Compare

Wynyard vs Gawler

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 43 km apart · Wynyard profile · Gawler profile

Wynyard Gawler

Wynyard and Gawler (L) (Tas.) are two different kinds of Tasmanian localities. Wynyard is a larger, very walkable hub where 30.8% of households rent and the typical resident is 50. People living alone are far more common there, at 36.6%. In contrast, Gawler (L) (Tas.) is a sparsely populated area where every home is a separate house and 53.4% are owned outright. Life there is car-dependent, with a much higher typical weekly income of $1,406 and far more large homes, as 95.1% have three or more bedrooms.

Daily life in both places shares some common ground, such as having nearly identical shares of people who need help with daily activities. They also track similarly in a few financial areas, with about 9% of households in both areas earning $3,000 or more a week. While Wynyard is far more likely to have residents born overseas, both areas sit well above the national figure for people who do not identify with a religion.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Wynyardin Gawler +5,110 larger in Wynyard
5,387 86th pct 277 14th pct
  • First area, 2021: 5,387
  • Second area, 2011: 441
  • Second area, 2016: 272
  • Second area, 2021: 277
Median age in Wynyardin Gawler +4 yrs older in Wynyard
50 yrs 68th pct 46 yrs 54th pct
  • First area, 2021: 50 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 54 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
First Nations in Wynyardin Gawler +1.3 pts higher in Wynyard
10.3% 78th pct 9.0% 75th pct
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.0%
Aged 65+ in Wynyardin Gawler +11.3 pts higher in Wynyard
30.4% 76th pct 19.1% 39th pct
  • First area, 2021: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%
Under 15 in Wynyardin Gawler +3.3 pts higher in Gawler
16.2% 38th pct 19.5% 65th pct
  • First area, 2021: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.5%
De facto in Wynyardin Gawler +1.1 pts higher in Wynyard
10.8% 24th pct 9.6% 14th pct
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%

Age structure

25.1% Older adults (45–64) +9.2 pts ▸ 34.3%
30.4% Seniors (65+) ◂ +11.3 pts 19.1%
19.0% Young adults (25–44) +5.9 pts ▸ 24.9%
16.2% Children (0–14) +3.3 pts ▸ 19.5%
9.1% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.4 pts 8.7%

Marital status

45.7% Married +12.3 pts ▸ 58.0%
29.6% Never married ◂ +1.9 pts 27.7%
11.2% Divorced ◂ +4.5 pts 6.7%
9.8% Widowed ◂ +4.9 pts 4.9%
3.7% Separated ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Wynyard Gawler

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Wynyard: 1.3% males, 2.0% females; 85+ in Gawler: 1.9% males, 1.2% females
  • 80–84 in Wynyard: 2.0% males, 2.6% females; 80–84 in Gawler: 2.3% males, 1.9% females
  • 75–79 in Wynyard: 2.6% males, 3.6% females; 75–79 in Gawler: 1.9% males, 1.2% females
  • 70–74 in Wynyard: 3.8% males, 4.2% females; 70–74 in Gawler: 1.6% males, 2.3% females
  • 65–69 in Wynyard: 3.7% males, 4.7% females; 65–69 in Gawler: 3.9% males, 3.9% females
  • 60–64 in Wynyard: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 60–64 in Gawler: 3.9% males, 6.6% females
  • 55–59 in Wynyard: 3.5% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in Gawler: 1.6% males, 5.0% females
  • 50–54 in Wynyard: 2.3% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Gawler: 3.5% males, 4.7% females
  • 45–49 in Wynyard: 2.4% males, 2.5% females; 45–49 in Gawler: 4.3% males, 3.1% females
  • 40–44 in Wynyard: 1.9% males, 2.3% females; 40–44 in Gawler: 1.6% males, 2.3% females
  • 35–39 in Wynyard: 2.6% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in Gawler: 1.9% males, 5.4% females
  • 30–34 in Wynyard: 2.2% males, 2.3% females; 30–34 in Gawler: 1.9% males, 3.9% females
  • 25–29 in Wynyard: 2.2% males, 2.5% females; 25–29 in Gawler: 3.1% males, 1.6% females
  • 20–24 in Wynyard: 2.5% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in Gawler: 1.6% males, 1.9% females
  • 15–19 in Wynyard: 2.3% males, 2.1% females; 15–19 in Gawler: 1.2% males, 3.1% females
  • 10–14 in Wynyard: 2.8% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Gawler: 1.9% males, 2.7% females
  • 5–9 in Wynyard: 3.0% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in Gawler: 3.1% males, 5.0% females
  • 0–4 in Wynyard: 2.6% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in Gawler: 1.9% males, 1.2% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Wynyardin Gawler +8.0 pts higher in Wynyard
10.5% 47th pct 2.5% 4th pct
  • First area, 2021: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%

