Compare

Wudinna vs Port Neill

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 145 km apart · Wudinna profile · Port Neill profile

Wudinna Port Neill

Wudinna (L) and Port Neill (L) are two small South Australian settlements with very different profiles. Wudinna (L) is more family-oriented, with 18.6% of its people being children under 15, compared to just 5.8% in Port Neill (L). The workforce is also more active in Wudinna (L), where 62.2% of people are employed full-time, while Port Neill (L) sits at 39.7%. This is reflected in the typical weekly household income, which is far higher in Wudinna (L) at $1,416, compared to $774 in Port Neill (L).

While the gap in full-time employment has widened since 2011, the two areas share a similar feel in other ways. Both are very walkable and have almost the same share of detached houses, at around 91%. They also have very high rates of volunteering compared to the national figure, with Wudinna (L) at 44.0% and Port Neill (L) at 39.9%. No one in either area reports commuting by public transport.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Wudinnain Port Neill +362 larger in Wudinna gap narrowing
516 34th pct 154 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 903
  • First area, 2016: 582
  • First area, 2021: 516
  • Second area, 2011: 490
  • Second area, 2016: 264
  • Second area, 2021: 154
Median age in Wudinnain Port Neill +12 yrs older in Port Neill gap narrowing
47 yrs 57th pct 59 yrs 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 61 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 52 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 59 yrs
First Nations in Wudinnain Port Neill +1.0 pts higher in Wudinna gap steady
1.0% 10th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Wudinnain Port Neill +7.5 pts higher in Port Neill gap narrowing
27.5% 68th pct 35.1% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.5%
  • First area, 2016: 16.3%
  • First area, 2021: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.1%
Under 15 in Wudinnain Port Neill +12.8 pts higher in Wudinna gap widening
18.6% 58th pct 5.8% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.2%
  • First area, 2016: 22.2%
  • First area, 2021: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
De facto in Wudinnain Port Neill +3.4 pts higher in Wudinna gap widening
9.5% 14th pct 6.0% 4th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%

Age structure

24.8% Older adults (45–64) +21.3 pts ▸ 46.1%
27.5% Seniors (65+) +7.5 pts ▸ 35.1%
24.4% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +14.0 pts 10.4%
18.6% Children (0–14) ◂ +12.8 pts 5.8%
7.0% Youth (15–24) ◂ +7.0 pts 0.0%

Marital status

56.0% Married +2.7 pts ▸ 58.7%
24.6% Never married ◂ +13.4 pts 11.2%
6.1% Divorced +5.7 pts ▸ 11.9%
9.9% Widowed +1.3 pts ▸ 11.2%
4.3% Separated +1.3 pts ▸ 5.6%

Age & sex structure

Wudinna Port Neill

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Wudinna: 1.4% males, 4.4% females; 85+ in Port Neill: 0.0% males, 3.5% females
  • 80–84 in Wudinna: 2.1% males, 2.1% females; 80–84 in Port Neill: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
  • 75–79 in Wudinna: 0.0% males, 2.1% females; 75–79 in Port Neill: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
  • 70–74 in Wudinna: 4.3% males, 3.3% females; 70–74 in Port Neill: 6.3% males, 2.1% females
  • 65–69 in Wudinna: 4.4% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in Port Neill: 6.3% males, 12.0% females
  • 60–64 in Wudinna: 3.3% males, 5.6% females; 60–64 in Port Neill: 7.0% males, 5.6% females
  • 55–59 in Wudinna: 2.9% males, 2.3% females; 55–59 in Port Neill: 7.7% males, 7.0% females
  • 50–54 in Wudinna: 3.9% males, 2.3% females; 50–54 in Port Neill: 7.0% males, 5.6% females
  • 45–49 in Wudinna: 1.7% males, 2.3% females; 45–49 in Port Neill: 3.5% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Wudinna: 3.5% males, 4.1% females; 40–44 in Port Neill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Wudinna: 2.7% males, 2.3% females; 35–39 in Port Neill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Wudinna: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in Port Neill: 2.1% males, 2.8% females
  • 25–29 in Wudinna: 2.7% males, 3.7% females; 25–29 in Port Neill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Wudinna: 0.8% males, 1.4% females; 20–24 in Port Neill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Wudinna: 1.7% males, 2.1% females; 15–19 in Port Neill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Wudinna: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Port Neill: 2.1% males, 4.9% females
  • 5–9 in Wudinna: 2.7% males, 4.3% females; 5–9 in Port Neill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Wudinna: 2.1% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Port Neill: 2.8% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Wudinnain Port Neill +1.9 pts higher in Port Neill gap steady
5.2% 12th pct 7.1% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.6%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%

Country of birth

86.4% Australia ◂ +6.6 pts 79.9%
2.3% England +1.6 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.6% Philippines ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.6% South Africa ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

