Sorell
George Town and Port Sorell are nearby Tasmanian areas with distinct profiles. Port Sorell is far older, with a typical resident aged 55 compared to 45 in George Town, and a much higher share of seniors at 35.6%. This older population is consistent with a higher rate of outright home ownership (48.3%) and higher typical weekly household incomes of $1,175. George Town has more families with one parent (24.3%) and more children, alongside a higher share of renters (35.2%) and a typical weekly household income of $893. George Town is also more walkable for daily needs, with 70.3% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries, compared to 49.2% in Port Sorell.
Since 2011, the gap between the two has often widened or shifted. The age difference has grown from 3 years to 10 years, and Port Sorell has seen a much larger increase in people moving to the area in the last five years. Despite these drifting trends, the two places remain alike in some ways. They have similar proportions of people born overseas (around 11%) and the same typical number of people per home (about 2.1). Both areas also have very low rates of public transport use for commuting.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,062
- First area, 2016: 2,216
- First area, 2021: 4,408
- Second area, 2011: 1,975
- Second area, 2016: 1,050
- Second area, 2021: 3,869
- First area, 2011: 36 yrs
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 52 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 55 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in George Town: 1.0% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in Port Sorell: 1.5% males, 2.3% females
- 80–84 in George Town: 1.3% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Port Sorell: 2.1% males, 2.5% females
- 75–79 in George Town: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 75–79 in Port Sorell: 3.3% males, 4.0% females
- 70–74 in George Town: 3.7% males, 3.4% females; 70–74 in Port Sorell: 5.3% males, 5.4% females
- 65–69 in George Town: 3.7% males, 3.9% females; 65–69 in Port Sorell: 4.3% males, 5.1% females
- 60–64 in George Town: 3.7% males, 3.6% females; 60–64 in Port Sorell: 3.7% males, 4.5% females
- 55–59 in George Town: 3.8% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Port Sorell: 3.1% males, 4.0% females
- 50–54 in George Town: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Port Sorell: 2.6% males, 3.7% females
- 45–49 in George Town: 2.2% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Port Sorell: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
- 40–44 in George Town: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in Port Sorell: 1.6% males, 2.4% females
- 35–39 in George Town: 2.4% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Port Sorell: 2.1% males, 2.3% females
- 30–34 in George Town: 2.1% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in Port Sorell: 2.2% males, 2.6% females
- 25–29 in George Town: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 25–29 in Port Sorell: 1.8% males, 1.9% females
- 20–24 in George Town: 2.6% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in Port Sorell: 1.7% males, 1.7% females
- 15–19 in George Town: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Port Sorell: 1.8% males, 2.1% females
- 10–14 in George Town: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Port Sorell: 2.6% males, 2.2% females
- 5–9 in George Town: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Port Sorell: 2.1% males, 2.4% females
- 0–4 in George Town: 2.8% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in Port Sorell: 2.1% males, 2.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $579
- First area, 2016: $632
- First area, 2021: $483
- Second area, 2011: $413
- Second area, 2016: $460
- Second area, 2021: $623
- First area, 2011: $1,133
- First area, 2016: $1,206
- First area, 2021: $893
- Second area, 2011: $821
- Second area, 2016: $744
- Second area, 2021: $1,175
- First area, 2011: $1,380
- First area, 2016: $1,558
- First area, 2021: $1,155
- Second area, 2011: $1,143
- Second area, 2016: $931
- Second area, 2021: $1,445
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 1.9
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $210
- First area, 2021: $220
- Second area, 2016: $200
- Second area, 2021: $280
- First area, 2011: $1,300
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $909
- Second area, 2011: $758
- Second area, 2016: $878
- Second area, 2021: $1,387
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare George Town with nearby areas
Compare Port Sorell with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). George Town vs Port Sorell [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL615008/george-town/vs/UCL615018/port-sorell