Compare

Mount Compass vs Normanville

Urban Centre comparison ≈ 29 km apart · Mount Compass profile · Normanville profile

Mount Compass Normanville

Normanville and Mount Compass are two different kinds of places. Normanville is a much older area, where the typical resident is 61 and 41.5% are aged 65 or over. In contrast, Mount Compass is far younger, with a typical age of 38 and a much higher share of children under 15 (22.7% compared to 11.8% in Normanville). These age differences are reflected in the homes; 54.6% of Normanville homes are owned outright, while 60.9% of Mount Compass homes have a mortgage. Income is also quite different, with the typical weekly household income in Mount Compass being far higher at $1,685, compared to $983 in Normanville.

Both areas are mostly car-dependent and have very similar unemployment rates, which sit close to the national figure. However, the gaps between the two are widening in many areas. The age gap has grown since 2011, and the difference in typical household income has increased from $216 to $702 over the same period. While Normanville has far more homes within walking distance of a park, Mount Compass provides much better walking access to health services and schools.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Mount Compassin Normanville +1,030 larger in Normanville gap narrowing
1,232 61st pct 2,262 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4,908
  • First area, 2016: 1,906
  • First area, 2021: 1,232
  • Second area, 2011: 1,356
  • Second area, 2016: 1,312
  • Second area, 2021: 2,262
Median age in Mount Compassin Normanville +23 yrs older in Normanville gap widening
38 yrs 25th pct 61 yrs 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 59 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 57 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 61 yrs
First Nations in Mount Compassin Normanville +0.1 pts higher in Normanville gap steady
1.7% 19th pct 1.8% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%
Aged 65+ in Mount Compassin Normanville +25.7 pts higher in Normanville gap widening
15.7% 27th pct 41.5% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.9%
  • First area, 2016: 37.9%
  • First area, 2021: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.5%
Under 15 in Mount Compassin Normanville +11.0 pts higher in Mount Compass gap widening
22.7% 83rd pct 11.8% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.3%
  • First area, 2016: 12.2%
  • First area, 2021: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
De facto in Mount Compassin Normanville +7.5 pts higher in Mount Compass gap widening
17.4% 83rd pct 10.0% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%

Age structure

15.7% Seniors (65+) +25.7 pts ▸ 41.5%
27.0% Older adults (45–64) +1.2 pts ▸ 28.2%
24.9% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +11.9 pts 13.0%
22.7% Children (0–14) ◂ +11.0 pts 11.8%
12.1% Youth (15–24) ◂ +6.6 pts 5.5%

Marital status

52.7% Married +5.3 pts ▸ 58.0%
34.0% Never married ◂ +13.9 pts 20.1%
8.7% Divorced +2.9 pts ▸ 11.6%
1.7% Widowed +5.2 pts ▸ 6.9%
2.9% Separated +0.8 pts ▸ 3.7%

Age & sex structure

Mount Compass Normanville

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Mount Compass: 0.4% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Normanville: 1.4% males, 1.8% females
  • 80–84 in Mount Compass: 0.3% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Normanville: 2.1% males, 1.9% females
  • 75–79 in Mount Compass: 1.3% males, 0.9% females; 75–79 in Normanville: 4.0% males, 3.5% females
  • 70–74 in Mount Compass: 3.6% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in Normanville: 7.3% males, 6.9% females
  • 65–69 in Mount Compass: 1.9% males, 3.4% females; 65–69 in Normanville: 6.3% males, 6.4% females
  • 60–64 in Mount Compass: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Normanville: 5.3% males, 6.4% females
  • 55–59 in Mount Compass: 2.6% males, 4.0% females; 55–59 in Normanville: 2.8% males, 4.7% females
  • 50–54 in Mount Compass: 2.7% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Normanville: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
  • 45–49 in Mount Compass: 4.5% males, 3.7% females; 45–49 in Normanville: 1.8% males, 2.2% females
  • 40–44 in Mount Compass: 2.9% males, 3.8% females; 40–44 in Normanville: 2.1% males, 1.6% females
  • 35–39 in Mount Compass: 3.0% males, 4.2% females; 35–39 in Normanville: 1.9% males, 2.5% females
  • 30–34 in Mount Compass: 2.3% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in Normanville: 1.0% males, 1.6% females
  • 25–29 in Mount Compass: 2.6% males, 2.2% females; 25–29 in Normanville: 1.2% males, 1.3% females
  • 20–24 in Mount Compass: 2.3% males, 1.9% females; 20–24 in Normanville: 1.0% males, 1.1% females
  • 15–19 in Mount Compass: 3.9% males, 4.1% females; 15–19 in Normanville: 1.9% males, 1.6% females
  • 10–14 in Mount Compass: 3.8% males, 4.9% females; 10–14 in Normanville: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
  • 5–9 in Mount Compass: 3.4% males, 4.1% females; 5–9 in Normanville: 1.7% males, 1.7% females
  • 0–4 in Mount Compass: 2.8% males, 3.3% females; 0–4 in Normanville: 2.0% males, 1.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Mount Compassin Normanville +3.6 pts higher in Normanville gap narrowing
15.6% 78th pct 19.2% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.7%
  • First area, 2016: 21.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%