Country of birth

83.5% Australia +10.0 pts ▸ 93.5%
4.3% England ◂ +3.2 pts 1.1%
1.3% New Zealand ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.4% Nepal ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.4% South Africa ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Philippines ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.1% India ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% China ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

44.1% Australian +11.1 pts ▸ 55.2%
47.0% English ◂ +3.7 pts 43.3%
9.0% Irish +2.9 pts ▸ 11.9%
9.7% Scottish +1.5 pts ▸ 11.2%
3.3% German ◂ +0.5 pts 2.9%
1.5% Dutch +0.7 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.9% Italian ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.4% Filipino ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.4% Chinese ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.2% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Indian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Wynyardin Gawler +1.4 pts higher in Gawler
2.2% 24th pct 3.6% 49th pct
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.6%
Limited English in Wynyardin Gawler +0.1 pts higher in Wynyard
0.1% 49th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

93.1% English only +2.9 pts ▸ 96.0%
0.1% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Mandarin ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Wynyardin Gawler +3.3 pts higher in Gawler
49.4% 75th pct 52.7% 85th pct
  • First area, 2021: 49.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.7%

Religious affiliation

49.4% No religion +3.3 pts ▸ 52.7%
41.6% Christianity +1.0 pts ▸ 42.6%
7.4% Not stated ◂ +3.1 pts 4.3%
0.6% Buddhism ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.5% Hinduism ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.2% Other religions ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Islam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Wynyardin Gawler +1.2 pts higher in Wynyard
32.1% 28th pct 30.9% 24th pct
  • First area, 2021: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.9%
Bachelor+ in Wynyardin Gawler +1.2 pts higher in Wynyard
11.9% 53rd pct 10.7% 45th pct
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.7%

Highest year of school

35.9% Year 10 +3.3 pts ▸ 39.2%
32.1% Year 12 ◂ +1.2 pts 30.9%
15.1% Year 9 or below ◂ +3.6 pts 11.5%
9.1% Year 11 +3.8 pts ▸ 12.9%

Highest qualification level

39.7% Certificate III / IV +8.3 pts ▸ 48.0%
15.9% Bachelor degree ◂ +3.1 pts 12.8%
13.3% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.5 pts 12.8%
3.2% Certificate I / II +4.0 pts ▸ 7.2%
2.7% Graduate diploma / certificate +3.7 pts ▸ 6.4%
4.1% Postgraduate degree ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

15.8% Engineering & related +3.4 pts ▸ 19.2%
12.5% Society & culture +3.5 pts ▸ 16.0%
13.6% Management & commerce +0.8 pts ▸ 14.4%
6.0% Architecture & building +6.8 pts ▸ 12.8%
10.8% Health +0.4 pts ▸ 11.2%
9.4% Education +1.0 pts ▸ 10.4%
3.0% Agriculture & environment +4.2 pts ▸ 7.2%
5.8% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +2.6 pts 3.2%
2.2% Creative arts ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
1.7% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
1.0% Information technology ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Wynyardin Gawler +$117 higher in Gawler
$577 32nd pct $694 56th pct
  • First area, 2021: $577
  • Second area, 2011: $385
  • Second area, 2016: $494
  • Second area, 2021: $694
Household income in Wynyardin Gawler +$430 higher in Gawler
$976 21st pct $1,406 61st pct
  • First area, 2021: $976
  • Second area, 2011: $747
  • Second area, 2016: $900
  • Second area, 2021: $1,406
Family income in Wynyardin Gawler +$191 higher in Gawler
$1,434 38th pct $1,625 53rd pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,434
  • Second area, 2011: $923
  • Second area, 2016: $1,213
  • Second area, 2021: $1,625
High earners in Wynyardin Gawler +0.8 pts higher in Wynyard
5.7% 44th pct 4.9% 35th pct
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%
High-income homes in Wynyardin Gawler +0.7 pts higher in Gawler
9.0% 41st pct 9.7% 45th pct
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%

Household income distribution

33.1% $650–$1,499 +6.7 pts ▸ 39.8%
21.5% $1,500–$2,999 +10.5 pts ▸ 32.0%
29.0% Under $650 ◂ +18.4 pts 10.7%
5.3% $3,000–$3,999 +0.5 pts ▸ 5.8%
3.7% $4,000 or more +0.2 pts ▸ 3.9%

Personal income distribution

51.7% Under $650 ◂ +5.7 pts 46.0%
28.9% $650–$1,499 +9.5 pts ▸ 38.4%
11.7% $1,500–$2,999 +2.1 pts ▸ 13.8%
1.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Wynyardin Gawler +1.1 pts higher in Wynyard
40.9% 87th pct 39.7% 83rd pct
Mental health in Wynyardin Gawler +1.5 pts higher in Gawler
11.8% 75th pct 13.4% 88th pct
Needs assistance in Wynyardin Gawler even
10.1% 86th pct 10.1% 86th pct
  • First area, 2021: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

