Compare

Perth vs Bullsbrook - West

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 28 km apart · Perth profile · Bullsbrook - West profile

Perth Bullsbrook - West

Perth (WA) and Bullsbrook - West (L) are nearby areas in Western Australia with very different layouts and populations. Perth (WA) is a very walkable area where 27% of adults have a bachelor degree or higher and 36.4% were born overseas. In contrast, Bullsbrook - West (L) is car-dependent, with only 4.2% of adults holding a degree and just 15.9% born overseas. Housing also differs sharply; 96.7% of homes in Bullsbrook - West (L) are separate houses, while Perth (WA) has a much higher share of renters at 27% compared to 10.6% in Bullsbrook - West (L).

These two areas have tracked in different directions since 2011, with the gaps in overseas birth, home languages, and rental rates all widening. However, they remain similar in some basic ways, such as having nearly the same share of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people at 1.9%. They also share a similar typical weekly personal income, with Perth (WA) at $862 and Bullsbrook - West (L) at $839.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +2,043,392 larger in Perth gap widening
2,043,762 92nd pct 370 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,627,576
  • First area, 2016: 1,874,578
  • First area, 2021: 2,043,762
  • Second area, 2011: 456
  • Second area, 2016: 361
  • Second area, 2021: 370
Median age in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +3 yrs older in Bullsbrook - West gap narrowing
37 yrs 21st pct 40 yrs 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
First Nations in Perthin Bullsbrook - West even gap narrowing
1.9% 22nd pct 1.9% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%
Aged 65+ in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +5.7 pts higher in Perth gap widening
15.7% 27th pct 10.0% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.8%
  • First area, 2021: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%
Under 15 in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +4.1 pts higher in Perth gap narrowing
19.0% 61st pct 14.9% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.0%
  • First area, 2016: 19.1%
  • First area, 2021: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%
De facto in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +3.0 pts higher in Bullsbrook - West gap narrowing
11.5% 32nd pct 14.5% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.5%

Age structure

24.1% Older adults (45–64) +10.7 pts ▸ 34.9%
29.1% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.7 pts 25.4%
19.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +4.1 pts 14.9%
12.1% Youth (15–24) +4.1 pts ▸ 16.2%
15.7% Seniors (65+) ◂ +5.7 pts 10.0%

Marital status

47.5% Married ◂ +7.3 pts 40.3%
36.2% Never married +7.3 pts ▸ 43.5%
8.7% Divorced +0.2 pts ▸ 8.9%
3.2% Separated +1.6 pts ▸ 4.8%
4.4% Widowed ◂ +1.5 pts 2.9%

Age & sex structure

Perth Bullsbrook - West

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Perth: 0.8% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in Bullsbrook - West: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Perth: 0.9% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Bullsbrook - West: 1.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Perth: 1.4% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Bullsbrook - West: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Perth: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in Bullsbrook - West: 1.3% males, 0.8% females
  • 65–69 in Perth: 2.2% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in Bullsbrook - West: 1.1% males, 2.6% females
  • 60–64 in Perth: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Bullsbrook - West: 3.7% males, 2.9% females
  • 55–59 in Perth: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Bullsbrook - West: 4.0% males, 2.9% females
  • 50–54 in Perth: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Bullsbrook - West: 7.9% males, 5.0% females
  • 45–49 in Perth: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Bullsbrook - West: 5.0% males, 5.5% females
  • 40–44 in Perth: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Bullsbrook - West: 3.4% males, 4.0% females
  • 35–39 in Perth: 3.8% males, 3.9% females; 35–39 in Bullsbrook - West: 4.2% males, 2.6% females
  • 30–34 in Perth: 3.7% males, 3.9% females; 30–34 in Bullsbrook - West: 4.0% males, 2.4% females
  • 25–29 in Perth: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 25–29 in Bullsbrook - West: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
  • 20–24 in Perth: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in Bullsbrook - West: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
  • 15–19 in Perth: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Bullsbrook - West: 2.6% males, 4.7% females
  • 10–14 in Perth: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Bullsbrook - West: 1.3% males, 2.4% females
  • 5–9 in Perth: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 5–9 in Bullsbrook - West: 3.7% males, 3.2% females
  • 0–4 in Perth: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Bullsbrook - West: 2.1% males, 2.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +20.4 pts higher in Perth gap widening
36.4% 100th pct 15.9% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35.0%
  • First area, 2016: 36.6%
  • First area, 2021: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.9%