Country of birth

78.3% Australia ◂ +4.5 pts 73.9%
8.4% England +2.7 pts ▸ 11.2%
1.1% South Africa ◂ +0.8 pts 0.3%
0.7% New Zealand +0.3 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.6% Philippines ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.0% India +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

47.8% English +4.1 pts ▸ 51.9%
42.1% Australian ◂ +7.5 pts 34.6%
9.2% Scottish +2.7 pts ▸ 11.8%
7.5% Irish +3.1 pts ▸ 10.6%
8.0% German +0.3 pts ▸ 8.3%
2.1% Dutch ◂ +0.4 pts 1.7%
1.8% Italian +0.3 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.6% Filipino ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.5% Greek even 0.5%
0.0% Indian +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.2% Chinese even 0.3%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Mount Compassin Normanville +1.4 pts higher in Mount Compass gap narrowing
3.5% 47th pct 2.1% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.5%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%
Limited English in Mount Compassin Normanville +0.6 pts higher in Mount Compass gap steady
0.6% 72nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

91.7% English only +0.2 pts ▸ 91.9%
0.5% Italian ◂ +0.3 pts 0.2%
0.0% Cantonese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Mount Compassin Normanville +10.3 pts higher in Mount Compass gap widening
60.2% 97th pct 49.9% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.4%
  • First area, 2016: 41.1%
  • First area, 2021: 60.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.9%

Religious affiliation

60.2% No religion ◂ +10.3 pts 49.9%
30.3% Christianity +10.7 pts ▸ 41.0%
8.4% Not stated ◂ +0.7 pts 7.6%
0.4% Buddhism +0.6 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.4% Other religions ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.0% Hinduism +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Mount Compassin Normanville +2.9 pts higher in Mount Compass gap widening
46.9% 73rd pct 44.0% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.7%
  • First area, 2016: 38.4%
  • First area, 2021: 46.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.0%
Bachelor+ in Mount Compassin Normanville +5.2 pts higher in Normanville gap widening
10.1% 41st pct 15.3% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.5%
  • First area, 2021: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.3%

Highest year of school

46.9% Year 12 ◂ +2.9 pts 44.0%
21.0% Year 10 ◂ +1.2 pts 19.8%
20.9% Year 11 ◂ +0.5 pts 20.3%
5.5% Year 9 or below +3.7 pts ▸ 9.3%

Highest qualification level

42.2% Certificate III / IV ◂ +10.2 pts 32.0%
18.2% Advanced diploma / diploma +2.3 pts ▸ 20.5%
12.8% Bachelor degree +4.8 pts ▸ 17.7%
1.9% Postgraduate degree +2.9 pts ▸ 4.8%
4.0% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.7 pts 2.3%
2.1% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.1 pts ▸ 3.2%

Field of qualification

16.7% Management & commerce ◂ +1.0 pts 15.7%
14.8% Engineering & related ◂ +0.1 pts 14.7%
12.8% Health ◂ +1.1 pts 11.7%
12.7% Society & culture ◂ +0.5 pts 12.2%
7.5% Education +2.2 pts ▸ 9.6%
6.4% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +1.1 pts 5.4%
5.4% Architecture & building ◂ +0.2 pts 5.2%
5.4% Agriculture & environment ◂ +1.6 pts 3.8%
1.2% Natural & physical sciences +1.6 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.9% Creative arts +0.7 pts ▸ 2.6%
1.0% Information technology +0.4 pts ▸ 1.4%