51.2% Australian ◂ +9.6 pts 41.6%
42.1% English +3.4 pts ▸ 45.5%
7.9% Scottish +3.7 pts ▸ 11.7%
10.7% German ◂ +5.5 pts 5.2%
5.6% Irish +1.5 pts ▸ 7.1%
2.9% Dutch ◂ +0.3 pts 2.6%
0.0% Italian +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.2% Filipino ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Wudinnain Port Neill +1.0 pts higher in Port Neill gap narrowing
1.6% 13th pct 2.6% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6%
Limited English in Wudinnain Port Neill even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

91.1% English only ◂ +2.1 pts 89.0%
0.0% Italian +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Wudinnain Port Neill +2.7 pts higher in Wudinna gap narrowing
39.7% 40th pct 37.0% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.5%
  • First area, 2016: 37.3%
  • First area, 2021: 39.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.0%

Religious affiliation

52.1% Christianity ◂ +2.8 pts 49.4%
39.7% No religion ◂ +2.7 pts 37.0%
7.2% Not stated +4.5 pts ▸ 11.7%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Wudinnain Port Neill +7.7 pts higher in Wudinna gap narrowing
37.1% 46th pct 29.5% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.6%
  • First area, 2016: 45.8%
  • First area, 2021: 37.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.5%
Bachelor+ in Wudinnain Port Neill +4.5 pts higher in Port Neill gap narrowing
8.0% 26th pct 12.6% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.2%
  • First area, 2016: 13.1%
  • First area, 2021: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%

Highest year of school

37.1% Year 12 ◂ +7.7 pts 29.5%
24.3% Year 11 +3.1 pts ▸ 27.4%
18.2% Year 10 +2.3 pts ▸ 20.5%
14.1% Year 9 or below ◂ +6.5 pts 7.5%

Highest qualification level

45.9% Certificate III / IV ◂ +15.3 pts 30.7%
9.7% Bachelor degree +10.3 pts ▸ 20.0%
12.8% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +4.8 pts 8.0%
4.6% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.6 pts 4.0%
3.1% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

19.4% Engineering & related ◂ +8.7 pts 10.7%
17.9% Education ◂ +9.9 pts 8.0%
10.7% Health +6.6 pts ▸ 17.3%
12.8% Management & commerce ◂ +3.4 pts 9.3%
5.6% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
5.1% Architecture & building +0.2 pts ▸ 5.3%
5.1% Society & culture ◂ +1.1 pts 4.0%
2.6% Agriculture & environment ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Wudinnain Port Neill +$227 higher in Wudinna gap narrowing
$831 80th pct $604 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: $614
  • First area, 2016: $641
  • First area, 2021: $831
  • Second area, 2011: $367
  • Second area, 2016: $456
  • Second area, 2021: $604
Household income in Wudinnain Port Neill +$642 higher in Wudinna gap narrowing
$1,416 61st pct $774 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,652
  • First area, 2016: $1,548
  • First area, 2021: $1,416
  • Second area, 2011: $696
  • Second area, 2016: $866
  • Second area, 2021: $774
Family income in Wudinnain Port Neill +$296 higher in Wudinna gap narrowing
$1,921 72nd pct $1,625 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,898
  • First area, 2016: $1,722
  • First area, 2021: $1,921
  • Second area, 2011: $804
  • Second area, 2016: $887
  • Second area, 2021: $1,625
High earners in Wudinnain Port Neill +0.1 pts higher in Wudinna gap narrowing
7.8% 62nd pct 7.7% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%
High-income homes in Wudinnain Port Neill +5.9 pts higher in Wudinna gap narrowing
13.6% 62nd pct 7.7% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.0%
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%

Household income distribution

20.4% Under $650 +18.1 pts ▸ 38.5%
30.1% $650–$1,499 +2.0 pts ▸ 32.1%
32.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +17.9 pts 14.1%
6.8% $3,000–$3,999 +0.9 pts ▸ 7.7%
6.8% $4,000 or more ◂ +6.8 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

37.8% Under $650 +19.5 pts ▸ 57.3%
35.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +9.6 pts 25.9%
17.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.8 pts 14.7%
0.9% $3,000 or more +1.9 pts ▸ 2.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Wudinnain Port Neill +11.6 pts higher in Port Neill
25.4% 18th pct 37.0% 71st pct
Mental health in Wudinnain Port Neill +3.9 pts higher in Port Neill
5.8% 13th pct 9.7% 48th pct
Needs assistance in Wudinnain Port Neill +1.1 pts higher in Port Neill gap narrowing
4.1% 21st pct 5.2% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.2%