Country of birth

59.1% Australia +15.2 pts ▸ 74.3%
7.9% England +0.2 pts ▸ 8.1%
2.8% New Zealand +0.2 pts ▸ 3.0%
2.8% India ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%
1.8% South Africa ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
1.5% Philippines ◂ +0.7 pts 0.8%
1.3% China ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.8% Vietnam ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.8% Italy ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.2% Nepal ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Ancestry

36.8% English +10.8 pts ▸ 47.6%
27.8% Australian +18.5 pts ▸ 46.2%
8.8% Irish +0.1 pts ▸ 8.9%
8.7% Scottish ◂ +2.2 pts 6.5%
5.5% Italian ◂ +1.5 pts 4.1%
5.5% Chinese ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
3.6% Indian ◂ +2.8 pts 0.8%
2.8% German ◂ +1.2 pts 1.6%
2.0% Dutch ◂ +1.2 pts 0.8%
1.9% Filipino ◂ +1.1 pts 0.8%
1.1% Vietnamese ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.7% Greek ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +19.8 pts higher in Perth gap widening
21.4% 88th pct 1.6% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.3%
  • First area, 2016: 20.6%
  • First area, 2021: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6%
Limited English in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +2.7 pts higher in Perth gap steady
2.7% 88th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

73.6% English only +18.0 pts ▸ 91.6%
2.4% Mandarin ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
1.1% Italian ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
1.1% Vietnamese ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
1.0% Punjabi ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.9% Cantonese ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.8% Arabic ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.7% Tagalog ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.6% Hindi ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.2% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +10.9 pts higher in Bullsbrook - West gap widening
42.1% 49th pct 53.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.9%
  • First area, 2016: 32.6%
  • First area, 2021: 42.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.0%

Religious affiliation

42.1% No religion +10.9 pts ▸ 53.0%
41.8% Christianity ◂ +6.7 pts 35.1%
6.5% Not stated +4.6 pts ▸ 11.1%
3.1% Islam ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%
2.6% Buddhism ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
2.4% Hinduism ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
1.3% Other religions ◂ +0.2 pts 1.1%
0.3% Judaism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +21.5 pts higher in Perth gap narrowing
62.4% 96th pct 40.8% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.3%
  • First area, 2016: 57.8%
  • First area, 2021: 62.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.8%
Bachelor+ in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +22.8 pts higher in Perth gap widening
27.0% 92nd pct 4.2% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.1%
  • First area, 2016: 23.4%
  • First area, 2021: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%

Highest year of school

62.4% Year 12 ◂ +21.5 pts 40.8%
17.4% Year 10 +12.4 pts ▸ 29.8%
8.1% Year 11 +4.3 pts ▸ 12.4%
6.2% Year 9 or below +0.8 pts ▸ 7.0%

Highest qualification level

25.9% Certificate III / IV +27.7 pts ▸ 53.6%
28.4% Bachelor degree ◂ +20.6 pts 7.8%
15.2% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +5.5 pts 9.6%
9.3% Postgraduate degree ◂ +9.3 pts 0.0%
3.9% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%
2.3% Certificate I / II ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