Income

Personal income in Mount Compassin Normanville +$196 higher in Mount Compass gap widening
$743 66th pct $547 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: $565
  • First area, 2016: $480
  • First area, 2021: $743
  • Second area, 2011: $414
  • Second area, 2016: $660
  • Second area, 2021: $547
Household income in Mount Compassin Normanville +$702 higher in Mount Compass gap widening
$1,685 75th pct $983 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $955
  • First area, 2016: $851
  • First area, 2021: $1,685
  • Second area, 2011: $739
  • Second area, 2016: $1,132
  • Second area, 2021: $983
Family income in Mount Compassin Normanville +$547 higher in Mount Compass gap widening
$1,808 65th pct $1,261 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,198
  • First area, 2016: $1,100
  • First area, 2021: $1,808
  • Second area, 2011: $871
  • Second area, 2016: $1,392
  • Second area, 2021: $1,261
High earners in Mount Compassin Normanville +3.4 pts higher in Mount Compass gap widening
7.9% 63rd pct 4.5% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
High-income homes in Mount Compassin Normanville +6.1 pts higher in Mount Compass gap widening
12.5% 59th pct 6.4% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.4%

Household income distribution

27.4% $650–$1,499 +12.8 pts ▸ 40.1%
38.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +16.1 pts 22.3%
9.3% Under $650 +15.7 pts ▸ 25.0%
8.6% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +5.3 pts 3.3%
3.9% $4,000 or more ◂ +0.8 pts 3.1%

Personal income distribution

41.4% Under $650 +12.5 pts ▸ 53.9%
37.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +8.8 pts 28.7%
13.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.2 pts 8.4%
1.0% $3,000 or more +1.2 pts ▸ 2.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Mount Compassin Normanville +10.0 pts higher in Normanville
30.4% 36th pct 40.4% 86th pct
Mental health in Mount Compassin Normanville +1.2 pts higher in Mount Compass
11.6% 73rd pct 10.4% 57th pct
Needs assistance in Mount Compassin Normanville +0.8 pts higher in Normanville gap steady
5.7% 43rd pct 6.5% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.4% Arthritis +9.6 pts ▸ 18.0%
11.6% Mental health ◂ +1.2 pts 10.4%
9.3% Other condition +1.8 pts ▸ 11.1%
9.8% Asthma ◂ +1.7 pts 8.1%
3.4% Heart disease +4.1 pts ▸ 7.5%
5.0% Diabetes +2.3 pts ▸ 7.3%
2.7% Cancer +3.1 pts ▸ 5.8%
1.6% Lung condition +2.0 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.7% Stroke +0.5 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Dementia +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%

Number of long-term health conditions

63.0% None ◂ +10.0 pts 53.0%
22.3% One condition +2.6 pts ▸ 24.9%
5.4% Two conditions +4.6 pts ▸ 10.0%
3.2% Three or more +2.7 pts ▸ 5.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Mount Compassin Normanville +6.1 pts higher in Normanville gap widening
19.2% 64th pct 25.3% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.3%
  • First area, 2016: 30.7%
  • First area, 2021: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.3%
Unpaid carers in Mount Compassin Normanville +4.0 pts higher in Normanville gap steady
12.7% 41st pct 16.7% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 14.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%
Unpaid child care in Mount Compassin Normanville +10.0 pts higher in Mount Compass gap widening
31.7% 81st pct 21.7% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.6%
  • First area, 2016: 21.4%
  • First area, 2021: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.7%
Defence service in Mount Compassin Normanville +2.4 pts higher in Normanville
4.0% 61st pct 6.4% 89th pct
Housework 15h+ in Mount Compassin Normanville +5.9 pts higher in Normanville gap steady
24.9% 58th pct 30.8% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.8%
  • First area, 2016: 31.9%
  • First area, 2021: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.8%