15.5% Arthritis +0.4 pts ▸ 15.9%
11.8% Asthma +3.3 pts ▸ 15.2%
11.8% Mental health +1.5 pts ▸ 13.4%
9.9% Other condition ◂ +0.6 pts 9.4%
8.2% Diabetes ◂ +4.6 pts 3.6%
6.3% Heart disease ◂ +0.2 pts 6.1%
4.1% Cancer ◂ +0.2 pts 4.0%
4.0% Lung condition ◂ +1.2 pts 2.9%
2.1% Stroke ◂ +0.3 pts 1.8%
1.2% Dementia +0.6 pts ▸ 1.8%

Number of long-term health conditions

51.5% None +4.8 pts ▸ 56.3%
24.3% One condition +1.0 pts ▸ 25.3%
10.4% Two conditions ◂ +1.7 pts 8.7%
6.3% Three or more ◂ +0.1 pts 6.1%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Wynyardin Gawler +4.4 pts higher in Gawler
16.6% 47th pct 21.0% 74th pct
  • First area, 2021: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.0%
Unpaid carers in Wynyardin Gawler +3.3 pts higher in Wynyard
14.9% 76th pct 11.6% 28th pct
  • First area, 2021: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.6%
Unpaid child care in Wynyardin Gawler +7.7 pts higher in Gawler
23.1% 43rd pct 30.8% 78th pct
  • First area, 2021: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.8%
Defence service in Wynyardin Gawler +0.5 pts higher in Wynyard
3.6% 50th pct 3.1% 37th pct
Housework 15h+ in Wynyardin Gawler +2.3 pts higher in Gawler
24.4% 54th pct 26.8% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.8%

Family & Households

Household size in Wynyardin Gawler +0.4 larger in Gawler
2.1 29th pct 2.5 64th pct
  • First area, 2021: 2.1
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Wynyardin Gawler +9.4 pts higher in Wynyard
18.7% 71st pct 9.3% 16th pct
  • First area, 2021: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%
Living alone in Wynyardin Gawler +20.1 pts higher in Wynyard
36.6% 78th pct 16.5% 14th pct
  • First area, 2021: 36.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.5%

Family composition

42.3% Couples with children +13.2 pts ▸ 55.5%
37.8% Couples without children ◂ +1.8 pts 36.0%
18.7% One-parent families ◂ +9.4 pts 9.3%
1.2% Other families ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%

Household size

37.7% 2 people +9.8 pts ▸ 47.6%
36.6% 1 person ◂ +20.1 pts 16.5%
10.2% 4 people +11.1 pts ▸ 21.4%
10.0% 3 people +2.6 pts ▸ 12.6%
3.7% 5 people +2.1 pts ▸ 5.8%
1.8% 6 or more +1.1 pts ▸ 2.9%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Wynyardin Gawler +$48 higher in Gawler
$220 29th pct $268 49th pct
  • First area, 2021: $220
  • Second area, 2016: $250
  • Second area, 2021: $268
Mortgage in Wynyardin Gawler +$30 higher in Gawler
$1,170 34th pct $1,200 36th pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,170
  • Second area, 2011: $934
  • Second area, 2016: $1,046
  • Second area, 2021: $1,200
People / bedroom in Wynyardin Gawler +0.10 higher in Gawler
0.70 14th pct 0.80 57th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Wynyardin Gawler +26.9 pts higher in Wynyard
30.8% 74th pct 3.9% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.9%
Owned outright in Wynyardin Gawler +12.9 pts higher in Gawler
40.5% 53rd pct 53.4% 89th pct
  • First area, 2021: 40.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.4%
Separate houses in Wynyardin Gawler +10.7 pts higher in Gawler
89.3% 30th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2021: 89.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 96.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 96.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Wynyardin Gawler +25.3 pts higher in Gawler
69.9% 24th pct 95.1% 96th pct
  • First area, 2021: 69.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 73.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 74.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 95.1%

How homes are owned or rented

40.5% Owned outright +12.9 pts ▸ 53.4%
26.4% Owned with a mortgage +15.3 pts ▸ 41.7%
30.8% Rented ◂ +26.9 pts 3.9%
1.3% Not stated ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
1.0% Other tenure ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

89.3% Separate house +10.7 pts ▸ 100.0%
9.9% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +9.9 pts 0.0%
0.4% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Other dwelling ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

53.0% 3 bedrooms +12.1 pts ▸ 65.0%
14.2% 4 bedrooms +11.0 pts ▸ 25.2%
23.4% 2 bedrooms ◂ +13.7 pts 9.7%
5.2% 1 bedroom ◂ +2.3 pts 2.9%
2.7% 5 or more +2.2 pts ▸ 4.9%
0.3% Studio / none ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