Long-term health conditions reported

6.0% Arthritis +6.3 pts ▸ 12.3%
8.5% Asthma +2.5 pts ▸ 11.0%
5.8% Mental health +3.9 pts ▸ 9.7%
4.3% Heart disease +4.8 pts ▸ 9.1%
4.7% Diabetes +0.5 pts ▸ 5.2%
5.0% Other condition +0.2 pts ▸ 5.2%
1.7% Stroke +1.5 pts ▸ 3.2%
3.1% Cancer ◂ +1.2 pts 1.9%
1.2% Lung condition +1.4 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.6% Dementia ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

65.1% None ◂ +9.9 pts 55.2%
18.0% One condition +8.0 pts ▸ 26.0%
4.5% Two conditions +0.7 pts ▸ 5.2%
1.9% Three or more +2.6 pts ▸ 4.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Wudinnain Port Neill +4.1 pts higher in Wudinna gap steady
44.0% 100th pct 39.9% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.9%
  • First area, 2016: 27.3%
  • First area, 2021: 44.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.9%
Unpaid carers in Wudinnain Port Neill +8.0 pts higher in Port Neill gap widening
8.0% 10th pct 16.1% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%
Unpaid child care in Wudinnain Port Neill +11.1 pts higher in Wudinna gap narrowing
29.3% 73rd pct 18.2% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.7%
  • First area, 2016: 34.8%
  • First area, 2021: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%
Defence service in Wudinnain Port Neill +1.6 pts higher in Port Neill
1.2% 8th pct 2.8% 29th pct
Housework 15h+ in Wudinnain Port Neill +7.1 pts higher in Wudinna gap widening
25.3% 61st pct 18.2% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.1%
  • First area, 2016: 28.4%
  • First area, 2021: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%

Family & Households

Household size in Wudinnain Port Neill +0.5 larger in Wudinna gap narrowing
2.2 36th pct 1.7 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 3.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2011: 2.0
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7
One-parent in Wudinnain Port Neill +1.7 pts higher in Port Neill gap widening
8.3% 12th pct 10.0% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%
Living alone in Wudinnain Port Neill +10.3 pts higher in Port Neill gap narrowing
32.0% 61st pct 42.3% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.4%
  • First area, 2016: 13.3%
  • First area, 2021: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.3%

Family composition

40.9% Couples without children +28.0 pts ▸ 68.9%
50.3% Couples with children ◂ +24.7 pts 25.6%
8.3% One-parent families +1.7 pts ▸ 10.0%
1.1% Other families ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%

Household size

38.8% 2 people +7.3 pts ▸ 46.2%
32.0% 1 person +10.3 pts ▸ 42.3%
12.1% 4 people ◂ +7.0 pts 5.1%
7.3% 5 people ◂ +7.3 pts 0.0%
6.3% 3 people ◂ +1.2 pts 5.1%
2.4% 6 or more ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Wudinnain Port Neill +$31 higher in Port Neill gap narrowing
$163 13th pct $194 21st pct
  • First area, 2016: $358
  • First area, 2021: $163
  • Second area, 2016: $200
  • Second area, 2021: $194
Mortgage in Wudinnain Port Neill +$297 higher in Port Neill gap widening
$953 20th pct $1,250 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,733
  • First area, 2016: $1,842
  • First area, 2021: $953
  • Second area, 2011: $2,000
  • Second area, 2016: $867
  • Second area, 2021: $1,250
People / bedroom in Wudinnain Port Neill +0.10 higher in Wudinna gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.60 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.60
Renting in Wudinnain Port Neill +5.1 pts higher in Wudinna gap narrowing
28.2% 69th pct 23.1% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.7%
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.1%
Owned outright in Wudinnain Port Neill +14.5 pts higher in Port Neill gap narrowing
39.3% 49th pct 53.8% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.3%
  • First area, 2016: 40.0%
  • First area, 2021: 39.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.8%
Separate houses in Wudinnain Port Neill +0.7 pts higher in Wudinna gap narrowing
91.7% 41st pct 91.0% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 97.8%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 91.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 93.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 91.0%
3+ bedrooms in Wudinnain Port Neill +24.2 pts higher in Wudinna gap widening
84.5% 73rd pct 60.3% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 81.2%
  • First area, 2016: 89.4%
  • First area, 2021: 84.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 73.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.3%

How homes are owned or rented

39.3% Owned outright +14.5 pts ▸ 53.8%
28.2% Rented ◂ +5.1 pts 23.1%
27.2% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +13.1 pts 14.1%
4.4% Other tenure +0.8 pts ▸ 5.1%
2.9% Not stated ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

91.7% Separate house ◂ +0.7 pts 91.0%
0.0% Other dwelling +9.0 pts ▸ 9.0%
3.4% Townhouse / semi-detached +0.4 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

59.7% 3 bedrooms ◂ +16.1 pts 43.6%
9.7% 2 bedrooms +19.8 pts ▸ 29.5%
22.3% 4 bedrooms ◂ +5.7 pts 16.7%
2.4% 5 or more ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