Family & Households

Household size in Mount Compassin Normanville +0.7 larger in Mount Compass gap widening
2.8 81st pct 2.1 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1
One-parent in Mount Compassin Normanville +0.8 pts higher in Normanville gap narrowing
9.7% 18th pct 10.5% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.8%
  • First area, 2016: 14.2%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%
Living alone in Mount Compassin Normanville +18.1 pts higher in Normanville gap widening
13.4% 9th pct 31.6% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.2%
  • First area, 2016: 32.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.6%

Family composition

62.7% Couples with children ◂ +28.5 pts 34.2%
27.2% Couples without children +27.4 pts ▸ 54.6%
9.7% One-parent families +0.8 pts ▸ 10.5%
0.5% Other families +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%

Household size

38.4% 2 people +10.6 pts ▸ 49.0%
13.4% 1 person +18.1 pts ▸ 31.6%
17.1% 4 people ◂ +10.3 pts 6.8%
16.1% 3 people ◂ +7.9 pts 8.3%
8.6% 5 people ◂ +5.0 pts 3.6%
3.7% 6 or more ◂ +2.0 pts 1.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Mount Compassin Normanville +$55 higher in Mount Compass gap narrowing
$350 75th pct $295 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: $260
  • First area, 2021: $350
  • Second area, 2016: $180
  • Second area, 2021: $295
Mortgage in Mount Compassin Normanville +$265 higher in Mount Compass gap widening
$1,500 62nd pct $1,235 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,127
  • First area, 2016: $1,083
  • First area, 2021: $1,500
  • Second area, 2011: $1,100
  • Second area, 2016: $1,000
  • Second area, 2021: $1,235
People / bedroom in Mount Compassin Normanville +0.10 higher in Mount Compass gap steady
0.80 57th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.60
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Mount Compassin Normanville +6.1 pts higher in Normanville gap steady
10.3% 14th pct 16.3% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.1%
  • First area, 2016: 22.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.3%
Owned outright in Mount Compassin Normanville +28.2 pts higher in Normanville gap widening
26.4% 18th pct 54.6% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.8%
  • First area, 2016: 49.8%
  • First area, 2021: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 47.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.6%
Separate houses in Mount Compassin Normanville +8.7 pts higher in Mount Compass gap widening
99.5% 84th pct 90.8% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 91.5%
  • First area, 2016: 90.1%
  • First area, 2021: 99.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 91.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 89.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 90.8%
3+ bedrooms in Mount Compassin Normanville +10.6 pts higher in Mount Compass gap widening
93.9% 94th pct 83.3% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.4%
  • First area, 2016: 80.4%
  • First area, 2021: 93.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 82.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 79.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 83.3%

How homes are owned or rented

60.9% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +34.9 pts 26.0%
26.4% Owned outright +28.2 pts ▸ 54.6%
10.3% Rented +6.1 pts ▸ 16.3%
0.0% Other tenure +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.0% Not stated +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%

Types of homes

99.5% Separate house ◂ +8.7 pts 90.8%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +5.9 pts ▸ 5.9%
0.0% Other dwelling +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

45.0% 3 bedrooms +7.8 pts ▸ 52.8%
43.3% 4 bedrooms ◂ +16.9 pts 26.4%
2.7% 2 bedrooms +10.7 pts ▸ 13.3%
5.6% 5 or more ◂ +1.5 pts 4.1%
0.7% 1 bedroom +1.7 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.0% Studio / none +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%

Weekly rent distribution

40.5% $200–$349 +19.9 pts ▸ 60.4%
54.8% $350–$549 ◂ +29.2 pts 25.6%
0.0% Under $200 +7.3 pts ▸ 7.3%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

51.0% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +5.4 pts 45.6%
18.9% Under $1,000 +10.2 pts ▸ 29.1%
22.1% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +4.8 pts 17.2%
1.6% $3,000 or more +2.6 pts ▸ 4.2%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Mount Compassin Normanville +1.8 pts higher in Normanville gap steady
0.7% 20th pct 2.5% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%
Work from home in Mount Compassin Normanville +5.4 pts higher in Normanville gap widening
7.1% 44th pct 12.5% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 7.4%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%
PT commute in Mount Compassin Normanville even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

How people get to work

69.0% Car (driver) ◂ +7.4 pts 61.6%
7.1% Worked at home +5.4 pts ▸ 12.5%
4.0% Car (passenger) +0.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
1.4% Walked +2.1 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.0% Bicycle +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