50.3% $200–$349 +24.7 pts ▸ 75.0%
38.0% Under $200 ◂ +38.0 pts 0.0%
7.6% $350–$549 ◂ +7.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

48.5% $1,000–$1,799 +21.3 pts ▸ 69.8%
34.7% Under $1,000 +4.9 pts ▸ 39.5%
10.6% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +1.3 pts 9.3%
2.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Wynyardin Gawler +9.5 pts higher in Wynyard
9.5% 86th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Wynyardin Gawler +0.5 pts higher in Wynyard
5.0% 28th pct 4.4% 24th pct
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%
PT commute in Wynyardin Gawler +0.7 pts higher in Wynyard
0.7% 72nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

How people get to work

71.6% Car (driver) +1.0 pts ▸ 72.6%
5.0% Worked at home ◂ +0.5 pts 4.4%
3.7% Car (passenger) ◂ +1.5 pts 2.2%
3.5% Walked ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%
0.7% Bus ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.2% Bicycle ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

32.2% 2 vehicles +9.3 pts ▸ 41.5%
41.3% 1 vehicle ◂ +22.4 pts 18.9%
11.2% 3 vehicles +10.5 pts ▸ 21.7%
5.6% 4 or more +10.5 pts ▸ 16.0%
9.5% No vehicle ◂ +9.5 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Wynyardin Gawler +5.5 pts higher in Wynyard
35.4% 52nd pct 29.8% 26th pct
  • First area, 2021: 35.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.8%
Recent arrivals in Wynyardin Gawler
6.2% 57th pct —
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Wynyardin Gawler +1.0 pts higher in Wynyard
5.6% 62nd pct 4.5% 48th pct
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
Participation in Wynyardin Gawler +11.9 pts higher in Gawler
47.0% 33rd pct 58.9% 68th pct
  • First area, 2021: 47.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.9%
Full-time in Wynyardin Gawler +5.5 pts higher in Wynyard
55.2% 45th pct 49.6% 19th pct
  • First area, 2021: 55.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 52.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.6%

Industries people work in

19.5% Health care & social assistance ◂ +6.2 pts 13.3%
10.8% Retail trade +2.5 pts ▸ 13.3%
7.7% Construction +2.6 pts ▸ 10.4%
8.8% Education & training ◂ +0.6 pts 8.1%
7.5% Manufacturing +0.6 pts ▸ 8.1%
4.8% Transport & warehousing +2.6 pts ▸ 7.4%
5.7% Public administration & safety +1.7 pts ▸ 7.4%
3.7% Other services +3.7 pts ▸ 7.4%
7.0% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.4 pts 6.7%
5.2% Mining ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%
3.2% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +1.2 pts ▸ 4.4%
0.8% Electricity, gas & water +2.9 pts ▸ 3.7%

Occupations people work in

10.4% Managers +8.1 pts ▸ 18.5%
16.4% Community & personal service ◂ +7.5 pts 8.9%
16.1% Technicians & trades +0.2 pts ▸ 16.3%
14.7% Professionals +0.1 pts ▸ 14.8%
12.2% Labourers +1.9 pts ▸ 14.1%
9.7% Clerical & administrative +1.4 pts ▸ 11.1%
9.2% Sales workers ◂ +1.1 pts 8.1%
8.6% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.5 pts 8.1%

Walkability

Walk score in Wynyardin Gawler +5.3 higher in Wynyard
6.2 87th pct 0.9 8th pct
Types ≤15 min in Wynyardin Gawler +4.3 more in Wynyard
5.8 72nd pct 1.5 13th pct
15-min city in Wynyardin Gawler +63.6 pts higher in Wynyard
63.6% 53rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Wynyardin Gawler +64.3 pts higher in Wynyard
64.3% 54th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Wynyardin Gawler +89.4 pts higher in Wynyard
89.4% 82nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Wynyardin Gawler +61.5 pts higher in Wynyard
61.5% 43rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Wynyardin Gawler +96.4 pts higher in Wynyard
96.4% 64th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Wynyardin Gawler +56.7 pts higher in Wynyard
56.7% 66th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Wynyardin Gawler +13.8 more in Wynyard
21.0 56th pct 7.2 15th pct
Intersections/km² in Wynyardin Gawler +34 higher in Wynyard
36 56th pct 2 0th pct
Mean slope in Wynyardin Gawler +6.2 pts higher in Gawler
3.2% 24th pct 9.4% 89th pct

Compare Wynyard with nearby areas

Compare Gawler with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Wynyard vs Gawler [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL614003/wynyard/vs/UCL622011/gawler