16.7% Engineering & related +6.2 pts ▸ 22.9%
19.0% Management & commerce ◂ +5.8 pts 13.3%
11.4% Society & culture ◂ +4.2 pts 7.2%
11.0% Health ◂ +4.4 pts 6.6%
7.9% Education ◂ +3.1 pts 4.8%
4.9% Architecture & building +1.7 pts ▸ 6.6%
5.1% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +2.1 pts 3.0%
3.8% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%
3.5% Creative arts ◂ +1.7 pts 1.8%
1.5% Agriculture & environment +1.6 pts ▸ 3.0%
2.9% Information technology ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +$23 higher in Perth gap narrowing
$862 85th pct $839 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: $667
  • First area, 2016: $729
  • First area, 2021: $862
  • Second area, 2011: $571
  • Second area, 2016: $667
  • Second area, 2021: $839
Household income in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +$313 higher in Perth gap narrowing
$1,863 83rd pct $1,550 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,449
  • First area, 2016: $1,641
  • First area, 2021: $1,863
  • Second area, 2011: $820
  • Second area, 2016: $1,508
  • Second area, 2021: $1,550
Family income in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +$450 higher in Perth gap widening
$2,262 87th pct $1,812 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,778
  • First area, 2016: $1,957
  • First area, 2021: $2,262
  • Second area, 2011: $1,390
  • Second area, 2016: $1,625
  • Second area, 2021: $1,812
High earners in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +8.5 pts higher in Perth gap widening
15.2% 89th pct 6.7% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.7%
High-income homes in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +2.3 pts higher in Perth gap narrowing
24.3% 87th pct 22.0% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.0%
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.0%

Household income distribution

23.4% $650–$1,499 +5.9 pts ▸ 29.3%
29.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +9.7 pts 19.5%
14.3% Under $650 ◂ +8.6 pts 5.7%
13.5% $4,000 or more ◂ +2.1 pts 11.4%
10.8% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.2 pts 10.6%

Personal income distribution

38.3% Under $650 +1.0 pts ▸ 39.3%
29.2% $650–$1,499 +5.4 pts ▸ 34.5%
20.1% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.4 pts 15.7%
6.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.6 pts 2.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +0.8 pts higher in Bullsbrook - West
26.0% 19th pct 26.8% 22nd pct
Mental health in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +0.8 pts higher in Perth
8.4% 33rd pct 7.6% 25th pct
Needs assistance in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +1.9 pts higher in Perth gap widening
4.6% 29th pct 2.7% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.4% Arthritis +1.8 pts ▸ 9.2%
7.3% Asthma +1.1 pts ▸ 8.4%
8.4% Mental health ◂ +0.8 pts 7.6%
7.6% Other condition ◂ +1.6 pts 5.9%
4.3% Diabetes +0.8 pts ▸ 5.1%
3.5% Heart disease +0.6 pts ▸ 4.1%
2.7% Cancer ◂ +0.5 pts 2.2%
1.5% Lung condition +1.2 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.8% Stroke +0.3 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.7% Dementia ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

66.6% None ◂ +5.8 pts 60.8%
18.2% One condition ◂ +0.6 pts 17.6%
5.3% Two conditions +2.6 pts ▸ 7.8%
2.5% Three or more +0.8 pts ▸ 3.2%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +3.3 pts higher in Perth gap widening
15.1% 37th pct 11.8% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.6%
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
Unpaid carers in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +1.6 pts higher in Bullsbrook - West gap widening
10.8% 23rd pct 12.5% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.4%
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%
Unpaid child care in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +5.9 pts higher in Perth gap narrowing
29.2% 73rd pct 23.3% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.9%
  • First area, 2016: 28.7%
  • First area, 2021: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.3%
Defence service in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +0.7 pts higher in Bullsbrook - West
2.8% 30th pct 3.5% 48th pct
Housework 15h+ in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +3.4 pts higher in Bullsbrook - West gap widening
19.6% 17th pct 23.0% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.3%
  • First area, 2016: 20.3%
  • First area, 2021: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.0%

