Compare
Cookernup vs Coolup
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 28 km apart · Cookernup profile · Coolup profile
Cookernup Coolup
Cookernup (L) and Coolup (L) are two small, nearby Western Australian areas with different profiles. Cookernup (L) is older, with a typical resident aged 45, and has a much higher rate of long-term health conditions at 36.3%. In contrast, Coolup (L) is younger, with a typical age of 38, and is far more mobile, as 39.9% of residents moved there in the last five years compared to 29.2% in Cookernup (L). Local amenities also differ; for example, 47.0% of Cookernup (L) homes are within a 15-minute walk of a park, while that figure is 0.0% for Coolup (L).
The age gap between the two areas has widened since 2011, growing from three to seven years. Despite this, they share several traits, such as having almost no residents who speak little or no English and similar rates of volunteering. Both areas also have a very low proportion of homes without a motor vehicle and similar numbers of people working from home. While Coolup (L) has a slightly higher typical weekly household income of $2,035, both areas sit well below the national figure for adults with a bachelor degree or higher.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 324
- First area, 2016: 210
- First area, 2021: 435
- Second area, 2011: 255
- Second area, 2016: 207
- Second area, 2021: 218
- First area, 2011: 41 yrs
- First area, 2016: 32 yrs
- First area, 2021: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 31 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Cookernup: 1.2% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in Coolup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Cookernup: 1.6% males, 2.3% females; 80–84 in Coolup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Cookernup: 0.0% males, 0.9% females; 75–79 in Coolup: 0.0% males, 1.5% females
- 70–74 in Cookernup: 3.5% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in Coolup: 0.0% males, 1.5% females
- 65–69 in Cookernup: 3.7% males, 2.1% females; 65–69 in Coolup: 4.4% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Cookernup: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in Coolup: 4.4% males, 5.4% females
- 55–59 in Cookernup: 4.8% males, 5.5% females; 55–59 in Coolup: 2.5% males, 4.9% females
- 50–54 in Cookernup: 3.5% males, 5.8% females; 50–54 in Coolup: 5.9% males, 3.9% females
- 45–49 in Cookernup: 3.9% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Coolup: 0.0% males, 3.4% females
- 40–44 in Cookernup: 2.5% males, 1.8% females; 40–44 in Coolup: 3.4% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in Cookernup: 3.7% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in Coolup: 6.4% males, 3.9% females
- 30–34 in Cookernup: 1.6% males, 3.5% females; 30–34 in Coolup: 3.4% males, 3.0% females
- 25–29 in Cookernup: 2.3% males, 1.2% females; 25–29 in Coolup: 3.0% males, 1.5% females
- 20–24 in Cookernup: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in Coolup: 3.0% males, 3.9% females
- 15–19 in Cookernup: 3.2% males, 3.5% females; 15–19 in Coolup: 1.5% males, 2.0% females
- 10–14 in Cookernup: 3.7% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in Coolup: 4.4% males, 5.9% females
- 5–9 in Cookernup: 1.2% males, 1.4% females; 5–9 in Coolup: 4.9% males, 2.0% females
- 0–4 in Cookernup: 4.2% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in Coolup: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $363
- First area, 2016: $641
- First area, 2021: $610
- Second area, 2011: $612
- Second area, 2016: $766
- Second area, 2021: $693
- First area, 2011: $1,125
- First area, 2016: $1,463
- First area, 2021: $1,773
- Second area, 2011: $680
- Second area, 2016: $1,187
- Second area, 2021: $2,035
- First area, 2011: $1,166
- First area, 2016: $1,786
- First area, 2021: $1,792
- Second area, 2011: $1,416
- Second area, 2016: $1,625
- Second area, 2021: $2,041
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.8
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 1.7
- Second area, 2016: 1.2
- Second area, 2021: 3.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $290
- First area, 2021: $350
- Second area, 2016: $150
- Second area, 2021: $290
- First area, 2011: $1,517
- First area, 2016: $1,950
- First area, 2021: $1,735
- Second area, 2021: $1,408
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Cookernup with nearby areas
Compare Coolup with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cookernup vs Coolup [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL522013/cookernup/vs/UCL522014/coolup