50.1% 2 vehicles ◂ +8.5 pts 41.6%
22.2% 1 vehicle +19.5 pts ▸ 41.7%
19.5% 3 vehicles ◂ +8.7 pts 10.8%
9.5% 4 or more ◂ +5.6 pts 3.9%
0.7% No vehicle +1.8 pts ▸ 2.5%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Mount Compassin Normanville +2.2 pts higher in Normanville gap narrowing
38.1% 65th pct 40.4% 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.6%
  • First area, 2016: 41.6%
  • First area, 2021: 38.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 48.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.4%
Recent arrivals in Mount Compassin Normanville +2.1 pts higher in Normanville gap narrowing
2.1% 37th pct 4.1% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Mount Compassin Normanville +0.0 pts higher in Mount Compass gap narrowing
5.0% 55th pct 4.9% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 8.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%
Participation in Mount Compassin Normanville +22.5 pts higher in Mount Compass gap widening
63.1% 79th pct 40.6% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.7%
  • First area, 2016: 40.0%
  • First area, 2021: 63.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.6%
Full-time in Mount Compassin Normanville +11.3 pts higher in Mount Compass gap widening
56.2% 50th pct 44.9% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.6%
  • First area, 2016: 43.3%
  • First area, 2021: 56.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 47.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.9%

Industries people work in

16.5% Health care & social assistance ◂ +2.1 pts 14.4%
11.1% Construction ◂ +1.1 pts 10.0%
5.4% Accommodation & food +4.8 pts ▸ 10.2%
9.9% Retail trade +0.2 pts ▸ 10.1%
8.1% Education & training ◂ +1.5 pts 6.6%
6.4% Manufacturing ◂ +1.0 pts 5.4%
4.0% Administrative & support +1.8 pts ▸ 5.8%
5.5% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +0.6 pts 4.9%
3.5% Professional & technical +2.0 pts ▸ 5.4%
4.2% Public administration & safety +1.0 pts ▸ 5.2%
3.8% Other services +0.2 pts ▸ 4.0%
2.3% Transport & warehousing +0.9 pts ▸ 3.1%

Occupations people work in

15.9% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.9 pts 15.0%
12.5% Managers +2.3 pts ▸ 14.7%
14.2% Professionals ◂ +0.5 pts 13.7%
13.9% Community & personal service ◂ +0.9 pts 12.9%
11.4% Labourers +2.4 pts ▸ 13.8%
12.8% Clerical & administrative +0.6 pts ▸ 13.5%
10.4% Sales workers ◂ +0.2 pts 10.2%
6.8% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +3.1 pts 3.6%

Walkability

2.5 25th pct 2.5 25th pct
Types ≤15 min in Mount Compassin Normanville +0.8 more in Mount Compass
3.1 29th pct 2.2 21st pct
15-min city in Mount Compassin Normanville +5.7 pts higher in Mount Compass
39.7% 40th pct 34.0% 38th pct
Walk to shops in Mount Compassin Normanville +12.3 pts higher in Mount Compass
46.4% 42nd pct 34.1% 38th pct
Walk to transit in Mount Compassin Normanville +15.9 pts higher in Normanville
11.8% 33rd pct 27.8% 40th pct
Walk to school in Mount Compassin Normanville +41.0 pts higher in Mount Compass
47.4% 35th pct 6.4% 17th pct
Walk to a park in Mount Compassin Normanville +75.3 pts higher in Normanville
0.0% 0th pct 75.3% 27th pct
Walk to health in Mount Compassin Normanville +43.4 pts higher in Mount Compass
44.2% 58th pct 0.8% 43rd pct
Amenities/1k in Mount Compassin Normanville +4.3 more in Normanville
8.9 20th pct 13.3 34th pct
Intersections/km² in Mount Compassin Normanville +33 higher in Normanville
18 27th pct 51 73rd pct
Mean slope in Mount Compassin Normanville +1.7 pts higher in Mount Compass
8.0% 84th pct 6.2% 70th pct

Compare Mount Compass with nearby areas

Compare Normanville with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mount Compass vs Normanville [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL415031/mount-compass/vs/UCL415032/normanville