Family & Households

Household size in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +0.1 larger in Bullsbrook - West gap narrowing
2.6 71st pct 2.7 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +2.4 pts higher in Bullsbrook - West gap widening
13.4% 39th pct 15.8% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.2%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.8%
Living alone in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +7.3 pts higher in Perth gap narrowing
25.2% 37th pct 17.9% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.1%
  • First area, 2016: 23.3%
  • First area, 2021: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.9%

Family composition

60.0% Couples with children ◂ +4.1 pts 55.9%
25.4% Couples without children ◂ +0.3 pts 25.1%
13.4% One-parent families +2.4 pts ▸ 15.8%
1.2% Other families +0.3 pts ▸ 1.4%

Household size

32.8% 2 people +2.9 pts ▸ 35.8%
25.2% 1 person ◂ +7.3 pts 17.9%
16.4% 3 people +3.1 pts ▸ 19.5%
16.5% 4 people ◂ +2.7 pts 13.8%
6.3% 5 people +1.0 pts ▸ 7.3%
2.8% 6 or more ◂ +0.4 pts 2.4%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +$35 higher in Perth gap steady
$350 75th pct $315 64th pct
  • First area, 2016: $365
  • First area, 2021: $350
  • Second area, 2016: $335
  • Second area, 2021: $315
Mortgage in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +$316 higher in Perth gap narrowing
$1,900 86th pct $1,584 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,000
  • First area, 2016: $2,000
  • First area, 2021: $1,900
  • Second area, 2011: $1,625
  • Second area, 2016: $1,863
  • Second area, 2021: $1,584
People / bedroom in Perthin Bullsbrook - West even gap steady
0.80 57th pct 0.80 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +16.5 pts higher in Perth gap widening
27.0% 66th pct 10.6% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.1%
  • First area, 2016: 27.1%
  • First area, 2021: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.6%
Owned outright in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +5.5 pts higher in Perth gap narrowing
28.3% 21st pct 22.8% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.5%
  • First area, 2016: 27.9%
  • First area, 2021: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.8%
Separate houses in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +19.6 pts higher in Bullsbrook - West gap widening
77.2% 10th pct 96.7% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 77.7%
  • First area, 2016: 76.3%
  • First area, 2021: 77.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 72.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 96.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 96.7%
3+ bedrooms in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +3.2 pts higher in Bullsbrook - West gap narrowing
82.2% 67th pct 85.4% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 81.2%
  • First area, 2016: 82.0%
  • First area, 2021: 82.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 88.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.4%

How homes are owned or rented

41.7% Owned with a mortgage +25.8 pts ▸ 67.5%
28.3% Owned outright ◂ +5.5 pts 22.8%
27.0% Rented ◂ +16.5 pts 10.6%
1.2% Not stated +3.7 pts ▸ 4.9%
1.7% Other tenure ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

77.2% Separate house +19.6 pts ▸ 96.7%
14.6% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +14.6 pts 0.0%
7.9% Flat or apartment ◂ +7.9 pts 0.0%
0.3% Other dwelling +2.1 pts ▸ 2.4%

Bedrooms per home

38.9% 4 bedrooms +5.0 pts ▸ 43.9%
37.0% 3 bedrooms +1.2 pts ▸ 38.2%
12.8% 2 bedrooms ◂ +2.2 pts 10.6%
6.3% 5 or more ◂ +3.0 pts 3.3%
3.6% 1 bedroom ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%
0.2% Studio / none ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

43.4% $350–$549 ◂ +43.4 pts 0.0%
34.2% $200–$349 ◂ +3.4 pts 30.8%
10.4% Under $200 ◂ +10.4 pts 0.0%
6.4% $550–$749 ◂ +6.4 pts 0.0%
2.5% $750 or more ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

30.6% $1,000–$1,799 +14.0 pts ▸ 44.6%
35.5% $1,800–$2,999 +1.9 pts ▸ 37.3%
15.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +15.8 pts 0.0%
12.7% Under $1,000 ◂ +5.5 pts 7.2%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +5.1 pts higher in Perth gap widening
5.1% 60th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +0.6 pts higher in Perth gap narrowing
7.5% 47th pct 6.9% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%
PT commute in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +1.9 pts higher in Perth gap narrowing
5.3% 96th pct 3.4% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 6.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%

