Compare
Mount Compass vs Myponga
Urban Centre comparison ≈ 14 km apart · Mount Compass profile · Myponga profile
Mount Compass Myponga
Mount Compass and Myponga (L) are two nearby South Australian areas with very different layouts. Mount Compass is mostly car-dependent, where only 11.8% of homes are within a 10-minute walk of public transport and no homes are within 15 minutes of a park. In contrast, Myponga (L) is very walkable; 98% of residents can walk to a park and 98.8% can reach a school or groceries within 15 minutes. Mount Compass also has a higher share of large homes, with 93.9% having three or more bedrooms, compared to 82.8% in Myponga (L).
Both areas are remarkably similar in their housing and population makeup, with nearly identical shares of detached houses and the same number of people living in each home. They also share similar levels of health conditions and a similar percentage of residents born overseas. While Mount Compass has a higher share of people earning $2,000 or more a week, the gap in the number of people who have no religion has widened since 2011, with Myponga (L) now well higher at 67.5%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 4,908
- First area, 2016: 1,906
- First area, 2021: 1,232
- Second area, 2011: 420
- Second area, 2016: 314
- Second area, 2021: 443
- First area, 2011: 38 yrs
- First area, 2016: 59 yrs
- First area, 2021: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Mount Compass: 0.4% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Myponga: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Mount Compass: 0.3% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Myponga: 0.0% males, 0.9% females
- 75–79 in Mount Compass: 1.3% males, 0.9% females; 75–79 in Myponga: 1.8% males, 0.9% females
- 70–74 in Mount Compass: 3.6% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in Myponga: 0.7% males, 2.0% females
- 65–69 in Mount Compass: 1.9% males, 3.4% females; 65–69 in Myponga: 2.5% males, 3.2% females
- 60–64 in Mount Compass: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Myponga: 3.9% males, 4.3% females
- 55–59 in Mount Compass: 2.6% males, 4.0% females; 55–59 in Myponga: 2.7% males, 3.2% females
- 50–54 in Mount Compass: 2.7% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Myponga: 4.3% males, 4.1% females
- 45–49 in Mount Compass: 4.5% males, 3.7% females; 45–49 in Myponga: 3.6% males, 2.5% females
- 40–44 in Mount Compass: 2.9% males, 3.8% females; 40–44 in Myponga: 3.6% males, 2.0% females
- 35–39 in Mount Compass: 3.0% males, 4.2% females; 35–39 in Myponga: 3.6% males, 3.0% females
- 30–34 in Mount Compass: 2.3% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in Myponga: 2.5% males, 5.0% females
- 25–29 in Mount Compass: 2.6% males, 2.2% females; 25–29 in Myponga: 2.5% males, 2.3% females
- 20–24 in Mount Compass: 2.3% males, 1.9% females; 20–24 in Myponga: 3.6% males, 1.8% females
- 15–19 in Mount Compass: 3.9% males, 4.1% females; 15–19 in Myponga: 3.0% males, 3.9% females
- 10–14 in Mount Compass: 3.8% males, 4.9% females; 10–14 in Myponga: 4.8% males, 2.3% females
- 5–9 in Mount Compass: 3.4% males, 4.1% females; 5–9 in Myponga: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
- 0–4 in Mount Compass: 2.8% males, 3.3% females; 0–4 in Myponga: 3.9% males, 4.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $565
- First area, 2016: $480
- First area, 2021: $743
- Second area, 2011: $433
- Second area, 2016: $423
- Second area, 2021: $642
- First area, 2011: $955
- First area, 2016: $851
- First area, 2021: $1,685
- Second area, 2011: $1,007
- Second area, 2016: $753
- Second area, 2021: $1,428
- First area, 2011: $1,198
- First area, 2016: $1,100
- First area, 2021: $1,808
- Second area, 2011: $1,125
- Second area, 2016: $949
- Second area, 2021: $1,674
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.0
- First area, 2021: 2.8
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $260
- First area, 2021: $350
- Second area, 2016: $138
- Second area, 2021: $315
- First area, 2011: $1,127
- First area, 2016: $1,083
- First area, 2021: $1,500
- Second area, 2011: $958
- Second area, 2016: $455
- Second area, 2021: $1,322
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.60
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Mount Compass with nearby areas
Compare Myponga with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mount Compass vs Myponga [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/ucl/UCL415031/mount-compass/vs/UCL422035/myponga