63.8% Under $200 ◂ +19.3 pts 44.4%
34.5% $200–$349 ◂ +12.3 pts 22.2%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

35.7% $1,000–$1,799 +27.9 pts ▸ 63.6%
60.7% Under $1,000 ◂ +60.7 pts 0.0%
7.1% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Wudinnain Port Neill +2.0 pts higher in Port Neill gap steady
4.5% 55th pct 6.5% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.5%
Work from home in Wudinnain Port Neill +0.1 pts higher in Wudinna gap steady
6.5% 40th pct 6.3% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
PT commute in Wudinnain Port Neill even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

How people get to work

60.7% Car (driver) +6.0 pts ▸ 66.7%
13.4% Walked ◂ +7.0 pts 6.3%
6.5% Worked at home ◂ +0.1 pts 6.3%
3.4% Car (passenger) ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
1.9% Bicycle ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

40.0% 2 vehicles +6.8 pts ▸ 46.8%
34.0% 1 vehicle +3.7 pts ▸ 37.7%
14.5% 3 vehicles ◂ +1.5 pts 13.0%
10.0% 4 or more ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
4.5% No vehicle +2.0 pts ▸ 6.5%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Wudinnain Port Neill +12.5 pts higher in Port Neill gap widening
26.7% 16th pct 39.2% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.9%
  • First area, 2016: 29.1%
  • First area, 2021: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.2%
Recent arrivals in Wudinnain Port Neill gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 6.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Wudinnain Port Neill +2.2 pts higher in Wudinna gap widening
2.2% 13th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Wudinnain Port Neill +17.2 pts higher in Wudinna gap narrowing
64.1% 82nd pct 46.9% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.6%
  • First area, 2016: 59.9%
  • First area, 2021: 64.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.9%
Full-time in Wudinnain Port Neill +22.5 pts higher in Wudinna gap widening
62.2% 79th pct 39.7% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 55.6%
  • First area, 2016: 59.4%
  • First area, 2021: 62.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 47.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.7%

Industries people work in

13.0% Education & training +9.2 pts ▸ 22.2%
16.8% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +0.9 pts 15.9%
11.8% Retail trade ◂ +5.5 pts 6.3%
5.3% Transport & warehousing +4.2 pts ▸ 9.5%
9.2% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.2 pts 7.9%
8.8% Wholesale trade ◂ +8.8 pts 0.0%
7.6% Construction +0.3 pts ▸ 7.9%
0.0% Mining +6.3 pts ▸ 6.3%
4.6% Accommodation & food +0.2 pts ▸ 4.8%
1.9% Professional & technical +2.9 pts ▸ 4.8%
4.2% Other services ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%
3.1% Public administration & safety ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

17.2% Managers +13.0 pts ▸ 30.2%
6.5% Community & personal service +14.1 pts ▸ 20.6%
15.3% Technicians & trades ◂ +4.2 pts 11.1%
13.4% Labourers ◂ +2.2 pts 11.1%
13.0% Professionals ◂ +3.5 pts 9.5%
10.7% Sales workers +2.0 pts ▸ 12.7%
8.0% Clerical & administrative +3.1 pts ▸ 11.1%
8.0% Machinery operators & drivers +1.5 pts ▸ 9.5%

Walkability

Walk score in Wudinnain Port Neill +0.1 higher in Port Neill
6.4 90th pct 6.5 92nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Wudinnain Port Neill +0.3 more in Wudinna
7.2 94th pct 6.9 90th pct
15-min city in Wudinnain Port Neill +3.6 pts higher in Port Neill
95.2% 90th pct 98.8% 98th pct
Walk to shops in Wudinnain Port Neill +5.7 pts higher in Port Neill
93.1% 85th pct 98.8% 97th pct
Walk to transit in Wudinnain Port Neill +75.4 pts higher in Port Neill
21.0% 37th pct 96.3% 94th pct
Walk to school in Wudinnain Port Neill +8.0 pts higher in Port Neill
88.7% 76th pct 96.6% 90th pct
Walk to a park in Wudinnain Port Neill +2.3 pts higher in Port Neill
97.1% 67th pct 99.4% 83rd pct
Walk to health in Wudinnain Port Neill +93.7 pts higher in Wudinna
93.7% 94th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Wudinnain Port Neill +23.7 more in Port Neill
54.3 90th pct 77.9 97th pct
Intersections/km² in Wudinnain Port Neill +21 higher in Port Neill
24 37th pct 44 67th pct
Mean slope in Wudinnain Port Neill +2.5 pts higher in Port Neill
2.3% 6th pct 4.8% 52nd pct

Compare Wudinna with nearby areas

Compare Port Neill with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Wudinna vs Port Neill [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL421041/wudinna/vs/UCL422043/port-neill