How people get to work

62.1% Car (driver) +8.4 pts ▸ 70.4%
7.5% Worked at home ◂ +0.6 pts 6.9%
4.4% Car (passenger) even 4.4%
3.1% Bus +0.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
1.5% Walked +0.9 pts ▸ 2.5%
2.2% Train ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
0.7% Bicycle ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

39.9% 2 vehicles +0.1 pts ▸ 40.0%
35.5% 1 vehicle ◂ +22.1 pts 13.3%
12.8% 3 vehicles +18.9 pts ▸ 31.7%
6.7% 4 or more +6.6 pts ▸ 13.3%
5.1% No vehicle ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +15.5 pts higher in Perth gap widening
39.6% 71st pct 24.1% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.0%
  • First area, 2016: 43.5%
  • First area, 2021: 39.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.1%
Recent arrivals in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +10.7 pts higher in Perth gap narrowing
10.7% 73rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.1%
  • First area, 2016: 18.8%
  • First area, 2021: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +0.1 pts higher in Perth gap narrowing
5.3% 59th pct 5.2% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 8.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.2%
Participation in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +1.8 pts higher in Bullsbrook - West gap widening
65.3% 85th pct 67.1% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.4%
  • First area, 2016: 63.8%
  • First area, 2021: 65.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 67.1%
Full-time in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +5.5 pts higher in Bullsbrook - West gap steady
60.0% 70th pct 65.5% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.2%
  • First area, 2016: 61.5%
  • First area, 2021: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.5%

Industries people work in

8.8% Construction +9.5 pts ▸ 18.2%
14.2% Health care & social assistance ◂ +7.3 pts 6.9%
8.9% Retail trade ◂ +3.0 pts 5.9%
8.8% Education & training ◂ +2.4 pts 6.4%
6.5% Mining +1.8 pts ▸ 8.4%
7.9% Professional & technical ◂ +5.4 pts 2.5%
6.5% Accommodation & food ◂ +2.1 pts 4.4%
3.9% Other services +2.5 pts ▸ 6.4%
6.0% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.5 pts 5.4%
2.5% Wholesale trade +3.4 pts ▸ 5.9%
5.2% Manufacturing +0.2 pts ▸ 5.4%
4.5% Transport & warehousing +0.9 pts ▸ 5.4%

Occupations people work in

14.5% Technicians & trades +11.6 pts ▸ 26.1%
24.0% Professionals ◂ +18.1 pts 5.9%
6.9% Machinery operators & drivers +8.4 pts ▸ 15.3%
8.6% Labourers +6.1 pts ▸ 14.8%
12.5% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.2 pts 12.3%
12.0% Community & personal service ◂ +4.2 pts 7.9%
11.8% Managers ◂ +6.4 pts 5.4%
8.0% Sales workers ◂ +2.0 pts 5.9%

Walkability

Walk score in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +6.2 higher in Perth
6.2 87th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +5.9 more in Perth
5.9 74th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +74.1 pts higher in Perth
74.1% 64th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +70.3 pts higher in Perth
70.3% 60th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +95.3 pts higher in Perth
95.3% 92nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +81.3 pts higher in Perth
81.3% 65th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +97.2 pts higher in Perth
97.2% 68th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +55.8 pts higher in Perth
55.8% 66th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +15.2 more in Perth
15.2 40th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +140 higher in Perth
166 100th pct 26 41st pct
Mean slope in Perthin Bullsbrook - West +2.2 pts higher in Perth
6.1% 68th pct 3.9% 38th pct

Compare Perth with nearby areas

Compare Bullsbrook - West with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Perth vs Bullsbrook - West [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL501001/perth/vs/UCL522009/bullsbrook-west